Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Tesha Woolley

Name: Tesha Woolley.

Nickname: Te$ha, Ty-esha.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/Place of birth: Sept. 25, 1993, Spring Valley.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Dad, Tim Woolley; Mom, Charlotte Quevy; brother, Tyler; sister, Kelsey.

Sports: Basketball and softball.

Favorite sport and why: Softball, because I play with Jessica Martell.

Favorite food and where to get it: Barbecue, pizza from Pizza Hut.

Likes: Cupcakes, surprises and just dance.

Dislikes: Stupid people, slow drivers and school.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: My brother, he always pushes me to be my best.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My grandpa.

If stranded on a deserted island: I would have to have my: Phone and best friend, Brin.

The CD in my player at home/car is: A mix.

People would be surprised to know that: I’m a fantastic pitcher.

I stay home to watch: Secret Life, Make it or Break it and Pretty Little Liars.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Talk to my brother.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Doug Frazier, because he’s grade A!

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: She was real funny.

Most embarrassing moment: Tripping up the stairs in front of my brother’s friends.

Most unforgettable moment: Going to Nationals for Blaze.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Pitching the first pitch on Senior Night.

What I would like to do in life: Become a pediatrician.

Three words that best describe me: Funny, sarcastic and crazy.

Loading more