Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Mendota Don Gooden Invite

Team scores: 1. Bureau Valley 132; 2. Byron 109; 3. Hall 81; 4. Kewanee 58; 5. Amboy 50; 6. Somonauk 48; 7. Princeton 47; 8. El Paso-Gridley 40; 9. Harvard 39; 10. Mendota 35; 11. Fieldcrest 29; 12. St. Bede 15; 13. Hinckley Big Rock 4.

Long jump – 1. Hoffert (BV) 15-8 1/2, 2. McCoy (A) 15-6, 4. Smallwood ((P) 15-1 1/2, 6 Mosbach (H) 14-11; Shot put – 1. Block (K) 34-9, 2. Nett (H) 34-8, 4. Smith (A) 33-2, 5. Na. Swanson (BV) 32-9, 6. Schertz (P) 32-3; Discus - 1. Block (K) 117-7, 3. Nett (H) 99-0, 4. Na. Swanson (BV) 98-5, 6. Holland (P) 94-0; High jump – 1. MacDavitt (SB) 5-0, 3. Rieker (A) 4-8, Hoffert (BV) 4-8; Triple jump – 1. Smallwood (P) 34-1, 5. Wilson (BV) 31-5; Pole vault – 1. Neahring (BV) 7-6, 2. Storm (P) 7-6; 4x800 relay – 1. Fieldcrest 10:45.8, 2. BV (Francis, Weidner, Neahring, Sanden 10:47, 4. PHS (Birch, Storm, Makransky, Mead) 10:57.96; 100 hurdles – 1. Christiansen (By) 17.2, 4 Moon (BV) 19.49, 5. Bennett (BV) 20.23, 6. Browning (A) 20.3; 3,200 – 1. Weidner (BV) 5:35.1, 6. Sanden (BV) 5:57.5; 800 – 1. James (EPG) 2;26.21, 2. Sanden (BV) 2:28.34, 3. Mead (P) 2:30.5, 5 Wallaert (H) 2:37,41 4x100 - Byron 52.38, 2. Hall (Huffaker, Hoffert, Favero, Mosbach) 52.98, 3 Amboy 53.92, 4. BV (De3Voss, Mueller, Johnson, Wilson) 54.2; 400 – 1. Mosbach (H) 1:00.86, 2. Hoffert (BV) 1:01.34, 3. Hoffert (H) 1:04.21, 6. Billhorn 1:07.98; 300 hurdles - 1. Halbmaier (M) 52.92, 3. Barrett (A) 54.5, 4. Foster (H) 55.3; 4x200 relay – 1. Kewanee 1:54.7, 2 BV (DeVoss, Mueller, Wilson, Wirzbecki) 1:56.8, 4 PHS 1:58.92, 6 1:59.8; 1,600 – 1. Weidner (BV) 11:57; 200 – 1. Cortese (By) 27.02, 2. Hoffert (BV) 27.75, 3. McCoy (A) 28.3, 5. Mueller (BV) 30.1; 4x400 relay – 1. Hall (Huffaker, Hoffert, Wallaert, Mosbach) 4:16.22, 4 BV (Wilson, Johnson, Neahring, Sanden) 4:27.5.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Mendota Don Gooden Invite

Team scores: 1. Princeton 118; 2. Bureau Valley 110; 3. Byron 91; 4. Mendota 75.5; 5. St. Bede 61; 6. Harvard 56; 7. Kewanee 50.5; 8. Amboy 44; 9. Hall 34; 10. Fieldcrest 21; 11. Hinckley-Big Rock 19; 12. El Paso-Gridley 16.

Long jump – 1. Pryor (K) 20-9, 2. Steele (H) 19-4, 3. Gulandri (SB) 18-10 1/2, 5. Haas (S) 18-4 1/2, 6. Strom (P) 18-0; Shot put – 1. Weidner (BV) 53-1, 2. Staton (P) 46-5, 5. Slingsby (SB) 42-5; Discus - 1. Duncan (SB) 151-8, 2. Weidner (BV)( 144-5; High jump – 1. Ketcham (By) 5-10, 2. Langham (SB) 5-10, 3. Johnston (BV) 5-8; Triple jump – 1. Piccatto (H) 39-9, 2. Hoffert (BV) 38-10, 4. Suarez (P) 37-10, 5. Stewarrt (P) 37-5 1/2; Pole vault – 1. Dove (P) 14-0; 100 - 1. Pryor (K) 11.3, 2. Sullivan (P) 11.71, 3. Strom (P) 12.0; 200 - 1. Pryor (K) 23.14, 2. Sullivan (P) 23.54, 3. Strom (P) 24.12, 6. Konneck (BV) 24.37; 400 - 1.Leighn (F) 52.51, 3. Langham (SB) 53.88, 4. Steele (H) 54.1; 800 - 1. Halsmer (By) 2:02.2, 2. Eastwood (BV) 2:07.72, 4. Hunt (P) 2:11.45, 5. Lopez (SB) 2:11.92; 1600 - 1. D. Johnson (BV) 4:42.2, 6. Holmbeck (P) 4:54.9; 3200 - 1. D. Johnson (BV) 10:14.81, 5. Holmbeck (P) 10:43.6; 4x100 - 1. PHS (Sullivan, Suarez, Dove, Strom) 45.62, 2. SB (Haas, Arriaga, Gualandri, Langham) 45.64; 4x200 - 1. Mendota 1;36.2, 2. PHS (Sullivan, Stewart, Wooden, Barnas) 1:36.33, 5. BV (Konneck, Johnston, Mooney, Trone) 1:38; 4x400 - 1. BV (Trone, Hoffert, Neuhalfen, Johnston) 3;37.16, 6. Hall 3:52.7; 4x800 - 1. BV (Peterson, R. Johnson, Taylor, Eastwood) 8:46.35, 6. PHS 9:25.93); 110 hurdles - 1. Barnas (P) 16.44, 2. Suarez (P) 16.54, 4. Fetzer (BV) 18.08; 300 hurdles - 1. Hoffert (BV) 42.18, 2. Suarez (P) 42.77, 4. Gualandri (SB) 43.75, 5. Schoff (BV) 43.97.

Loading more