Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Abby Milus

St. Bede senior Abby Milus credits her grandpa, Jim Hurst, as the person with the greatest influence on her life. Her brother, Ryan, is the funniest person she’s ever met, because “he makes everything funny.”
St. Bede senior Abby Milus credits her grandpa, Jim Hurst, as the person with the greatest influence on her life. Her brother, Ryan, is the funniest person she’s ever met, because “he makes everything funny.”

Name: Abby Milus.

Nickname: “Ab.”

School: St. Bede Academy.

Date/place of birth: Nov. 15, 1993 in Spring Valley.

Hometown: Peru.

Family: Dad (Dave), Mom (Lori), 1 sister (Gina), 2 brothers (Zach & Ryan)

Sports: Basketball and softball.

Favorite sport and why: Softball, because it is outside!

Favorite food and where to get it: Pasta at Verucchi’s.

Likes: Penguins, spending time with family and friends, sleeping

Dislikes: Judgmental people.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: My siblings, because I grew up watching them and learned so much from them.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My grandpa, Jim Hurst.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: phone.

The CD in my player at home/car is: mixed country music.

People would be surprised to know that: I am an emotional person.

I stay home to watch: Gossip Girl.

When I need luck for a big game, I: pray.

The funniest person I’ve ever me: My brother, Ryan. He makes everything funny.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: “Boy, it sure is quiet around here!”

Most embarrassing moment: Falling out of the bus on last year’s Tennessee softball trip.

Most unforgettable moment: Being one game away from State in softball.

Ultimate sports fantasy: To play in a state tournament

What I would like to do in life: Become a nurse

Three words that best describe me: “Loud, loyal, leader.”

Loading more