Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

2012 BCR Track and Field Honor Roll

Keys: + school record; ++ Bureau County record.

BOYS

Shot put — +Adam Weidner-sr. (BV) 58-3 1/2; Ben Staton-sr. (P) 52-2; Taylor Steele-jr. (H) 45-9 1/2; Nick Duncan-sr. (SB) 43-9 1/4; Michael Slingsby-so. (SB) 43-4; Collin Bezely-sr. (H) 42-11 1/4.

Discus — Adam Weidner-sr. (BV) 162-5; Nick Duncan-sr. (SB) 151-08; Michael Slingsby-so. (SB) 125-8; Cody Griffin-jr. (P) 117-8; Alex Adams-jr. (P) 117-6; Collin Bezely-sr. (H) 117-5.

High jump — Austen Stewart-jr. (P) 6-6; Mike Langham-sr. (SB) 6-4; Tommy Johnston-fr. (BV) 5-10; Jacob Fisher-sr. (P) 5-9; Southern Foster-sr. (P) 5-6, Landon Piccatto-jr. (H) 5-6.

Long jump —Tyler Barnas-so. (P) 21-4 1/2; Ben Haas-sr. (SB) 19-8 1/2; Collin Aimone-so. (H) 19-7 3/4; Jacob Fisher-sr. (P) 19-7 1/4; Caleb Strom-so. (P) 19-7.

Triple jump — Tyler Barnas-so. (P) 42-2; Landon Piccatto-jr. (H) 40-11 1/4; Logan Hoffert-jr. (BV) 40-11; Evan Suarez-sr. (P) 40-1; Austen Stewart-jr. (P) 39-2 1/2.

Pole vault — ++James Dove-sr. (P) 14-7; Landon Piccatto-jr. (H) 10-0, Bryan Arteberry-so. (BV) 9-9; Tucker Schoff-so. (BV) 9-6, Jesse Clift-so. (P) 9-6.

100 — Caleb Strom-so. (P) 11.19; Ben Haas-sr (SB) 11.3, Landon Piccatto-jr. (H) 11.3; Collin Aimone-so (H) 11.4; Luie Arriaga-sr. (SB) 11.5, Mike Langam-sr. (SB) 11.5; Kristian Konneck-jr. (BV) 11.55.

200 — Kristian Konneck-jr. (BV) 23.45; Michael Sullivan-sr. (P) 23.52; Caleb Strom-so. (P) 24.04; Tyler Barnas-so. (P) 24.89; Leonel Perez-fr. (H) 24.7; Aaron Rybarczyk-fr. (H) 25.14.
400 — Collin Aimone-so. (H) 52.43; Mike Langham-sr. (SB) 52.8; Daniel Trone-so. (BV) 53.03; Taylor Steele-jr. (H) 53.1; Kristian Konneck-jr. (BV) 53.31.

800 — Derrick Johnson-sr. (BV) 1:59.8; Collin Aimone-so. (H) 2:05.75; Kane Eastwood-so. (BV) 2:06.15; Mason Hunt-so. (P) 2:09.8; Leo Lopez-so. (SB) 2:11; Ryan Taylor-so (BV) 2:12; Zach Holmbeck-sr. (P) 2:12.32.

1600 — Derrick Johnson-sr. (BV) 4:34.5; Ryan Taylor-so. (BV) 4:54.5; Zach Holmbeck-sr. (P) 4:54.9; Joe Parochetti-jr. (H) 4:57.6; Zach Andersen-so. (P) 4:57.65; Victor Wolsfeld-sr. (P) 5:01.92.

3200 — Derrick Johnson-sr (BV) 9:52.5; Zach Holmbeck-sr. (P) 10:28.7; Zach Andersen-so. (P) 10:33.82; Joe Parochetti-jr. (H) 10:34.83; Ryan Taylor-so. (BV) 10:41.82; Al Baldonano-fr. (H) 10:55.15.

110 HH — Tyler Barnas-so. (P) 15:58; Evan Suarez-sr. (P) 15.82; Nathan Fetzer-sr. (BV) 16.73; Neal Knauf-jr. (SB) 17.08; Grant Garland-so (H) 17.6.

300 IH — Tyler Barnas-so. (P) 41.09; Logan Hoffert-jr. (BV) 41.36; Landon Piccatto-jr. (H) 41.64; Evan Suarez-sr. (P) 41.99; Steve Gualandri-jr. (SB) 42.6.

4x100 — PHS (E. Suarez, C. Strom, J. Dove, M. Sullivan) 45.07; St. Bede 45.5; BV 46.37.

4x200 — PHS (A. Stewart, Ay Stewart, T.Barnas, M. Sullivan) 1:34.7; BV 1:37.2.

4x400 — BV (D. Trone, D. Johnson, R. Johnson, L. Hoffert) 3:32.0; St. Bede 3:39, Hall 3:39; PHS 3:54.5.

4x800 (9:20-82) — BV (C. Peterson, R. Johnson, R. Taylor, K. Eastwood) 8:37.47; PHS (Z. Holmbeck, Z. Andersen, V. Wolsfeld, M. Hunt) 8:50.22.

