Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Kyle Arnett

Name: Kyle Arnett.

Nickname(s): “Ky-ky, Sasquatch.”

School: Princeton High School.

Date/Place of birth: Nov. 19, 1993/Spring Valley.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Dad-Mike, Mom-Sally, Sister-April.

Sports: Cross country three years, Football - 2011 season, basketball and baseball - four years.

Favorite Sport: Baseball, because it is the only sport that I can play everyday and still enjoy it.

Favorite Food: Big Mac meal, no cheese, and of course make everything a large

Likes: Ultimate Frisbee, video games, music, Chicago Cubs (Yes I know they haven’t won the World Series in a very long time), running.

Dislikes: Cats, forgetting things, being quiet.

Who had the greatest influence on my athletic career: Every coach I’ve had because I have picked things up from what they have taught me and they really helped me be the athlete I am today.

Who had the greatest Influence on my life: Without a doubt my parents and my friends, especially a certain someone who may or may not be named Jack Click.

Deserted Island: Stereo/radio and a life time supply of Jalapeno Kettle Cooked Chips.

CD in my player: Hip/Hop Mix.

People would be surprised to know: I went on a mission trip to the Appalachian Mountains.

I stay home to watch: Little House on the Prairie. 

When I need luck for a big game: I destroy my eardrums with extremely loud music.

The funniest person I have met: My dad with his corny jokes.

What they’ll say about me when I graduate: Always someone who made people laugh, and cared about others.

Most embarrassing moment: My first cross country meet ever I sprinted as fast as I could and was leading the entire race for a good 300 meters then realized that wasn’t a very good choice since cross-country races are three miles.

Most unforgettable moment: The entire Homecoming game against Hall this year. Shout out to Southern Foster.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Hear the words, “Arnett, you’re being called up to the bigs.”

What would I like to do in life: See the world (dream), graduate college and become a principal (reality).

Three words that best describes me: Athletic, caring, respectful.

Loading more