Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Local

IHSA Football Playoffs

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

CLASS 1A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Stockton  60, No. 16 Biggsville 21
• No. 9 Galena  27, No. 8 East Dubuque 21
• No. 13 Hales Franciscan 24, No. 4 Aquin 10
• No. 5 Lena-Winslow 34, No. 12 Abingdon 19
• No. 2 Ottawa Marquette 44, No. 15 Luther North 8
• No. 7 Forreston 41, No. 10 Alden-Hebron 7
• No. 3 Mooseheart 34, No. 14 Warren 24
• No. 6 Stark County 28, No. 11 Monmouth United 14
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 LeRoy 51, No. 16 Brown County 24
• No. 9 Flanagan 22, No. 8 Ridgeview 14
• No. 4 Triopia 49, No. 13 Mt. Olive 0
• No. 5 Central A&M 55, No. 12 Milford 27
• No. 2 Maroa Forsyth 54, No. 15 Dupo 6
• No. 7 Villa Grove 48, No. 10 Winchester 8
• No. 3 Carrollton 25, No. 14 Cumberland 0
• No. 6 Salt Fork 27, No. 11 Oblong 6


CLASS 2A
Upper Bracket
• No. 8 Orion 31, No. 1 Eastland-P.C. 24
• No. 4 Amboy 36, No. 5 North Shore Country Day 12
• No. 2 Mercer County 25, No. 7 Morrison 14
• No. 3 Rockford Lutheran 62, No. 6 Rockridge 40
• No. 1 Clifton Central 26, No. 8 Momence 0
• No. 5 Illini West 24, No. 4 Tremont 6
• No. 2 Tri Valley 42, No. 7 Havana 7
• No. 3 Annawan-Wethersfield 28, No. 6 Watseka 14
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 Bismarck-Henning 55, No. 16 Ridge Farm 13
• No. 8 Duquoin 47, No. 9 Johnston City 12
• No. 4 Camp Point Central 40, No. 13 Argenta-Oreana 29
• No. 5 Cerro Gordo 42, No. 12 Lawrenceville 14
• No. 15 Belleville Althoff 42, No. 2 Chester 24
• No. 10 Athens 20, No. 7 Beardstown 13
• No. 3 Casey-Westfield 45, No. 14 White County 0
• No. 6 Carlinville 46, No. 11 Arthur 12


CLASS 3A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Elmwood-Brimfield 34, No. 16 St. Thomas More 14
• No. 9 Winnebago 56, No. 8 Farmington 13
• No. 4 Aurora Christian 42, No. 13 Raby 12
• No. 12 Immaculate Conception 59, No. 5 North Boone 34
• No. 2 Newman 21, No. 15 Erie-P’town 6
• No. 7 Monmouth-Roseville 40, No. 10 St. Bede 27
• No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden 42, Aurora Catholic 23
• No. 11 Wilmington 31, No. 6 Byron 14
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 Williamsville 56, No. 8 North Mac 8
• No. 5 Monticello 45, No. 4 Nokomis 26
• No. 2 Tolono Unity 46, No. 7 Pana 8
• No. 3 Pleasant Plains 34, No. 6 Auburn 21
• No. 1 Greenville 55, No. 8 Anna-Jonesboro 27
• No.4 Goreville 14, No. 5 Sesser-Valier 6
• No. 2 Benton 28, No. 7 Robinson 24
• No. 6 Carterville 35, No. 3 Vandalia 34, OT


CLASS 4A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Chicago Austin 30, No. 8 Chicago Marshall 16
• No. 4 Chicago Payton 49, No. 5 Chicago Brooks 14
• No. 7 Evergreen Park 23, No 2 North Chicago 7
• No. 6 Richmond-Burton 41, No. 3 Chicago Harper 32
• No. 1 Alleman 49, No. 8 Manteno 26
• No. 4 Stillman Valley 49, No. 5 Plano 28
• No. 2 Coal City 27, No. 7 Peotone 20
• No. 6 Geneseo 17, No. 3 Sandwich 0
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 Macomb 21, No. 8 Quincy Notre dame 19
• No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame 38, No. 4 Prairie Central 27
• No. 2 Rochester 43, No. 7 Mahomet-Seymour 0
• No. 3 Charleston 55, No. 6 Bloomington Central 10
• No. 1 Harrisburg 44, No. 8 Herrin
• No. 4 Columbia 57, No. 5 Mt. Carmel 22
• No. 2 Alton Marquette 28, No. 7 Waterloo 21
• N. 3 East Richland 29, No. 6 Breese Mater Dei 23


