Senior Spotlight — Ashley Schrader

Name: Ashley Schrader

Nickname: “Tray.

School: LaMoille High School.

Date/Place of birth: June 27, 1995, at St. Margaret’s Hospital, Spring Valley

Hometown: LaMoille.

Family: Mom-Teresa; Dad-Ryan, Sister-Alissa.

Sports: Volleyball and softball.

Favorite sport and why: Volleyball, because of the challenge and reward for dedication.

Favorite food and where to get it: Tortellini Alfredo from my mother’s kitchen.

Likes: Art, athletics, animals and painting.

Dislikes: Laziness and math.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: My grandfather, Donny. He is always so glad to hear of my successes and he pushed me to keep playing even though I played the bench for four years.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: Still, grandpa Don, because I never want to let him down, he’s my drive to succeed and make something of myself.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Dog, Rosie Mae.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Currently, my Sleepy Hollow musical practice CD, HaHa.

People would be surprised to know that: I twitch like crazy in my sleep

I stay home to watch: Disney movies on ABC Family.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Write to my boyfriend in boot camp.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Ryan Lawrence (my boyfriend) because we can get slap-happy together … then everything is funny.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: She was a funny one.

Most embarrassing moment: I really don’t have one.

Most unforgettable moment: I’m going to need more space...

Ultimate sports fantasy: Making the Monmouth College varsity volleyball team.

What I would like to do in life: Same as anyone; make my mark.

Three words that best describe me: Determined, impatient, efficient.