IHSA Football Playoffs

Published: Monday, Oct. 29, 2012 12:12 p.m. CDT

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

CLASS 1A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Stockton  60, No. 16 Biggsville 21
• No. 9 Galena  27, No. 8 East Dubuque 21
• No. 13 Hales Franciscan 24, No. 4 Aquin 10
• No. 5 Lena-Winslow 34, No. 12 Abingdon 19
• No. 2 Ottawa Marquette 44, No. 15 Luther North 8
• No. 7 Forreston 41, No. 10 Alden-Hebron 7
• No. 3 Mooseheart 34, No. 14 Warren 24
• No. 6 Stark County 28, No. 11 Monmouth United 14
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 LeRoy 51, No. 16 Brown County 24
• No. 9 Flanagan 22, No. 8 Ridgeview 14
• No. 4 Triopia 49, No. 13 Mt. Olive 0
• No. 5 Central A&M 55, No. 12 Milford 27
• No. 2 Maroa Forsyth 54, No. 15 Dupo 6
• No. 7 Villa Grove 48, No. 10 Winchester 8
• No. 3 Carrollton 25, No. 14 Cumberland 0
• No. 6 Salt Fork 27, No. 11 Oblong 6


CLASS 2A
Upper Bracket
• No. 8 Orion 31, No. 1 Eastland-P.C. 24
• No. 4 Amboy 36, No. 5 North Shore Country Day 12
• No. 2 Mercer County 25, No. 7 Morrison 14
• No. 3 Rockford Lutheran 62, No. 6 Rockridge 40
• No. 1 Clifton Central 26, No. 8 Momence 0
• No. 5 Illini West 24, No. 4 Tremont 6
• No. 2 Tri Valley 42, No. 7 Havana 7
• No. 3 Annawan-Wethersfield 28, No. 6 Watseka 14
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 Bismarck-Henning 55, No. 16 Ridge Farm 13
• No. 8 Duquoin 47, No. 9 Johnston City 12
• No. 4 Camp Point Central 40, No. 13 Argenta-Oreana 29
• No. 5 Cerro Gordo 42, No. 12 Lawrenceville 14
• No. 15 Belleville Althoff 42, No. 2 Chester 24
• No. 10 Athens 20, No. 7 Beardstown 13
• No. 3 Casey-Westfield 45, No. 14 White County 0
• No. 6 Carlinville 46, No. 11 Arthur 12


CLASS 3A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Elmwood-Brimfield 34, No. 16 St. Thomas More 14
• No. 9 Winnebago 56, No. 8 Farmington 13
• No. 4 Aurora Christian 42, No. 13 Raby 12
• No. 12 Immaculate Conception 59, No. 5 North Boone 34
• No. 2 Newman 21, No. 15 Erie-P’town 6
• No. 7 Monmouth-Roseville 40, No. 10 St. Bede 27
• No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden 42, Aurora Catholic 23
• No. 11 Wilmington 31, No. 6 Byron 14
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 Williamsville 56, No. 8 North Mac 8
• No. 5 Monticello 45, No. 4 Nokomis 26
• No. 2 Tolono Unity 46, No. 7 Pana 8
• No. 3 Pleasant Plains 34, No. 6 Auburn 21
• No. 1 Greenville 55, No. 8 Anna-Jonesboro 27
• No.4 Goreville 14, No. 5 Sesser-Valier 6
• No. 2 Benton 28, No. 7 Robinson 24
• No. 6 Carterville 35, No. 3 Vandalia 34, OT


CLASS 4A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Chicago Austin 30, No. 8 Chicago Marshall 16
• No. 4 Chicago Payton 49, No. 5 Chicago Brooks 14
• No. 7 Evergreen Park 23, No 2 North Chicago 7
• No. 6 Richmond-Burton 41, No. 3 Chicago Harper 32
• No. 1 Alleman 49, No. 8 Manteno 26
• No. 4 Stillman Valley 49, No. 5 Plano 28
• No. 2 Coal City 27, No. 7 Peotone 20
• No. 6 Geneseo 17, No. 3 Sandwich 0
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 Macomb 21, No. 8 Quincy Notre dame 19
• No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame 38, No. 4 Prairie Central 27
• No. 2 Rochester 43, No. 7 Mahomet-Seymour 0
• No. 3 Charleston 55, No. 6 Bloomington Central 10
• No. 1 Harrisburg 44, No. 8 Herrin
• No. 4 Columbia 57, No. 5 Mt. Carmel 22
• No. 2 Alton Marquette 28, No. 7 Waterloo 21
• N. 3 East Richland 29, No. 6 Breese Mater Dei 23