CLASS 5A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Kaneland 48, No. 16 Belvidere 0
• No. 9 Lincoln-Way West 35, No. 8 Rochelle 0
• No. 13 Tinley Park 27, No. 4 Chicago Westinghouse 23
• No. 12 Joliet Catholic 58, No. 5. Elmwood Park 0
• No. 2 Woodstock Marian 42, No. 15 Wauconda 10
• No. 7 Woodstock North 68, No. 10 Sterling 20
• No. 3 Montini 54, No. 14 Bremen 13
• No. 6 Sycamore 35, No. 11 Chicago King 13
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 Normal U-High 27, No. 8 Galesburg 6
• No. 5 Washington 19, No. 4 Metamora 14
• No. 2 Morris 44, No. 7 Rich East 0
• No. 3 Urbana 36, No. 6 East Peoria 22
• No. 1 Jersey 39, No. 8 Mattoon 7
• No. 4 Chatham Glenwood 59, No. 5 Marion 24
• No. 7 Jacksonville 46, No. 2 Centralia 13
• No. 3 Sacred Heart-Griffin 55, No. 6 Highland 16


CLASS 6A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Cary-Grove 41, No. 16 Rockford Auburn 7
• No. 8 St. Patrick 41, No. 9 Glenbard South 15
• No. 4 Crystal Lake Central 49, No. 13 Hyde Park 7
• No. 5 Grant 59, No. 12 Chicago Lake View 0
• No. 2 Lakes 35, No. 15 St. Viator 21
• No. 10 Lake Forest 42, No. 7 Rolling Meadows 24
• No. 14 Niles Notre Dame 46, No. 3 Grayslake North 27
• No. 11 Steinmetz 26, No. 6 Foreman 12
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 Oak Forest 29, No. 8 Hinsdale South 0
• No. 5 Shepard 23, No. 4 Chicago Perspectives 7
• No. 2 Richards 36, No. 7 Lincoln-Way North 14
• No. 3 Lemont 45, No. 6 Morgan Park 0
• No. 1 Crete-Monee 41, No. 8 Springfield 7
• No. 4 Peoria Richwoods 35, No. 5 Bloomington 22
• No. 2 Ottawa 38, No. 7 Normal 17
• No. 3 Rock Island 47, No. 6 Normal West 10


CLASS 7A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Glenbard West 49, No. 16 Elk Grove 21
• No. 9 Libertyville 48, No. 8 Harlem 28
• No. 13 Mt. Prospect 35, No. 4 Glenbrook North 14
• No. 5 Wheaton North 41, No. 12 St. Charles East 13
• No. 2 Boylan 28, No. 15 Jacobs 10
• No. 7 Fenwick 10, No. 10 Huntley 9
• No. 3 Hononegah 39, No. 14 Willowbrook 16
• No. 6 Lake Zurich 49, No. 11 Crystal Lake South 0
Lower Bracket
• No. 8 Downers Grove North 38, No. 1 Batavia 26
• No. 5 Harvey Thornton 23, No. 4 Thornton Fractional 21
• No. 2 Benet 24, No. 7 Andrew 10
• No. 3 Oswego 28, No. 6 Plainfield North 21
• No. 1 Lincoln-Way East 47, No. 8 Plainfield Central 22
• No. 4 Providence 44, No. 5 Bradley-Bourbonnais 7
• No. 2 Edwardsville 49, No. 7 Pekin 7
• No. 3 East St. Louis 27, No. 6 Belleville West 13


CLASS 8A
Upper Bracket
• No. 1 Maine South 42, No. 16 Lane 7
• No. 8 Conant 15, No. 9 New Trier 0
• No. 4 Glenbard North 31, No. 13 Fremd 24
• No. 5 Stevenson 26, No. 12 Gurnee Warren 13
• No. 2 Loyola 41, No. 15 Evanston 0
• No. 10 Bartlett 14, No. 7 Ledyon 0
• No. 3 Palatine 69, No. 14 Niles West 42
• No. 6 Schaumburg 42, No. 11 Glenbrook South 7
Lower Bracket
• No. 1 Neuqua Valley 56, No. 16 Naperville North 20
• No. 9 Bolingbrook 39, No. 8 Sandburg 7
• No. 4 Waubonsie Valley 38, No. 13 Proviso West 6
• No. 12 River Forest 28, No. 5 Hinsdale Central 24
• No. 15 Lyons 34, No. 2 Chicago Marist 28
• No. 10 O’Fallon 37, No. 7 Homewood-Flossmoor 35
• No. 3 Mt. Carmel 30, No. 14 Brother Rice 9
• No. 6 Simeon 13, No. 11 Heights Bloom 10

SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

Class 1A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Stockton (10-0) at No. 9 Galena (7-3)
• No. 5 Lena-Winslow (8-2) at No. 13 Hales Franciscan (7-3)
• No. 7 Forreston (8-2) at No. 2 Ottawa Marquette (10-0), 6 p.m. Sat
• No. 6 Stark County (8-2) at No. 3 Mooseheart (9-1)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 LeRoy (10-0) at No. 9 Flanagan-Cornell (8-2)
• No. 5 Central A&M (9-1) at No. 4 Triopia (9-1)
• No. 7 Villa Grove (9-1) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1)
• No. 6 Salt Fork (9-1) at No. 3 Carrollton (9-1)

