Partly Cloudy
22°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Princeton High School holds 2011-12 awards night ceremony

Published: Friday, June 8, 2012 4:31 p.m. CST

PRINCETON — Princeton High School held its awards night on May 21. Students recognized during the event were:

Valedictorians — Nadia Churchill-Gilstrap and Zachary Holmbeck.

Salutatorians — Ryan Marion and Matthew Van Den Bussche.

Board of Education Academic Excellence Awards — seniors Ellen Andersen, Nadia Churchill-Gilstrap, Zachary Holmbeck, Allison Jensen, Ryan Marion, Matthew Murphy, Alyssa Thompson and Matthew Van Den Bussche; juniors Andrew Birkey, Kate Morrow, Genevieve Prushinski, Austin Rosene, Hunter Schultz and Emmalee Sears; sophomores Zachary Andersen, Mollie Bates, Jessica Birkey, Michelle Kelly, Kelly Schmidt and Megan Smith; and freshmen Nicole Holland, Brittany Krohn, Chloe Lund and Allison Van Den Bussche.

National Honor Society — Brittany Bejster, Southern Foster, Zachary Holmbeck, Allison Jensen, Christy Joehl, Matt Murphy, Kavita Patel, Sarah Peterson, Leah Poss, Samuel Schlesinger, Matthew Van Den Bussche and Michael Zearing.

Scholastic Bowl — Matthew Van Den Bussche and Allison Jensen.

Princeton Lions Club Scholarship — Allison Jensen and Southern Foster.

Robert Lautzenhiser Service Learning Award — Brooklyn Lehn and Guy Reeves.

Velma & Hugh Morrison Scholarship — Michael Zearing.

IVCC Tuition Guarantee Program — Brittany Bejster, Kyle Chase, Tori Clark, Eric Farrell, Nadia Churchill-Gilstrap, Gabe Kelly, Kelsey Larkey, Allison Peterson, Sarah Peterson, Lindsay Pierson, C.J. Rhodes and Michael Sullivan.

Nelson Family Trust Scholarship — Jason Murray.

Tiskilwa Alumni Association — Matthew Murphy, Alyssa Eckberg and Shelby Eckberg.

Princeton Jaycees Scholarship — Zachary Holmbeck and Alyssa Thompson.

Shirley and Dale Espel Memorial Scholarship — Brittany Bejster.

Crop Production Services Scholarship — Zachary Schultz.

Smallwood Sportsman of the Year — Earl Towne.

Chris Friend Graphic Arts Scholarship — Christy Joehl.

Illinois State Scholars — Ellen Andersen, Joe Biggs, Nadia Churchill-Gilstrap, Alysha Donlan, David Hartsough, Zachary Holmbeck, Alexandra Husler, Allison Jensen, Lance Jensen, Gabriel Kelly, Ryan Marion, Matthew Murphy, Rachel Quanstrom, Scott Sanecki, Hannah Schaefer, Sam Schlesinger, Alyssa Thompson and Matthew Van Den Bussche.

Charles Phelps Family Scholarship — Sarah Peterson.

Marcella Borge Keener Art Award — Nadia Churchill-Gilstrap.

Paula Matthews Memorial Award — Brittny Atkinson.

Outstanding Business Student — Tori Clark.

Perfect attendance — senior Allison Jensen; juniors Andrew Birkey, Stephanie Blessman, Kaitlynn Bruns, Beau Minnick and Nicholas Toth; sophomores Mollie Bates and Joe Kunkel; and freshmen Tyler Clark, Brittany Krohn, Brady Mallery, Brenton Schmidt and Ann Sims.

Prairie State Achievement Award — Ellen Andersen, Jade Atkinson, Mackenzie Bickett, Joseph Biggs, Nadia Churchill-Gilstrap, David Cotter, Lauren Denault, Alysha Donlan, David Hartsough, Zachary Holmbeck, Alexandra Husler, Aaron Isaacson, Allison Jensen, Lance Jensen, Christine Joehl, Nicholas Johnson, Gabriel Kelly, Jade Kunkel, Ryan Marion, Jessica Martell, Nathan Mesick, Kenneth Mullins, Matthew Murphy, Rachel Quanstrom, Guy Reeves, Scott Sanecki, Hannah Schaefer, Sam Schlesinger, Grace Senneff, Cameron Smith, Alyssa Thompson, Caleb Tomaszewski, Matthew Van Den Bussche, Lee Ann Williams and Michael Zearing.

Service Learning Hours Accomplishment — seniors Brittany Bejster, Nadia Churchill-Gilstrap, Jonathon Click, Sarah Dye, Alyssa Eckberg, Shelby Eckberg, Alexandra Fehlhafer, Southern Foster, Allison Jensen, Deprise Karns, Brooklyn Lehn, Emma Makransky, Jessica Martell, Abbey Mills, Alexandria Morris, Kavita Patel, Sarah Peterson, Abigail Philhower, Rachel Quanstrom, Guy Reeves, Cody Sinderman, Alexandria Smith, Hannah Standley, Caleb Tomaszewski and Emmely Vernon; and juniors Alex Adams, Eli Bates, Taylor Behrends, Kristyn Bettner, Zia Bickett-Kimberley, Andrew Birkey, Stephanie Blessman, Kaitlynn Bruns, Corey Buck, Aaron Carrow, Anthony Egan, Karolyn Elliott, Kayla Fawcett, Austin Freeberg, Kelsey Funderberg, Cody Griffin, Courtney Harris, Kennedy Hunt, Heidi James, Carlee Johnson, Taylor Joiner, Raider Keenan, Celia Kernan, Cassandra Kleckner, Kathryn Krieger, Austin Mack, Lexi Marselle, Kelsi McClure, Beau Minnick, Brandelei Molitor, Kate Morrow, James Murray, Dacia Nelson, Emily R. Olson, Katherine Pranka, Brodrick Proffitt, Genevieve Prushinski, Aaron Ray, Scott Roadhouse, Aspen Sampson, Hunter Schultz, Emmalee Sears, Kayla Shiffer, Scott Sledgister, Aubrey Smith, Taylor Smith, Aubrianna Snell, Seth Sprouse, Gabriel Stites, Nathaniel Tournear, Bailey Towne, Nicole Walker, Makenzey Wilson, Nicole Worgess and Megan Yarrington.

