Fair
68°FFairFull Forecast

Today's Ticket

Published: Thursday, March 22, 2012 4:50 p.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, March 27, 2012 10:21 a.m. CDT

Area sports slate for March 22-31:

Thursday, March 22

Baseball: Earlville at Princeton ppd, Stark County at Hall F/S, 4:30 p.m. Girls soccer: Washington at Princeton,(F/S/varsity), 4:30 p.m. Softball: Earlville at Princeton, ppd, Hall at L-P, 4:30 p.m. Track: Boys - St. Bede at Mendota Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, March 23 Baseball: Kewanee at Princeton sophs, L-P at at St. Bede (F/S away), BV at Hall, 4:30 p.m. Softball: Dunlap at BV (F/S away), 4 p.m., Princeton at Kewanee, 4:30 p.m. Track: Coed - BV, Princeton at Dillon F/S Open, 4:30 p.m. Junior high: BV North vs. BV South, 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Baseball: Fieldcrest at SBA-DH, 10 a.m., Ottawa Marquette at Princeton (F/S away), Hall at Somonauk (F/S home), 11 a.m. Basketball: Princeton Booster Club Girls Shootout, 9 a.m. Girls' soccer: Hall at Streator, 10 a.m., Indian Creek vs. Princeton at Tiskilwa, 11 a.m. Softball: Fieldcrest at SBA-DH, 10 a.m., Lowpoint at Princeton, 10 a.m. (F/S at 11:30 a.m.), Hall at Somonauk (F/S home), 11 a.m. Fishing - Spring Valley MWC Tournament, 7 a.m. Running - Spring Valley Walleye 5K, 9 a.m. Track: Girls - PHS at Sterling Invite, 9 a.m.

Sunday, March 25 Basketball: Princeton Booster Club Girls Shootout, noon. Fishing - Spring Valley MWC Tournament, 7 a.m. Monday, March 26 Baseball: Kewanee at BV (F/S away), Seneca at Hall (F/S away), 4:30 p.m. Girls' soccer: Rock Island vs. Princeton at Tiskilwa (F/S/varsity), 4:30 p.m. Softball: Ottawa Marquette at Princeton (F/S away), Kewanee at BV (F/S away), SBA at L-P (F/S home), Seneca at Hall (F/S away), 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 27

Baseball: Princeton at Stark County (F/S home), St. Bede at BV (F/S at SBA), LaMoille at AFC, Amboy at Hall (F/S away), 4:30 p.m. Boys' tennis: Princeton at Morris, 4:30 p.m. Girls soccer: Mendota at Princeton (varsity/F-S), Hall at Rochelle (varsity/F-S), 4:30 p.m. Softball: Princeton at Henry (F/S at Seneca), LaMoille at AFC  4:30 p.m. Track: Boys - SBA at Sterling, BV at Westwood, Mendota, L-P, PC at Hall, 4:30 p.m. Girls -  PC, SB, Hall at Mendota, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 28

Baseball: Amboy at LaMoille, PC at Hall (F/S away), 4:30 p.m. Softball: Amboy at LaMoille, Kewanee at SBA (F/S away), 4:30 p.m. Track: Girls - BV at Westwood, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 29

Baseball: Princeton at Rockridge (F/S home), BV at Amboy (F/S home), Hall at Newark, 4:30 p.m. Girls soccer: Princeton at Alleman (F/S), 4:30 p.m. Softball: Fieldcrest at Princeton, BV at Amboy (F/S home), Hall at Newark, 4:30 p.m., SBA at Tennessee, TBA. Track: Coed - RF, Erie/Prophetstown, Morrison, Hall at Princeton, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, March 30

Baseball: Princeton at Dixon (F/S home), Ottawa at SBA, 4:30 p.m.
 Boys' tennis: Dixon at Princeton, 4:30 p.m.
 Girls soccer: Plano at Hall, 4:30 p.m.
 Softball: Hall at Princeton (F/S at Hall), 4:30 p.m., SBA at Tennessee, TBA.


Saturday, March 31

Baseball: Princeton at Midland-DH (F/S home), Hall at Serena (F/S home), St. Bede at Seneca-DH (F/S home), 10 a.m.
 Boys' tennis: Princeton at SB Invite, 9 a.m.
 Girls soccer: Princeton at Morris (F-S/varsity), 11 a.m.
 Softball: Princeton at Woodland, 10 a.m., Hall at Serena (F/S home), 10 a.m., SBA at Tennessee, TBA.


More News

National Video