Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Bobby Morrow

Name: Bobby Morrow.

Nickname: The Bob-eh.

School: St. Bede Academy.

Date/Place of birth: Feb. 18. 1995 at Springfield, Ill.

Hometown: Ladd.

Family: Parents - Bob and Debbie Morrow; siblings - Ben and Gabbie.

Sports: Football, basketball and baseball.

Favorite sport and why: Whatever sport I'm currently playing is fun because I get to compete and spend time with my friends.

Favorite food and where to get it: Tacos at my grandma's.

Likes: Fishing, Mountain Dew, frozen Ho Ho's, card games.

Dislikes: Seafood, feet.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: My coaches. They taught me everything I know, and I learned a lot from them.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My parents, they gave me everything and made me who I am today.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Iowa jacket.

The CD in my player at home/car is: I don't listen to CDs but the last band I listened to on my iPod was Blink-182.

People would be surprised to know that: I'm a magician.

I stay home to watch: The Office.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Eat mac and cheese.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (why): Jeremy Brolley. It is always entertaining when you're with him and he can always make me laugh.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: That I'm thoughtful of others and that I had a good heart.

Most embarrassing moment: My pants fell of in gym class.

Most unforgettable moment: Making it to the quarterfinals in football my junior year.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Scoring a touchdown for the Iowa Hawkeyes.

What I would like to do in life: I have no clue exactly what I want to do. I just know that I want to help people and as long as I do that I will be happy.

Three words that best describe me: Hard working, generous, happy.
 

Loading more