Keith Schultz Memorial Award — Andrew Birkey, Kate Morrow and Hunter Schultz.

Lyle King Award — Kyle Arnett, Jacob Fisher, Lance Jensen, Jasmine Kunkel, C.J. Rhodes, Sam Schlesinger and Ben Staton.

Outstanding Senior Athlete — Ellen Andersen, Kara Birch, James Dove, Jacob Fisher, Southern Foster, Laura Fredenhagen, Zach Holmbeck, Lance Jensen, Jasmine Kunkel, Emma Makransky, Jessica Martell, Logan McCauley, Sarah Peterson, C.J. Rhodes, Evan Suarez, Ben Staton, Earl Towne and Victor Wolsfeld.

IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award — juniors Taylor Behrends, Zia Bickett-Kimberley, Andrew Birkey, Stephanie Blessman, Daniel Bonucci, Cody Burrows, Ryan Enbom, Cody Griffin, Broderick Hunt, Yasmine Imtairah, Heidi James, Kathryn Krieger, Lexi Marselle, Kelsi McClure, Beau Minnick, Kate Morrow, Nolan Piper, Katherine Pranka, Genevieve Prushinski, Suzann Prushinski, Austin Rosene, Mackenzie Schafer, Hunter Schultz, Emmalee Sears, Taylor Smith, Nicholas Toth, Emily Willis and Makenzey Wilson; and seniors Ellen Andersen, Brittany Bejster, Tori Clark, Alysha Donlan, James Dove, David Hartsough, Zachary Holmbeck, Allison Jensen, Lance Jensen, Christine Joehl, Gabriel Kelly, Jade Kunkel, Ryan Marion, Jordann Mason, Matthew Murphy, Emily A. Olson, Kavita Patel, Sarah Peterson, Lindsay Pierson, Leah Poss, Rachel Quanstrom, Hannah Schaefer, Sam Schlesinger, Alyssa Thompson, Caleb Tomaszewski, Matthew Van Den Bussche, Julie Wang, Lee Anna Williams and Michael Zearing.

Masonic Athlete of the Year — C.J. Rhodes and Jacob Fisher.

Mary Denault Boys and Girls Soccer Scholarships — Jonathon Click.

Palmer Science Award — Joe Biggs.

Princeton Federation of Teachers’ District 115 Scholarship — Brittany Bejster.

Chopin Piano Award — Kavita Patel.

National School Choral Award — Uly VanCleave.

Michael Skean Award — Matthew Van Den Bussche.

John Philip Sousa Award — Matthew Van Den Bussche.

Director’s Award — Allison Jensen and Zachary Holmbeck.

John and Nancy Scott Music Scholarship — Kavita Patel.

Joy E. Schertz Music Camp Scholarship — Kelly Schmidt and Anjali Patel.

First Class Awards — Brody Anderson, Devin Anderson, Anthony Atkinson, Cody Bader, Taylor Behrends, Jack Bibula, Abby Bickett, David Biggs, Kara Birch, Justice Blythe, Zack Bogatitus, Gabriella Bonucci, Alexandra Brisbin, Taylor Clark, Paige Clark, Jonathon Click, Tiffany DeGuzman, Alyssa Eckberg, Shelby Eckberg, Stephanie Farrell, Brooke Ford, Chris Foster, Brady Frank, Rachel Frank, Quillie Jackson, Lance Jensen, Christy Joehl, Michelle Kelly, Kathryn Krieger, Chloe Lund, Kelsi McClure, Grace Minnick, Pedro Monzon, Ariel Neff, Jennifer O’Neill, Ryan Owens, Anjali Patel, Sarah Peterson, Leah Poss, Rebecca Prunty, C.J. Rhodes, Rebecca Rowland, Kevin Sanchez, Edgar Sandoval, Ann Sims, Megan Smith, Aubrey Smith, Seth Sprouse, Hannah Standley, Beatty Sterling, Taylor Tieman, Caleb Tomaszewski, Alison Van Den Bussche, Matthew Van Den Bussche, Nicole Walker, Erika Williams, Joshua Wray, Morgan Young, Michael Zearing and Simon Zehr.

Princeton-Illinois Chapter D.A.R. American History Award — Andrew Birkey.

Patterson Lang History Essay — Allison Jensen.

Princeton Rotary Scholarship — Allison Jensen, Matthew Van Den Bussche, Christy Joehl and Zachary Holmbeck.

IPA Principal’s Award — Sarah Peterson and Matthew Van Den Bussche.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video