Overcast
31°FOvercastFull Forecast

Cross country

Published: Wednesday, Sept. 26, 2012 4:33 p.m. CST • Updated: Wednesday, Sept. 26, 2012 4:34 p.m. CST

High school boys NCIC Meet at St.Bede

Team scores: 1. IVC 15 (St. Bede, Princeton did not field full teams).

Top 7 all-conference (3.0 miles): 1. Greskoviak (I) 17:41, 2. Mage (I) 18:1, 3. L. Lopez (S) 18:52, 4. Luca (S) 18:59, 5. Delaware (I) 19:10, 6. Zadrynski (I) 19:14, 7. Hunt (P ) 19:21.

Other PHS runners: 12. Birkey 20:02, 15. A. Biggs 20:36, 16. Wray 20:38, 17. Workman 21:46, 21. Schertz 22:46, 22. Strom 23:21.

Other SBA runners: 9. Brolley 19:32, 10. Puhr 19:57, 11. Condon 20:10, 20 A. Lopez 22:41, 23. Kerasotes 23:37, 24. Bennett 24:11, 26. Hockings 27:50.

Three Rivers Conference Meet at Walnut

Team scores: 1. Newman 35; 2. Bureau Valley 42; 3. Erie-Prophetstown 66; 4. Amboy/LaMoille 110; 5. Kewanee 124

All-conference honors (3.02 miles): 1. Claus (Riverdale) 16:40.08; 2. Taylor (BV) 16:58; 3. Johnson (EP) 17:05; 4. Trancoso (New) 17:13; 5. Reyes (New) 17:18; 6. Aguilar (Kew) 17:19; 7. Coomes (New) 17:31.

Other BV runners: 9. Eastwood 17:48; 11. Hoffert 18:02; 12. Peterson 18:08; 13. Trone 18:14; 15. Smith 18:18; 16. Trujillo 18:24; 18. Arteberry 18:39; 20. Church 18:33; 24. Osorio 18:59; 26. Lotspeich 19:08; 28. Johnson 19:21; 33. Dykstra 20:21.

Amboy runners: 19.Shaw 18:31; 23. Piper 18:55; 29. Hosto 19:22; 32. DeLong 20:09; 37. Dewey 20:39; 41. Bickett 21:07; 49. Stamberger 22:54.

Tri-County Conference Meet

at Spring Valley

Team scores: 1. Hall 21, 2. Putnam County 52, 3. Henry/Midland 58.

Top 5 finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Pettis (HM) 16:40.9, 2. Parochetti (Hall) 17:11; 3. Baldonado (Hall) 17:28; 4. C. Garcia  18.53.3, 5. Fuentes  18L57.6

Other Hall runners: 7. M. Aldana  19:06; 8. Pullam  19.10; 16. Russell 21:58.

DePue runners: 12. Madrigal 20:35, 19. J. Garcia 22:22.

High school girls

NCIC Meet at St. Bede

Team scores: 1. IVC 22, 2. St. Bede 37, 3. Princeton 67.

Top 7 all-conference (3.0 miles): 1. Mead (P 290:40, 2. Wilford (I) 21:33, 3. Sickley (S) 23:1, 4. Krieger (P 23:11, 5.Wang (I) 23:47, 6. Fenelon (I) 24:13, 7. Haberger (I) 25:28.

Other PHS runner: 4. Krieger 23:11.

Other SBA runners: 9. Read 28:24, 10. Jereb 28:38, 12, Medina 32:27.

Three Rivers Conference Meet at Walnut

Team scores: 1. Erie-Prophetstown 31; 2. Bureau Valley 62; 3. Kewanee 64; 4. Amboy /LaMoille 72.

All-conference runners (3.02 miles): 1. Weidner (BV) 19:38.34; 2. Reiley (EP) 20:37; 3. Remley (EP) 21:01; 4. Simpson (Newman) 21:11; 5. King (Kew) 21:30; 6. Popovich (AL) 22:07; 7. Cordrey (Kew) 22:33.

Other BV runners: 9. Johnson 23:02; 16. Francis 24:19; 20. Sirens 25:01; 21. Peterson 27:26

Other Amboy runners: 13. Boers 23:45; 18. Langlier 24:43; 28. Rieker 26:00; 29. Stamberger 26:08.

Tri-County Conference Meet

at Spring Valley

Team scores: 1. Henry/Midland 19, 2. Hall 41.

Top 5 finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Pettis (HM) 20:22.4, 2. Monier (M) 20:30.6), 3. Hoffert (H) 21:06.8, 4. Woodlall (HM) 21:09, 5. 5. Lopez 21:21.

Other Hall runners: 7. Wallaert  22:03, 10.Orlandi 22:45, 14. Foster  23:53, 16. Herrmann  25:48, 19. Delaney 28:09, 21. Acamovic 29:34.

Other DePue runners: 12. Gavina 23:30.

More News

National Video