CLASS 5A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Kaneland 48, No. 16 Belvidere 0
• No. 9 Lincoln-Way West 35, No. 8 Rochelle 0
• No. 13 Tinley Park 27, No. 4 Chicago Westinghouse 23
• No. 12 Joliet Catholic 58, No. 5. Elmwood Park 0
• No. 2 Woodstock Marian 42, No. 15 Wauconda 10
• No. 7 Woodstock North 68, No. 10 Sterling 20
• No. 3 Montini 54, No. 14 Bremen 13
• No. 6 Sycamore 35, No. 11 Chicago King 13
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 Normal U-High 27, No. 8 Galesburg 6
• No. 5 Washington 19, No. 4 Metamora 14
• No. 2 Morris 44, No. 7 Rich East 0
• No. 3 Urbana 36, No. 6 East Peoria 22
• No. 1 Jersey 39, No. 8 Mattoon 7
• No. 4 Chatham Glenwood 59, No. 5 Marion 24
• No. 7 Jacksonville 46, No. 2 Centralia 13
• No. 3 Sacred Heart-Griffin 55, No. 6 Highland 16


CLASS 6A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Cary-Grove 41, No. 16 Rockford Auburn 7
• No. 8 St. Patrick 41, No. 9 Glenbard South 15
• No. 4 Crystal Lake Central 49, No. 13 Hyde Park 7
• No. 5 Grant 59, No. 12 Chicago Lake View 0
• No. 2 Lakes 35, No. 15 St. Viator 21
• No. 10 Lake Forest 42, No. 7 Rolling Meadows 24
• No. 14 Niles Notre Dame 46, No. 3 Grayslake North 27
• No. 11 Steinmetz 26, No. 6 Foreman 12
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 Oak Forest 29, No. 8 Hinsdale South 0
• No. 5 Shepard 23, No. 4 Chicago Perspectives 7
• No. 2 Richards 36, No. 7 Lincoln-Way North 14
• No. 3 Lemont 45, No. 6 Morgan Park 0
• No. 1 Crete-Monee 41, No. 8 Springfield 7
• No. 4 Peoria Richwoods 35, No. 5 Bloomington 22
• No. 2 Ottawa 38, No. 7 Normal 17
• No. 3 Rock Island 47, No. 6 Normal West 10


CLASS 7A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Glenbard West 49, No. 16 Elk Grove 21
• No. 9 Libertyville 48, No. 8 Harlem 28
• No. 13 Mt. Prospect 35, No. 4 Glenbrook North 14
• No. 5 Wheaton North 41, No. 12 St. Charles East 13
• No. 2 Boylan 28, No. 15 Jacobs 10
• No. 7 Fenwick 10, No. 10 Huntley 9
• No. 3 Hononegah 39, No. 14 Willowbrook 16
• No. 6 Lake Zurich 49, No. 11 Crystal Lake South 0
Lower Bracket
• No. 8 Downers Grove North 38, No. 1 Batavia 26
• No. 5 Harvey Thornton 23, No. 4 Thornton Fractional 21
• No. 2 Benet 24, No. 7 Andrew 10
• No. 3 Oswego 28, No. 6 Plainfield North 21
• No. 1 Lincoln-Way East 47, No. 8 Plainfield Central 22
• No. 4 Providence 44, No. 5 Bradley-Bourbonnais 7
• No. 2 Edwardsville 49, No. 7 Pekin 7
• No. 3 East St. Louis 27, No. 6 Belleville West 13


CLASS 8A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Maine South 42, No. 16 Lane 7
• No. 8 Conant 15, No. 9 New Trier 0
• No. 4 Glenbard North 31, No. 13 Fremd 24
• No. 5 Stevenson 26, No. 12 Gurnee Warren 13
• No. 2 Loyola 41, No. 15 Evanston 0
• No. 10 Bartlett 14, No. 7 Ledyon 0
• No. 3 Palatine 69, No. 14 Niles West 42
• No. 6 Schaumburg 42, No. 11 Glenbrook South 7
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 Neuqua Valley 56, No. 16 Naperville North 20
• No. 9 Bolingbrook 39, No. 8 Sandburg 7
• No. 4 Waubonsie Valley 38, No. 13 Proviso West 6
• No. 12 River Forest 28, No. 5 Hinsdale Central 24
• No. 15 Lyons 34, No. 2 Chicago Marist 28
• No. 10 O’Fallon 37, No. 7 Homewood-Flossmoor 35
• No. 3 Mt. Carmel 30, No. 14 Brother Rice 9
• No. 6 Simeon 13, No. 11 Heights Bloom 10

SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

Class 1A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Stockton (10-0) at No. 9 Galena (7-3)
• No. 5 Lena-Winslow (8-2) at No. 13 Hales Franciscan (7-3)
• No. 7 Forreston (8-2) at No. 2 Ottawa Marquette (10-0), 6 p.m. Sat
• No. 6 Stark County (8-2) at No. 3 Mooseheart (9-1)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 LeRoy (10-0) at No. 9 Flanagan-Cornell (8-2)
• No. 5 Central A&M (9-1) at No. 4 Triopia (9-1)
• No. 7 Villa Grove (9-1) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1)
• No. 6 Salt Fork (9-1) at No. 3 Carrollton (9-1)

