Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Stephanie Blessman

Name: Stephanie Blessman

Nickname(s): “StephBless,” “Stephers.”

School: Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth: July 20, 1994 Princeton.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Dad - Gary; Mom - Marcia: Sisters - Erica and Julie: Brothers - Drew and Scott.

Sports: Tennis.

Favorite sport and why: Tennis, you can play it your whole life.

Favorite food and where to get it: Anything Italian.

Likes: funny people, summer.

Dislikes: Lima Beans, controlling people.  

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: My Dad because he always tells me tips on what to improve on for the next game.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My Mom because she always tells me to do my best and is proud of what I accomplish.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: family and phone.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Imagine Dragons.

People would be surprised to know that: I love to go to the dentist.

I stay home to watch: The Voice.

When I need luck for a big game, I: talk to my partner Mackenzie Schafer.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Taylor Behrends because half of the time she doesn’t even know what she says is funny and has the best one-liners.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: I always had a smile on my face.

Most embarrassing moment: Tripping up the stairs at school last year.

Most unforgettable moment: The last point that qualified Kenzie and me for state our junior year at sectionals.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Play in the U.S. Open…(and qualify for state two years in a row).

What I would like to do in life: Attend Eastern Illinois University, be a part of their dance team, and major in elementary education.

Three words that best describe me: Patient, positive, and friendly.

Loading more