Fair
63°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Friday, Oct. 26, 2012 3:35 p.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, Oct. 26, 2012 3:36 p.m. CDT

Junior High boys

At Bradford (Monday)

7th grade: BV North 30, Bradford 19. BVN: Petros 13, Baker 7, Brown 6. Brad: Walsh 9, Stevens 6.

8th grade: BV North 39, Bradford 14. BVN: Peterson 12, Schoff 11. Brad: Code 7, Stevens 7.

At Tampico (Tuesday)

7th grade: Prophetstown/Tampico 28, BV North 22. BVN (2-1): Petros 13. PT: Henrekin 10, Kvank 10.

8th grade: P/T 28, BVN 23. BVN (1-2): Peterson 7. PT: Wetzell 8, Pierson 8.

At Princeton (Tuesday)

7th grade: Princeton Logan 56, BV South 20. Logan (1-0): Parry 14, Allen 12, Frank 10, Nave 5, Reinhardt 3, Jannsen 4, Welsh 4, Alter 2, Harrison 2. BVS: Paup 6, Marquez 7, Barnett 2, Gustafson 2.

8th grade: Princeton Logan 46, BV South 10. Logan (1-0): Youngren 10, Loftus 8, Sisler 6, Robbins 5, Schultz 7, Farraher 4, Debates 2, Schlesinger 2, Wetsel 2. BVS: Boyer 3, Kaiser 3, Elmore 2, Endress 2.

At Walnut (Thursday)

7th grade: BV South 31, BV North 13. BVN (2-2): Petros 3. BVS: Paup 14, Endress 7.

8th grade: BV South 31, BV North 27. BVN: Edlefson 9, Sebby 8. BVS: Marquez 13, Paup 8.

Junior high girls

7th grade SRC tourney at Streator

Tuesday: (1) Princeton Logan 47, (4) LaSalle Lincoln 18. Logan (14-0): Anna Murray 22, Cydney Kelly 6, Brittney Kamphuis 4, Hannah Meyer 5, Lydia Smallwood 4. LaSalle: Franklin 8, Repsel 4.

(2) Peru 26, (3) Ottawa 23

Thursday: Third place - (3) Ottawa 28, (4) LaSalle 14.

Title - (2) Peru 27, (1) Princeton 26.

8th grade SRC tourney at Streator

Thursday: Third place - (3) Streator 33, (4) LaSalle 8.

Title - (2) Ottawa 29, (1) Mendota 28

Recreational Men

Met 4-on-4 Men’s League

Team 7 82, CC Electric 71. Team 7: Hornbaker 26, Bird 20. C&C: Anderson 30, Atkinson 25.

Shevokas 87, Team Purple 72. Shev: Barkman 27, Newton 17. Purple: Reynolds 20, Henegar 19.

Team Myers 77, Bullington-Isaacson 63. TM: Hoskins 31, Vin-cent 20. BC: Bowen 18, Worgess 15.

More News

National Video