Class 2A
Upper bracket
• No. 4 Amboy (8-2) at No. 8 Orion (6-4), 1 p.m. Sat.
• No. 3 Rockford Lutheran (9-1) at No. 2 Mercer County (10-0)
• No. 1 Clifton Central (9-1) at No. 5 Illni West (8-2)
• No. 3 Annawan-Wethersfield (9-1) at No. 2 Tri-Valley (9-1), 1 p.m. Sat
Lower bracket
• No. 8 Duquoin (8-2) at No. 1 Bismarck-Henning (10-0)
• No. 5 Cerro Gordo (10-0) at No. 4 Camp Point Central (10-0)
• No. 15 Belleville Althoff (7-3) at Athens (8-2)
• No. 6 Carlinville (9-1) at No. 3 Casey-Westfield (10-0)

Class 3A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Elmwood-Brimfield (10-0) at No. 9 Winnebago (8-2)
• No. 4 Aurora Christian (9-1) at No. 12 Immaculate Conception (7-3)
• No. 7 Monmouth-Roseville (8-2) at No. 2 Newman (10-0), 2 p.m. Sat
• No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden (9-1) at No. 11 Wilmington (8-2)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Williamsville (10-0) at No. 5 Monticello (8-2)
• No. 3 Pleasant Plains (9-1) at No. 2 Tolono Unity (9-1)
• No. 4 Goreville (7-3) at No. 1 Greenville (9-1)
• No. 2 Benton (9-1) at No. 6 Carterville (7-3)

Class 4A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Chicago Austin (9-0) at No. 5 Chicago Brooks (7-2)
• No. 7 Evergreen Park (7-3) at No. 6 Richmond-Burton (7-3)
• No. 4 Stillman Valley (7-3) at No. 1 Alleman (9-1)
• No. 2 Coal City (9-1) at No. 6 Geneseo (6-4)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Macomb (9-1) at No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame (7-3)
• No. 3 Charleston (9-1) at No. 2 Rochester (9-1)
• No. 4 Columbia (9-1) at No. 1 Harrisburg (9-1)
• No. 3 East Richland (9-1) at No. 2 Alton Marquette (9-1)

Class 5A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Kaneland (10-0) at No. 9 Lincoln-Way West (7-3)
• No. 13 Tinley Park (6-4) at No. 12 Joliet Catholic (6-4)
• No. 7 Woodstock North (7-3) at No. 2 Woodstock Marian (10-0)
• No. 6 Sycamore (7-3) at No. 3 Montini (8-2)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Normal U-High (10-0) at No. 5 Washington (8-2)
• No. 3 Urbana (9-1) at No. 2 Morris (9-1)
• No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (8-2) at No. 1 Jersey (10-0)
• No. 3 Sacred Heart-Griffin (9-1) at No. 7 Jacksonville (6-4)

Class 6A
Upper bracket
• No. 8 St. Patrick (7-3) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (10-0)
• No. 5 Grant (8-2) at No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (8-2)
• No. 2 Lakes (9-1) at No. 10 Lake Forest (7-3)
• No. 14 Niles Notre Dame (6-4) at No. 11 Chicago Steinmetz (7-2)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Oak Forest (9-1) at No. 5 Shepard (7-3)
• No. 3 Lemont (9-1) at No. 2 Richards (9-1)
• No. 4 Peoria Richwoods (8-2) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (10-0)
• No. 3 Rock Island (8-2) at No. 2 Ottawa (10-0), 2 p.m. Sat

Class 7A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Glenbard West (10-0) at No. 9 Libertyville (8-2)
• No. 5 Wheaton North (9-1) at No. 13 Mt. Prospect (7-3)
• No. 7 Fenwick (8-2) at No. 2 Boylan (10-0)
• No. 6 Lake Zurich (8-2) at No. 3 Hononegah (9-1)
Lower bracket
• No. 8 Downers Grove North (6-4) at No. 5 Harvey Thornton (8-2)
• No. 3 Oswego (9-1) at No. 2 Benet (9-1)
• No. 4 Providence (8-2) at No. 1 Lincoln-Way East (10-0)
• No. 3 East St. Louis (8-2) at No. 2 Edwardsville (9-1)

Class 8A
Upper bracket
• No. 8 Conant (7-3) at No. 1 Maine South (10-0)
• No. 5 Stevenson (8-2) at No. 4 Carol Stream (9-1)
• No. 2 Loyola (9-1) at No. 10 Bartlett (7-3)
• No. 6 Schaumburg (8-2) at No. 3 Palatine (9-1)
 Lower bracket
• No. 1 Neuqua Valley (10-0) at No. 9 Bolingbrook (8-2)
• No. 4 Waubonsie Valley (9-1) at No. 12 River Forest (7-3)
• No. 15 Lyons (6-4) at No. 10 O’Fallon (8-2)
• No. 6 Simeon (8-1) at No. 3 Mt. Carmel (9-1)

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|Next Page

More News

National Video