Today's Ticket (March 29-April 9)

Published: Thursday, March 29, 2012 2:53 p.m. CDT

A look at the upcoming area sports slate:

Thursday, March 29

Baseball: Princeton at Rockridge (F/S home), BV at Amboy (F/S home), Hall at Newark, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer: Princeton at Alleman (F/S), 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Fieldcrest at Princeton, BV at Amboy (F/S home), Hall at Newark, 4:30 p.m., SBA at Tennessee, TBA.

Track: Coed - RF, Erie/Prophetstown, Morrison, Hall at Princeton, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, March 30

Baseball: Princeton at Dixon (F/S home), Ottawa at SBA, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer: Plano at Hall, Princeton at Morris, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Hall at Princeton (F/S at Hall), 4:30 p.m., SBA at Tennessee, TBA.

Boys' tennis: Dixon at Princeton, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 31

Baseball: Princeton at Midland-DH (F/S home), Hall at Serena (F/S home), St. Bede at Seneca-DH (F/S home), 10 a.m.

Boys' tennis: Princeton at SB Invite, 9 a.m.



Softball: Princeton at Woodland, 10 a.m., Hall at Serena (F/S home), 10 a.m., SBA at Tennessee, TBA.


Monday, April 2

Baseball: BV at Erie/Prophetstown (F/S home), Hall at PHS (F/S at Hall), Kirkland at LaMoille, St. Bede at Marquette (frosh), 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis - PHS at Sterling Newman, 4:20 p.m.

Softball: BV at Erie/Prophetstown (F/S home), Kirkland at LaMoille, Princeton at Stark County, 4:30 p.m.

Track: Coed - Henry, Fieldcrest at Bureau Valley, 4:30 p.m. Girls - Hall, Mendota at IVC, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 3

Baseball: LaMoille at Kirkland, Mendota at Princeton (F/S away), Marquette at Hall, Hall at Bureau Valley (F/S), St. Bede at IVC (F/S home), 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis - Alleman at PHS, 4:30 p.m.

Girls' soccer - Princeton at Dixon, (F-S/varsity), 4:30 p.m.

Track: Boys - PC, Streator at PHS, 4:30 p.m. Girls - St. Bede at Seneca, 4:30 p.m.

Boys - SBA at Sterling, BV at Westwood, Mendota, L-P, PC at Hall, 4:30 p.m. Girls -  PC, SB, Hall at Mendota, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: LaMoille at Kirkland, Marquette at Hall, Hall at Bureau Valley (F/S), Princeton at Streator (frosh), 4:30 p.m.

Track: Boys - Oregon, Indian Creek, Orion at Hall, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 4

Baseball: BV at LaMoille, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: BV at LaMoille, St. Bede at Marquette, St. Bede at Lowpoint (F/S), 4:30 p.m.

Track: Boys - Hall at Byron F/S Invite, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, April 5

Baseball: Earlville at Hall, Ottawa at PHS (F/S away), IVC at St. Bede (F/S away), Morrison at BV (F/S away), 4:30 p.m.

Girls' soccer - Indian Creek at Hall, Princeton at IVC, (F-S/varsity), 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Earlville at Hall, Mendota at PHS (F/S away), Morrison at BV (F/S away),  St.

Bede at IVC (home), 4:30 p.m.
Track: Girls - Bureau Valley, Hall,  St. Bede, PC at Princeton Howard-Monier Invite, 4:30 p.m. Boys - Hall at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 7

Baseball: BV at Princeton-DH (F/S at BV), Fieldcrest at Hall-DH (F/S away), 10 a.m., Warren at St. Bede-DH, 11 a.m.

Girls' soccer: Hall at Winnebago, Pekin at Princeton  (varsity-F-S), 10 a.m.

Softball: PHS at Mendota-DH, Fieldcrest at Hall-DH (F/S away), Ottawa at St. Bede-DH, 10 a.m.

Track: Coed - BV, Hall, St. Bede, PHS at Mendota Don Gooden Invite, 10 a.m.

Monday, April 9

Baseball: Henry at Princeton (F/S away), BV at Fulton (F/S home), 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis: Pontiac at St. Bede, 4:30 p.m.

Girls' soccer: Ottawa vs. Princeton at Tiskilwa (F/S/varsity), 4:30 p.m.

Princeton Youth Soccer: Opening day at Zearing Park, 5:30 p.m.

Softball: Princeton at Wethersfield (F/S home), BV at Fulton (F/S home), 4:30 p.m.

Track: PHS, St. Bede at Mendota, 4:30 p.m.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video