Fair
48°FFairFull Forecast

Today's Ticket

Published: Thursday, March 15, 2012 11:53 a.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, March 16, 2012 10:28 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

A look at the area sports slate for March 14-22

Thursday, March 14

Baseball: Rock Falls at Princeton, Stark County at Hall, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer: Ottawa at Hall, 4 p.m.

Softball: Rock Falls at Princeton, Stark County at Hall, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Track: Boys - BV at Westwood Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

Baseball: Princeton at Stillman Valley-DH (F/S home), BV at Forreston (F/S home), 10 a.m.

Basketball:  3-4A IHSA boys state finals, Peoria.

Girls' soccer: Orion at Hall, 11 a.m., PHS Blue-White Scrimmage, 1 p.m.

Track: Coed - Princeton at Galesburg, 10 a.m. Girls - BV at Byron Invite, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, March 19

Baseball: BV at Hall, Ottawa at Princeton (F/S away), 4:30 p.m.

Girls' soccer: Dunlap vs. Princeton at Tiskilwa (F/S/varsity), Peotone at Hall, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: BV at Hall, Seneca at Princeton (F/S away), 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 20

Baseball:  Kewanee at Princeton, LaMoille at Hall, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer: Sterling at Princeton,(F/S/varsity), 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Erie/Prophetstown at Princeton (F/S away), LaMoille at Hall, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 21

Girls soccer: Hall at Coal City, 4:30 p.m.

Track: Boys - Hall at Westwood, 5 p.m.

Thursday, March 22

Baseball: Earlville at Princeton (F/S away),Stark County at Hall F/S, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer: Washington at Princeton,(F/S/varsity), 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Earlville at Princeton (F/S away), Hall at L-P, 4:30 p.m.

Track: Boys - St. Bede at Mendota Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, March 23

Baseball:  Kewanee at Princeton sophs, L-P at at St. Bede (F/S away), 4:30 p.m.

Softball:  Dunlap at BV (F/S away), 4 p.m., Princeton at Kewanee, 4:30 p.m.

Track: Coed - BV, Princeton at Dillon F/S Open, 4:30 p.m. Junior high: BV North vs. BV South, 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Baseball: Fieldcrest at St. Bede-DH (F/S away), 10 a.m., Marquette at Princeton-DH (F/S away), Hall at Somonauk-DH (F/S home), 11 a.m.

Basketball: PHS Booster Club Girls Shootout. Fishing: Spring Valley Master Walleye Tournament.

Girls' soccer: Hall at Streator, 10 a.m., Indian Creek vs. Princeton at Tiskilwa, 11 a.m.

Running: Spring Valley Walleye 5K run.

Softball: Lowpoint at Princeton, 10 a.m., Hall at Somonauk-DH (F/S home), 11 a.m, BV at Rockridge Tournament.

Sunday, March 25

Basketball: PHS Booster Club Girls Shootout. Fishing: Spring Valley Master Walleye Tournament.

More News

National Video