Girls

Shot put — Autumn Smith-jr (AL) 36-3; Kelle Nett-sr. (H) 35-11 1/2; Natalie Swanson-sr. (BV) 35-9; Colbi Schertz-fr. (P) 32-4 1/2; Nicole Holland-fr. (P) 31-10.

Discus — Natalie Swanson-sr. (BV) 115-9; Kelle Nett-sr. (H) 104-6; Sydney Lebahn-fr. (BV) 102-2; Nicole Holland-fr (P) 101-11; Autumn Smith-jr (AL) 99-9.

High jump — Kayla MacDavitt-sr. (SB) 5-0, Lindsey Hoffert-fr. (BV) 5-0, C.J. Rhodes-sr. (P) 5-0; Laura Rieker-so. (AL) 5-0; Katie Hoffert-jr. (H) 4-10, Tanner Wilson-sr. (BV) 4-10; Haley Wirzbecki-fr. (BV) 4-10.

Long jump — Lindsey Hoffert-fr (BV) 16-10; Phoenix Smallwood-jr. (P) 16-9; +Ashley McCoy-sr. (AL) 16-7; Liz Mosbach-sr. (H) 16-6; Lexi Piccatto-fr. (H) 15-0.

Triple jump — Phoenix Smallwood-jr. (P) 35-11 1/2; Haley Wirzbecki-fr. (BV) 33-2 1/2; Katie Hoffert-jr. (H) 31-11; Tanner Wilson-sr. (BV) 31-9 1/2; Jacquie Wallaert-so. (H) 31-2; +Shiela Browning-so (L/O) 30-9.

Pole vault — Sierra Storm-fr. (P) 8-0, Sam Neahring-sr. (BV) 8-0; Hope Wollerman-so. (BV) 6-6, Krista Naaktgeboren-jr. (BV) 6-6, Megan Russell-sr. (BV) 6-6.

100 — Lindsay Hoffert-fr. (BV) 13.0; Haley DeVoss-fr. (BV) 13.6; Ashley McCoy-sr. (AL) 13.7; Kara Birch-sr. (P) 13.8; Kaitlyn Johnson-so. (BV) 13.8; Jordan Favero-sr. (Hall) 13.81.

200 — Lindsey Hoffert-fr. (BV) 26.51; Ashley McCoy-sr. (AL) 27.83; Liz Mosbach-sr. (H) 27.84; Brittany Foster-so. (H) 28.24; Haley Wirzbecki-fr. (BV) 28.51; Katie Hoffert-jr. (H) 28.64.

400 (1:01.8) — Lindsey Hoffert-fr. (BV) 59.9; Liz Mosbach-sr. (H) 1:00.04; Zoe Mead-so 1:01.2; Katie Hoffert-jr. (H) 1:03.34; Katelin Johnson-so. (BV) 1:04.87; Kara Birch-sr. (P) 1:04.9.

800 — Kimi Sanden-sr. (BV) 2:25.1; Zoe Mead-so. (P) 2:29.3; Regan Weidner-fr. (BV) 2:35.62; Kara Birch-sr. (P) 2:36.2; Jacquie Wallaert-jr. (H) 2:37.41.

Hayley Wirzbecki-fr. (BV) 2:42.97; Katelin Johnson-so. (BV) 2:47.1; Taylor Miller-sr. (SB) 2:48; Meredith Stamberger-jr. (A/L) 2:55.

1600 — Regan Weidner-fr. (BV) 5:25.6; Kimi Sanden-sr. (BV) 5:34.65; Zoe Mead-so. (P) 5:45.9; C.J. Rhodes-sr. (P) 6:02.4; Sam Neahring-sr. (BV) 6:07.56.

3200 — Regan Weidner-fr. (BV) 11:30.64; Kimi Sanden-sr. (BV) 12:48.9; C.J. Rhodes-sr (P) 13:37.9; Page Orlandi-fr. (H) 13:44.8; +Caitlin Quarton-jr. (Ohio) 14:06.41.

100 HH — C.J. Rhodes-sr. (P) 17.4; Lauren Peterson-so. (BV) 18.3; Bre Moon-fr. (BV) 19.1; Heaven Bennett-fr. (BV) 19.3; Shiela Browning-so (AL) 19.54.

300 LH — C.J. Rhodes-sr. (P) 49.4; Avery Barrett-sr. (AL) 51.06; Lauren Peterson-so. (BV) 53.04; Brittany Foster-so. (H) 53.24; Frances Bowman-so. (P) 55.9.

4x100 — Hall (A. Huffaker, K. Hoffert, J. Favero, L. Mosbach) 52.98; A/L 53.62; BV 54.17; PHS 55.8.

4x200 — Hall (A. Huffaker, K. Hoffert, J. Favero, L. Mosbach) 1:54.70; BV 1:54.6; PHS 1:56.4; St. Bede 2:01.9.

4x400 — Hall (J. Wallaert, K. Hoffert, A. Huffaker, L. Mosbach) 4:14.44; BV 4:18.1; PHS 4:25.3;

4x800 — PHS (K. Birch, C. Rhodes, S. Storm, Z. Mead) 10:15.7; BV 10:23.1; Hall 10:59.34.

Loading more