Class 2A
Upper bracket
• No. 4 Amboy (8-2) at No. 8 Orion (6-4), 1 p.m. Sat.
• No. 3 Rockford Lutheran (9-1) at No. 2 Mercer County (10-0)
• No. 1 Clifton Central (9-1) at No. 5 Illni West (8-2)
• No. 3 Annawan-Wethersfield (9-1) at No. 2 Tri-Valley (9-1), 1 p.m. Sat
Lower bracket
• No. 8 Duquoin (8-2) at No. 1 Bismarck-Henning (10-0)
• No. 5 Cerro Gordo (10-0) at No. 4 Camp Point Central (10-0)
• No. 15 Belleville Althoff (7-3) at Athens (8-2)
• No. 6 Carlinville (9-1) at No. 3 Casey-Westfield (10-0)

Class 3A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Elmwood-Brimfield (10-0) at No. 9 Winnebago (8-2)
• No. 4 Aurora Christian (9-1) at No. 12 Immaculate Conception (7-3)
• No. 7 Monmouth-Roseville (8-2) at No. 2 Newman (10-0), 2 p.m. Sat
• No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden (9-1) at No. 11 Wilmington (8-2)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Williamsville (10-0) at No. 5 Monticello (8-2)
• No. 3 Pleasant Plains (9-1) at No. 2 Tolono Unity (9-1)
• No. 4 Goreville (7-3) at No. 1 Greenville (9-1)
• No. 2 Benton (9-1) at No. 6 Carterville (7-3)

Class 4A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Chicago Austin (9-0) at No. 5 Chicago Brooks (7-2)
• No. 7 Evergreen Park (7-3) at No. 6 Richmond-Burton (7-3)
• No. 4 Stillman Valley (7-3) at No. 1 Alleman (9-1)
• No. 2 Coal City (9-1) at No. 6 Geneseo (6-4)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Macomb (9-1) at No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame (7-3)
• No. 3 Charleston (9-1) at No. 2 Rochester (9-1)
• No. 4 Columbia (9-1) at No. 1 Harrisburg (9-1)
• No. 3 East Richland (9-1) at No. 2 Alton Marquette (9-1)

Class 5A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Kaneland (10-0) at No. 9 Lincoln-Way West (7-3)
• No. 13 Tinley Park (6-4) at No. 12 Joliet Catholic (6-4)
• No. 7 Woodstock North (7-3) at No. 2 Woodstock Marian (10-0)
• No. 6 Sycamore (7-3) at No. 3 Montini (8-2)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Normal U-High (10-0) at No. 5 Washington (8-2)
• No. 3 Urbana (9-1) at No. 2 Morris (9-1)
• No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (8-2) at No. 1 Jersey (10-0)
• No. 3 Sacred Heart-Griffin (9-1) at No. 7 Jacksonville (6-4)

Class 6A
Upper bracket
• No. 8 St. Patrick (7-3) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (10-0)
• No. 5 Grant (8-2) at No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (8-2)
• No. 2 Lakes (9-1) at No. 10 Lake Forest (7-3)
• No. 14 Niles Notre Dame (6-4) at No. 11 Chicago Steinmetz (7-2)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Oak Forest (9-1) at No. 5 Shepard (7-3)
• No. 3 Lemont (9-1) at No. 2 Richards (9-1)
• No. 4 Peoria Richwoods (8-2) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (10-0)
• No. 3 Rock Island (8-2) at No. 2 Ottawa (10-0), 2 p.m. Sat

Class 7A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Glenbard West (10-0) at No. 9 Libertyville (8-2)
• No. 5 Wheaton North (9-1) at No. 13 Mt. Prospect (7-3)
• No. 7 Fenwick (8-2) at No. 2 Boylan (10-0)
• No. 6 Lake Zurich (8-2) at No. 3 Hononegah (9-1)
Lower bracket
• No. 8 Downers Grove North (6-4) at No. 5 Harvey Thornton (8-2)
• No. 3 Oswego (9-1) at No. 2 Benet (9-1)
• No. 4 Providence (8-2) at No. 1 Lincoln-Way East (10-0)
• No. 3 East St. Louis (8-2) at No. 2 Edwardsville (9-1)

Class 8A
Upper bracket
• No. 8 Conant (7-3) at No. 1 Maine South (10-0)
• No. 5 Stevenson (8-2) at No. 4 Carol Stream (9-1)
• No. 2 Loyola (9-1) at No. 10 Bartlett (7-3)
• No. 6 Schaumburg (8-2) at No. 3 Palatine (9-1)
 Lower bracket
• No. 1 Neuqua Valley (10-0) at No. 9 Bolingbrook (8-2)
• No. 4 Waubonsie Valley (9-1) at No. 12 River Forest (7-3)
• No. 15 Lyons (6-4) at No. 10 O’Fallon (8-2)
• No. 6 Simeon (8-1) at No. 3 Mt. Carmel (9-1)
 

Loading more