Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

IHSA Football Playoffs

Class 1A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Stockton (10-0) at No. 9 Galena (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday
• No. 5 Lena-Winslow (8-2) at No. 13 Hales Franciscan (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday
• No. 7 Forreston (8-2) at No. 2 Ottawa Marquette (10-0), 6 p.m. Saturday
• No. 6 Stark County (8-2) at No. 3 Mooseheart (9-1), 4 p.m. Saturday
Lower bracket
• No. 1 LeRoy (10-0) at No. 9 Flanagan-Cornell (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday
• No. 5 Central A&M (9-1) at No. 4 Triopia (9-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday
• No. 7 Villa Grove (9-1) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1), 1 p.m Saturday
• No. 6 Salt Fork (9-1) at No. 3 Carrollton (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A
Upper bracket
• No. 4 Amboy/LaMoille (8-2) at No. 8 Orion (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday
• No. 3 Rockford Lutheran (9-1) at No. 2 Mercer County (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday
• No. 1 Clifton Central (9-1) at No. 5 Illni West (8-2), 3 p.m. Saturday
• No. 3 Annawan-Wethersfield (9-1) at No. 2 Downs Tri-Valley (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday
Lower bracket
• No. 8 Duquoin (8-2) at No. 1 Bismarck-Henning (10-0). 2 p.m. Saturday
• No. 5 Cerro Gordo (10-0) at No. 4 Camp Point Central (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday
• No. 15 Belleville Althoff (7-3) at Athens (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday
• No. 6 Carlinville (9-1) at No. 3 Casey-Westfield (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Elmwood-Brimfield (10-0) at No. 9 Winnebago (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday
• No. 4 Aurora Christian (9-1) at No. 12 Immaculate Conception (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday
• No. 7 Monmouth-Roseville (8-2) at No. 2 Newman (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday
• No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden (9-1) at No. 11 Wilmington (8-2), 6 p.m. Saturday
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Williamsville (10-0) at No. 5 Monticello (8-2), 1:30 p.m., Saturday
• No. 3 Pleasant Plains (9-1) at No. 2 Tolono Unity (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday
• No. 4 Goreville (7-3) at No. 1 Greenville (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday
• No. 2 Benton (9-1) at No. 6 Carterville (7-3), noon, Saturday

Class 4A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Chicago Austin (9-0) at No. 5 Chicago Brooks (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday
• No. 7 Evergreen Park (7-3) at No. 6 Richmond-Burton (7-3), 2:30 p.m. Saturday
• No. 4 Stillman Valley (7-3) at No. 1 Alleman (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday
• No. 2 Coal City (9-1) at No. 6 Geneseo (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Macomb (9-1) at No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday
• No. 3 Charleston (9-1) at No. 2 Rochester (9-1), 6 p.m. Saturday
• No. 4 Columbia (9-1) at No. 1 Harrisburg (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday
• No. 3 East Richland (9-1) at No. 2 Alton Marquette (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 5A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Kaneland (10-0) at No. 9 Lincoln-Way West (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday
• No. 13 Tinley Park (6-4) at No. 12 Joliet Catholic (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday
• No. 7 Woodstock North (7-3) at No. 2 Woodstock Marian (10-0), 6 p.m. Saturday
• No. 6 Sycamore (7-3) at No. 3 Montini (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Normal U-High (10-0) at No. 5 Washington (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday
• No. 3 Urbana (9-1) at No. 2 Morris (9-1), 4 p.m. Saturday
• No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (8-2) at No. 1 Jersey (10-0), 3 p.m. Saturday
• No. 3 Sacred Heart-Griffin (9-1) at No. 7 Jacksonville (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday
 

Class 6A
Upper bracket
• No. 8 St. Patrick (7-3) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday
• No. 5 Grant (8-2) at No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday
• No. 2 Lakes (9-1) at No. 10 Lake Forest (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday
• No. 14 Niles Notre Dame (6-4) at No. 11 Chicago Steinmetz (7-2), 6 p.m. Friday
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Oak Forest (9-1) at No. 5 Shepard (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday
• No. 3 Lemont (9-1) at No. 2 Richards (9-1), 6 p.m. Saturday
• No. 4 Peoria Richwoods (8-2) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (10-0), 1 p.m .Saturday
• No. 3 Rock Island (8-2) at No. 2 Ottawa (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 7A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Glenbard West (10-0) at No. 9 Libertyville (8-2), 3 p.m. Saturday
• No. 5 Wheaton North (9-1) at No. 13 Mt. Prospect (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday
• No. 7 Fenwick (8-2) at No. 2 Boylan (10-0), 2 p.m Saturday
• No. 6 Lake Zurich (8-2) at No. 3 Hononegah (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday
Lower bracket
• No. 8 Downers Grove North (6-4) at No. 5 Harvey Thornton (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday
• No. 3 Oswego (9-1) at No. 2 Benet (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday
• No. 4 Providence (8-2) at No. 1 Lincoln-Way East (10-0), 7 p.m. Saturday
• No. 3 East St. Louis (8-2) at No. 2 Edwardsville (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday


Class 8A
Upper bracket
• No. 8 Conant (7-3) at No. 1 Maine South (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday
• No. 5 Stevenson (8-2) at No. 4 Carol Stream (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday
• No. 2 Loyola (9-1) at No. 10 Bartlett (7-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday
• No. 6 Schaumburg (8-2) at No. 3 Palatine (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday
 Lower bracket
• No. 1 Neuqua Valley (10-0) at No. 9 Bolingbrook (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday
• No. 4 Waubonsie Valley (9-1) at No. 12 River Forest (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday
• No. 15 Lyons (6-4) at No. 10 O’Fallon (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday
• No. 6 Simeon (8-1) at No. 3 Mt. Carmel (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Loading more