Mostly Cloudy
27°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Golf

High School boys

Class 2A Dixon Regional

Note: Top 3 teams and 10 individuals from non-qualifying teams advance to Belvidere Sectional on Oct. 8

Team scores: 1. Sterling 323, 2. Ottawa 324, 3. Princeton 348, 4. Rochelle 351, 5. Oregon 355, 6. Rock Falls 361, 7. Mendota 365, 8. Dixon 376, 9. LaSalle-Peru 385.

Top 10 scores: (Par 71) 1. Blackburn (Sterling) 73; 2. Evenson (PHS) 75; 3. Lehr (O) 78; 4. Barbier (Ottawa) 79; 5. Pultorak (Dixon) 79; 6. Rehmert (Sterling), Dane Lehr (Ottawa) 80; 8. O’Rourke (Rochelle) 83; 9. Hurley (Sterling), Robinson (Mendota) 84.

Individual qualifiers: Pultorak (Dixon) 79; O’Rourke (Rochelle) 83; Robinson (Mendota) 84; Mehrings (Rochelle) 85; Gardner (Oregon) 87; Frank (RF) 87; Nehrkorn (Oregon) 88; Prescott (Mendota) 88; Ostrander (Oregon) 89; White (RF) 89.

Other PHS scores: Hunter Schultz 85, Hicks 88, Nichols 100, Rose 111, Roberson 112.

Class 1A Aquin Regional

at Park Hills West

Note: Top 3 teams and 10 individuals from non-qualifying teams advance to Westminster Christian Sectional on Oct. 8.

Team scores: 1. Byron 322, 2. Aquin 325, 3. Dakota 359, 4. Rockford Christian 371, 5. Forreston 379, 6. Amboy 391, 7. Christian Life 395, 8. Pecatonica 409, 9. Newman 420, 10. Polo 423, 11. Crystal Lake Faith Lutheran 447.

Top 10 scores: (Par 72) 1. Barkau (Aquin) 77; 2. (tie) Rohr (Byron), Burns (Dakota) 79; 4. Smith (Byron) 80; 5. (tie) Reedy (Byron), Furlong (Aquin) 81; 7. Hanlin (Byron) 82; 8. Jacobs (Aquin) 83; 9. (tie) Schupbach (Byron), Korosec (Aquin) 84.

Individual qualifiers: J Ancona (RC) 88; Ludwig (F) 88; Griffin Kozeal (Amboy) 88; Getz (Orangeville) 89; Ancona (RC) 92; Drake (F) 92; Jake Lucas (Amboy) 92; Nelson (New-man) 92; Peterson (CL) 93; Williams (RC) 95.

Other Amboy scores: Gross 103, Klein 108, Mills 109, Thake 110.

Class 1A Seneca Regional

Note: Top 3 teams and 10 individuals from non-qualifying teams advance to Elgin Sectional on Oct. 8.

Team scores: 1. Beecher 327, 2. Seneca 343, 3. Aurora Christian 363, 4. St. Bede 364, T5. Somonauk 374, HBR 374, 7. Hall 383, 8. Indian Creek 403, 9. Wilmington 415, 10. Newark 420,11. Putnam County 432.

Top 10 scores: (Par 71) 1. Blackburn (Sterling) 73; 2. Evenson (Princeton) 75; 3. Baley Lehr (ottawa) 78; 4. Barbier (Ottawa) 79; 5. Pultorak (Dixon) 79; 6. (tie) Rehmert (Sterling), Dane Lehr (Ottawa) 80; 8. O’Rourke (Rochelle) 83; 9. (tie) Hurley (Sterling), Robinson (Mendota) 84.

Medalist: Barber (Beecher) 74.

Individual qualifiers: Wallace (Ill. Lutheran) 81, Dudek (SB) 82, Mautino (Hall) 85, Moyer (Som) 87, Hargrave (Som) 88, Scheri (Hall) 89, Small (HBR) 90, Schoger (HBR) 90, Olson (SB) 92.

Other St. Bede scores: Kim 95, Bosnich 95, Zywica 100, Kunkel 103.

Class 1A Monmouth Regional

Note: Top 3 teams and 10 individuals from non-qualifying teams advance to Petersburg Sectional on Oct. 8.

Top 3 teams: 1. Rockridge 326, 2. United 337, 3. Sherrard 351, 10. Bureau Valley 418.

Individual qualifiers: Klooster (Stark) 75, Meyer (West Central) 87, 3. Gray (Stark) 89, Stegall (Williamsfield) 89, Young (BV) 90, Doubet (Williamsfield) 91, Hansen (Kew) 91, Marshall (Orion) 92, Shannon (Ridgewood) 93, Galloway (K) 93.

Other BV scores: Logan Twidell 97, Nate Horrie 110, Hunter Klemme 121, Jacob Heidenreich 122, Nick Nord 132.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page| Comments

More News

Comments

National Video