Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

2012 Princeton Invitational

Boys’ meet

Team scores: 1. Princeton 267, 2. IVC 223, 3. Kewanee 182 1/2, 4. St. Bede 155, 5. Rock Falls 123 1/2.

Track events: Shot put: 1. Staton (P) 48-4, 3. Duncan (SB) 43-9 1.4, 5. Slingsby (SB) 42-3 1/4, 6. Sissel (P) 41-11; Discus - Duncan (SB) 138-2; 4. Slingsby (SB) 121-8, 7. Adams (P) 114-0, 8. Murphy (P); High jump: 1. Stewart (P) 6-1, 2. Fisher (P) 5-9, 4. Langham (SB) 5-7; Pole vault: 1. Dove (P) 13-6, 7. Clift (P) 9-6; Triple long - 1. Barnas (P) 40-11, 2. Stewart (P) 38-7 1/2, 3. Gualandri (SB) 38-3, 9. Rosenberg (SB) 30-8; Long jump - 1. T. Barnas (P) 21-4 1/2, 4. Fisher (P) 19-5, 6. Haas (SB) 18-6, 8. Sujuan (SB) 16-6 1/2.

Field events: 100 - 1. Pryor (K) 11.49, 4. Strom (P) 12.01, 6. Arriaga (SB) 12.52, 7. Pranka (P) 12.72, 8. Venegas (SB) 12.89; 200 - 1. Pryor (K) 23.56, 3. Strom (P) 24.04, 6. Perona (SB) 25.48, 7. Willand (SB) 26.9; 400 - 1. Daly (I) 53.51, 2. Langham (SB) 54.21, 4. Haas (SB) 56.6, 10. Wooden (P) 1:03.08, 800 - 1/ Hunt (P) 2:13.6, 3. Wolsfeld (P) 2:16.79, 7. Barnas (SB) 2:24.76; 1600 - 1. Holmbeck (P) 4;5.09, 3. Andersen (P) 5:02.96, 9. Brolley (SB) 5:47.19; 3200 - 1. Holmbeck (P) 10:45.09; 4. Arrabia (P) 12:24.41, 6. Puhr (SB) 12:39.49, 7. Zhang (SB) 12:42.71; throwers’ 100 - 1. Murphy (P) 13.16, 2. Duncan (SB) 13.3; 110 HH - 1. T. Barnas (P) 15.67, 2. 2 Suarez (P) 15.86, 4. Knauf (SB) 17.91, 300 hurdles - 1. T. Barnas (P) 41.09, 2. Gualandri (SB) 43.0, 3. Pranka (P) 46.2, 6. Knauf (P) 46.77; 4x100 - 1. IVC 44.86, 2. PHS (Suarez, Stewart, Dove, Strom) 45.45, 3. SBA (Haas, Arriaga, Langham, Gualandri) 45.51; 4x200 - 1. PHS (Suarez, Stewart, Fisher, Strom) 1:37.48, 2. IVC 1:39.89, 4. St. Bede 1:43.64; 4x400 - 1. SBA (Haas, Langham, Arriaga, Gualandri) 3:39.89, 3. Princeton (Fisher, Wolsfeld, Gleason, Hunt) 3:47.19; 4x800 - 1. IVC 9:40.36, 2 PHS (Andersen, O’Connor, Schertz, Hunt) 9:45.21.

Girls’ meet

Team scores: 1. IVC 205, 2. Kewanee 190, 3. Rock Falls 188, 4 PHS 179, 5. SBA 88.

Field events: Shot put - 1. Haas (RF) 36-11 3/4, 4. Holland (P) 30-8 3/4, 6. Schertz (P) 29-3 1/2, 7. Arriaga (SB) 29-2, 9. Urbanowski (SB) 23-8; Discus - 1. Block (K) 119-7, 5. Clark (P) 96-1, 6. Clark (P) 94-8, 7. Urbanowski (SB) 88-8, 9. Barnes (SB) 80-11; High jump - 1. Chandler (K) 4-11, 2. Rhodes (P) 4011, 3. MacDavitt (SB) 4-9, 5. Mead (P) 4-3; Triple jump - 1. Smallwood (P) 34-4, 2. White (I) 31-1 1/4, 7. Ellis (SB) 23-10, 8. Kaniewski (SB) 22-5; Long jump - 1. Smallwood (P) 16-8 1/2, 2. Gregorich (SB) 14-1 1/2, 4. Bowman (P) 13-11 1/2, 6. Mendoza (SB) 13-0 1/2; pole vault - 1. Horack (I) 9-0.

Track events: 100 - 1. Day (RF) 13.18, 7. Bowman (P) 14.7, 8. Ellis (SB) 15.43, 9. Eckard (P) 15.77, 10. Alleman (SB) 15.9; 200 - 1. Birch (P) 29.1, 2. Mead (P) 29.14, 5. Tun (SB) 30.36, 8. Alleman (SB) 33.33; 400 - 1. Allison (I) 1:01.09, 2. Mead (P) 1:01.49, 8. Billhorn (SB) 1:10.12, 9. Gregorich (SB) 1:13.96, 10. Smith (P) 1:14.97; 800 - 1. Anderson (RF) 2:28.46, 2. Birch (P) 2;41.02; 1600 - 1. Davis (R) 5:38; 3200 - 1. Willford (I) 12:45.7; Throwers 100 - 1. Barnes (SB) 14.72, 4. Schertz (P) 16.03; 100 hurdles - 1. Miller (RF) 17.84, 2. Rhodes (P) 18.06, 4. Kaniewski (SB) 21.35, 5. Sims (P) 22.16; 300 hurdles - 1. Bartlett (I) 49.89, 2. Rhodes (P) 51.18, 4. Kaniewski (SB) 58.08, 7. Makransky (P) 1:01; 4x100 - 1. IVC 53.72, 3. SBA (Mendoza, Tun, Billhorn, Gregorich) 58.72, 4. PHS (Moore, Rivera, Knudsen, Smith) 1:08.23; 4zx200 - 1. RF 1:55.83, 4. SBA (Mendoza, MacDavitt, Tun, Barnes) 2:01.85, 5. PHS (Bowman, Eckard, Scaggs, Sims) 2:01.89; 4X400 - 1. IVC 4:30.57, 3. PHS (Bowman, Smith, Makransky, Sims) 4:54.61; 4x800 - 1. PHS (Rhodes, Birch, Makransky, Mead) 10:37.7.

Loading more