Partly Cloudy
83°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Today's Ticket (Feb. 2-11)

Published: Thursday, Feb. 2, 2012 11:23 a.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, Feb. 2, 2012 11:23 a.m. CDT

At look at the area sports slate for Feb. 2-11:

Thursday, Feb. 2

Basketball: Freshmen girls: Seneca at Hall, Ottawa at St. Bede, 6 p.m. Soph/varsity girls — Putnam County at DePue, St. Bede at Princeton, Hall at Midland, BV at Riverdale, 6 p.m

Volleyball: Junior high — Princeton Logan at Peru Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 3

Basketball: Soph/varsity boys — Hall at DePue, Rock Falls at Princeton, BV at Newman, 6 p.m.

Volleyball: Junior high — Princeton Logan at Midland, 4:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 4

Basketball: Freshmen boys: Streator at Hall, 10 a.m. Freshmen girls: Amboy at St. Bede, 9 a.m. Soph/varsity boys - Marquette at St. Bede, 6 p.m.

Bowling: Hall, St. Bede at IHSA girls sectional.

Wrestling — IHSA Regionals: PHS at Princeton, 9 a.m. St. Bede at Eureka.

Monday, Feb. 6

Basketball: Freshmen boys: St. Bede at Seneca, 6 p.m. Freshmen girls: PHS at IVC, 6 p.m. Princeton 2A girls regional: Princeton vs. Mendota, 6 p.m., Hall vs. BV, 8:10 p.m. Amboy 1A regional: LaMoille/Ohio vs. DePue, 6 p.m.

Volleyball: Junior high — Putnam County at Princeton Logan, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Basketball: Freshmen boys - Princeton at Marquette, 6 p.m. Soph/varsity boys - PHS at BV, St. Bede at L-P, Serena at LaMoille/Ohio (Ohio), 6 p.m. Princeton 2A girls regional: St. Bede vs. Princeton/Mendota winner, 6 p.m., Kewanee vs. Hall/BV, 8:10 p.m.

Volleyball: Junior high — Princeton Logan at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

Basketball: Amboy 1A regional: Annawan vs. LaMoille/Ohio-DePue winner, 6 p.m., Amboy vs. PC, 8:10 p.m.  

Thursday, Feb. 9

Basketball: Freshmen boys: PHS at St. Bede, Hall at PC, 6 p.m. Freshmen girls: PHS at L-P, 6 p.m Soph/varsity girls — Regional finals at Princeton, Amboy, 7:30 p.m.

Volleyball: Junior high — Fieldcrest at Princeton Logan, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

Basketball: Soph/varsity boys — IVC at Princeton, Hall at PC, Henry at LaMoille/Ohio, 6 p.m.

Volleyball: Junior high — Princeton Logan at Midland, 4:15 p.m.

Wrestling - IHSA sectionals at Byron, PORTA.

Saturday, Feb. 11

Basketball: Freshmen boys: BV, SBA at Princeton Tournament, 9 a.m. Freshmen girls: Amboy at St. Bede, 9 a.m. Sophomore boys: SBA at Fieldcrest Invite, 9 a.m. Soph/varsity boys: Serena at Hall, Prophetstown at BV, 6 p.m.

Volleyball: Junior high — SRC Tournament at Spring Valley, tba.

Wrestling - IHSA sectionals finals at Byron, PORTA.

More News

National Video