Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Cross country

High school boys

Rock Falls Class 1A Regional

Note: Top 7 teams and top 5 individuals not on those teams advance to Oregon Sectional on Saturday.

Team scores: 1. Alleman 38; 2. Newman 70; 3. Rock Falls 90; 4. Bureau Valley 106; 5. Erie-Prophetstown 154; 6. Galva 163; 7. IVC 188; 8. Wethersfield 207; 9. Cambridge 226; 10. Amboy/LaMoille 235.

Top 5 finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Adlfinger (Alleman) 15:35; 2. Cole (Rock Falls) 15:50: 3. Claus (Riverdale) 15:57; 4. Reyes (Newman) 16:01; 5. Hird (Alleman) 16:07.

Individual qualifiers: 3. Claus; 9. Cook (Wethersfield) 16:21; 16. Aguilar (Kewanee) 16:36; 19. Baele (Wethersfield) 16:45; 23. Pauley (Eastland) 16:50.

Amboy runners: 39. Wheeler 17:20; 45. Piper 17:39; 50. Hosto 17:52; 61. Delong 18:22; 62. Shaw 18:38; 74. Stamberger 19:35; 75. Dewey 19:51.

Bureau Valley runners: 6. Taylor 16:11; 21. Eastwood 16:47; 24. Hoffert 16:51; 33. Peterson 17:14; 34. Trone 17:14; 36. Church 17:17; 40. Smith 17:21.

St. Bede Class 1A Regional

Note: Top 7 teams and top 5 individuals not on those teams advance to Oregon Sectional on Saturday.

Team scores (Top 7 advance): 1. Marquette 43, 2. Hall 67; 3. Plano 96, 4. El Paso-Gridley 107, 5. Seneca 130, 6. Princeton 183, 7. Fieldcrest 204, 8. Sandwich 205, 9 St. Bede 211, 10. Henry/Midland 231, 11. Mendota 232, 12. Putnam County 347.

Top six individuals (3.0 miles): 1. Hill (Marquette) 15:53, 2. Pettis (Henry-Midland) 15:43, 3. Morello (Plano) 16:36, 4. Baldonado 16:41, 5. McCormick (Seneca) 16:44, 6. Parochetti (Hall) 16:49.

Individual qualifiers: 2. Pettis (HM), 9. Sack (Me) 17:20, 18. Marisett (Sandwich) 18:08, 19. Brinegar (Sandwich), 28. Wiley (HM) 18:36.

Other Hall runners: 16. S. Aldana 18:05, 17. R. Fuentes 18:08. 24. C. Garcia 18:21, 42. M. Aldana 19:18, 46. Pullam 19:25.

Princeton runners: 13. Andersen 17:46, 26. Hunt 18:28, 40. Biggs 19:11, 43. Birkey 19:18, 62. Workman 20:27, 70. D. Biggs 21:20, 77. Schertz (2:37.

Ohio runners: 48. Schulte 19:32.

DePue runners: 69. Madrigal 21:18, 75 Garcia 21:44.

St. Bede runners: 30. Brolley 18:43, 31. Condon 18:43, 44. Lucas 19:22, 49. Puhr 19:33, 57. L. Lopez 20:08, 66. A. Lopez 20:57.

High school girls

St. Bede Class 1A Regional

Note: Top 7 teams and top 5 individuals not on those teams advance to Oregon Sectional on Saturday.

Team scores (Top 7 advance): 1. Marquette 44; 2, Henry-Midland 87, 3. El Paso-Gridley 102, 4. Fieldcrest 104, 5. Sandwich 120, 6. Sandwich 131, 7. Hall 135, 8. Mendota 149, 9. Plano 199, 10. St. Bede 275.

Top 5 individuals (3.0 miles): 1. D. Aurit (Marquette) 19:18, 2. Baldwin (Fieldcrest) 19:44, 3. Janes (EPG) 20:03, 4. Collett (Seneca) 20:11, 5. P. Aurit (OM) 20:26.

Individual qualifiers: 7. Mead (P) 20:40, 13. Lopez (DePue), 16. Ross (Mendota) 21:20, 24. Krieger (Princeton) 22:12, 26. Wohrley (Mendota) 22:26.

Other PHS runners: 67. Smith 26:38.

Ohio runners: 43. Quarton 23:32, 68. Dunn 26:56.

DePue runners: 59. Gavina 25:29.

St. Bede runners: 47. Sickley 24:36, 53. Read 25:15, 56. Stariha 25:58, 58. Carus 26:19, 61. Mauck 26:58, 64. King 27:59, 65. Jereb 29:08.

Hall runners: 8. Hoffert  20:44, 20. Wallaert 22:19, 22. Orlandi 21:56, 42. Foster 23:47, 43. Herrmann 23:48, 63. Acamovic 27:49.

Rock Falls Class 1A Regional

Top 7 teams and top 5 individuals not on those teams advance to Oregon Sectional on Saturday.

Team scores: 1. Rock Falls 35; 2. Wethersfield 97; 3. Alleman 110; 4. Erie-Prophetstown 117; 5. Princeville 140; 6. IVC 161; 7. Galva 173; 8. Bureau Valley 179; 9. Amboy 217; 10. Newman 250; 11. Kewanee 253; 12. Orion 310; 13. Cambridge 334.

Top 5 finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Weidner (Bureau Valley) 18:43; 2. Anderson (Rock Falls) 19:07; 3. Velazquez (Rock Falls) 19:07; 4. Reiley (Erie-Prophetstown) 19:14; 5. Simpson (Newman) 19:15.

Individual qualifiers: 1. Weidner; 5. Simpson; 13. Popovich (Amboy) 20:13; 22. King (Kewanee) 20:51; 27. Johnson (Bureau Valley) 21:22.

Other Amboy runners: 30. Langlier 21:35; 52. Boers 22:53; 57. Stamberger 23:21; 69. Rieker 25:10.

Other Bureau Valley runners: 37. Francis 22:08; 54. Sierens 23:08; 63. Peterson 24:10.

Loading more