Fair
58°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Wednesday, Feb. 15, 2012 8:42 p.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, Feb. 15, 2012 8:43 p.m. CDT

High school boys

At Erie

Bureau Valley 10 10 14 12 — 46

Erie 16 18 20 12 — 66

BV (11-12, 7-5): Hoffert 1 2-4 4, Ringle 0 0-0 0, Neuhalfen 5 (2) 5-7 17, Gebeck 2 2-3 6, Mooney 0 0-2 0, Hansen 0 0-0 0, Lange 0 0-2 0, Marquez 0 0-0 0, Nelson 2 (1) 1-2 6, Renner 0 1-2 1, Monier 0 0-2 0, DeBrock 1 1-2 3, Whiteside 0 2-2 2, Walters 3 1-3 7. Totals: 14 15-37 46.

At Kewanee

Princeton 14 19 13 20 - 66

Kewanee 10 20 13 17 - 60

Princeton (13-13): Stroud 1 (1) 0-1 3, Stewart 1 (1) 2-2 5, Kieffer 3 0-0 6, Fisher 9 (1) 3-3 22, Jensen 3 (2) 4-4 12, Mack 0 0-0 0, Arnett 1 4-4 6, Evenson 4 4-4 12. Totals 22 17-18 66.

F/S: Kewanee 54-48. PHS: Duffin 24.

At Red Devil Gym, Spring Valley

St. Bede 17 14 14 15 - 60

Hall 11 6 12 23 - 58

SB (21-6): Harlowe 1-1 (1-1) 0-2 3, Bosnich 0-0 0-0 0, Morrow 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 2-9 (0-1) 1-3 5, Lucas 5-7 (0-1) 4-4 14, Langham 3-8 (1-2) 0-3 9, Brolley 1-1 0-0 2, Arriaga 2-8 0-0 4, Pyszka 6-8 0-0 12. Totals: 24-42 (2-5) 10-19 60. Fouls: 17. Rebounds: 33 (Pyszka 8, Langham 6, 11 offensive, 2 team). Turnovers: 9. Assists: 7 (Smith 3). Steals: 2 (Arriaga 1, Morrow 1). Blocked shots: 2 (Kruse 2). Charges taken: Smith.

Hall (16-8): Victor 1-2 0-2 2, Nolasco 2-4 (2-4) 0-2 6, Bezely 0-0 0-0 0, Fanning 7-19 (3-13) 3-3 20, Kruse 1-5 (0-1) 0-0 2, Aimone 0-3 0-0 0, Ries 3-11 (0-4) 2-4 8, Lukosus 5-10 6-11 16, Piccatto 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 19-51 (6-24) 14-25 58. Fouls: 16. Rebounds: 32 (Lukosus 14, 13 offensive, 2 team). Turnovers: 8. Assists: 13 (Victor 4, Fanning 2, Kruse 3). Steals: 6 (Kruse 2, Ries 2). Blocked shots: 2 (Kruse 2).

F/S: Hall 62, St. Bede 61. Hall (11-10): Villlareal 23, Fuentes 10, Urbanski 8, Gaeta 12, Schmitt 6, Hill 3. SB (11-12): Venegas 10, Duttlinger 10, Bellino 15.

Other games

Hall 73, Serena 47 (Saturday). Hall: Nolasco 12, Steele 10, Kruse 10, Bezely 9.

Byron 80, Mendota 45. Men: Blumhorst 18.

Somonauk 52, Putnam County 47.

Earlville/Leland 76, LaMoille/Ohio 51

Fieldcrest 62, Eureka 54

Morris 52, Dixon 44

Rochelle 77, Sterling 60

Ottawa 57, DeKalb 47

Streator 53, Kaneland 41

Yorkville 65, LaSalle-Peru 56

Wethersfield 51, Stark County 47

High school girls

Midland 1A Sectional

Tuesday: Annawan 53, Hinckley-Big Rock 32

Thursday: Title - Wethersfield vs. Annawan (29-1), 7:30 p.m.

• Winner advances to the Bloomington Supersectional Feb. 20.

Lanark 1A Sectional

Thursday: Title - Freeport Aquin vs. Prophetstown (21-9), 7:30 p.m.

Rock Falls 2A Sectional

Monday: Rock Falls 62, Rockford Lutheran 47

Tuesday: Stillman Valley 63, Hall 30.

Thursday: Title - Rock Falls (20-10) vs. Stillman Valley (24-6), 7:30 p.m.

Hall 10 0 10 10 - 30

Stilman Valley 27 17 10 9 - 63

Hall (19-12): Faletti 2 0-0 4, Nett 3 2-2 8, Kain 2 0-0 4, Herrmann 2 0-0 4, Mosbach 1 2-2 4, Dagraedt 0 0-0 0, Golden 1 0-0 2, Hoffert 0 0-0 0, Wallaert 1 0-1 2, Stocking 1 0-0 2, Petzel 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 4-4 30. Fouls: 18.

SV (24-6): J. Hellyer 4 0-2 8, Stone 2 (1) 3-4 8, Alde 4 0-2 8, S. Hellyer 6 (1) 3-5 16, Fowler 2 0-0 4, Mandzen 3 0-0 5, Gerig 6 (2) 4-4 18, Boettcher 0 2-2 2, Wenberg 0 1-2 1. Totals: 23 (4) 13-22 63. Fouls: 12.

Knoxville 2A Sectional

Tuesday: Eureka 57, El Paso-Gridley 53

Thursday: Title - Sherrard (26-4) vs. Eureka, 7:30 p.m.

Junior college

At Oglesby

Women: IVCC 76, Sauk Valley 67. IVCC: Nash 24, Haye 17.

Men: IVCC 82, Sauk Valley 79. IVCC: Schwab 49, Murray 8, Ropp 12. Sauk: Ross 24, Moore 26, Vrana 8.

Junior high girls

BVEC Tourney at Bradford

Third place: #3 Bradford 37, #5 Ohio 25

Title: #1 BV South 25, #2 BV North 15

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video