Fair
49°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Friday, Nov. 16, 2012 2:44 p.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, Nov. 16, 2012 11:16 p.m. CDT

High School girls

Princeton Holiday Tournament

Henry 1  4  3  4 - 12

Princeton 8 16 11 6 - 41

Princeton (2-1): Mead 6-13 0-4 12, Wilson 3-4 4-4 10, Jaques 3-8 (0-3) 1-1 7, Marselle 1-2 (1-2) 0-0 3, Sears 1-4 0-0 2, Hall 1-2 0-0 2, Schmidt 1-2 0-0 2, Currie 1-2 0-0 2, Hughes 0-0 1-2 1, May 0-3 (0-3) 0-0 0, Sims 0-0 0-0 0. Rebounds: 22 (Mead 6, Wilson 5, Sears 5). Turnovers: 17.

Henry (1-2): Crew 2-6 0-0 4, Anderson 2-7 0-0 4, Downey 0-1 2-4 2, Wright 0-4 (0-2) 2-2 2, Grieder 0-7 (0-3) 0-0 0, Perdew 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0. Rebounds: 12 (Anderson 5). Turnovers: 26.

Oregon Tip-Off Tournament

Pool A: Lutheran 1-0, Milledgeville 0-1, Pecatonica. Pool B: Mendota 2-0, Fulton 1-1, Hall 0-2. Pool C: Oregon 1-0, Polo 0-2, Amboy 1-0. Pool D: Prophetstown 2-0, Marquette 0-1, Rockford Christian 0-1

Wednesday: Lutheran 62, Milledgeville 21

Mendota 51, Fulton 21

Oregon 55, Polo 37

Prophetstown 46, Marquette 33

Thursday: Fulton 57, Hall 43

Lutheran 68, Pecatonica 46

Amboy 38, Polo 26

Prophetstown 43, Rockford Christian 34

Friday: Mendota 63, Hall 47

Pecatonica vs. Milledgeville

Saturday: TBA.

Fulton 15 8 13 11 - 47

Hall 11 6 13 3 - 33

Hall (0-1): Wallaert 0 0-0 0, Foster 0 0-0 0, Golden 3 0-0 6, Faletti 6 2-6 14, Dagraedt 0 0-0 0, Ernat 0 0-0 0, E. Herrmann 3 0-0 6, Olivares 0 0-0 0, B. Herrmann 3 1-2 7, Hoffert 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 3-8 33. Fouls: 11.

At Orion

Annawan 63, Orion 5. Annawan: Ce VanHyfte 30; Foes 11; Sierens 8, Jackson 5; Randall 4, Mo VanHyfte 3; Thompson 2.

Sauk Valley Shootout

Newman 51, Dixon 39

Sterling 64, Stillman Valley 30

Dixon 37, Stillman Valley 21

Sherrard 64, Sterling 48

Sterling 50, Dixon 32

Rock Falls 39, Stillman Valley 35

Sherrard 49, Newman 42

HIGH School BOYS

Sauk Valley Shootout

Monday: Dixon at Rock Falls, Morrison at Princeton, Newman at Sterling, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Newman at Dixon, Princeton at Rock Falls, Sterling at Morrison, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: (At Sterling) Rock Falls vs. Newman, 5 p.m., Morrison vs. Dixon, 6:30 p.m., Princeton at Sterling, 8 p.m.

Friday: (At Sterling) Newman vs. Princeton, 5 p.m., Dixon at Sterling, 6:30 p.m., Rock Falls vs. Morrison, 8 p.m.

Nov. 24: (At Sterling) Dixon vs. Princeton, 5 p.m., Morrison vs. Newman, 6:30 p.m., Rock Falls at Sterling, 8 p.m.

Coal City Turkey Tournament

Tuesday: Varsity - St. Bede vs. Morris, 5:30 p.m., Gardner-South Wilmington vs. Coal City, 7 p.m. Sophs - St. Bede vs. Morris, 7 p.m.

Friday: Varsity - Morris vs. Gardner-South Wilmington, 5:30 p.m., St. Bede vs. Coal City, 7 p.m. Sophs - St. Bede vs. Coal City, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday: Varsity - St. Bede vs. Gardner-South Wilmington, 5:30 p.m., Morris vs. Coal City, 7 p.m. Sophs - St. Bede vs. GSW, 7 p.m.

Seneca Turkey Tournament

Pool A: St. Anne, Marquette, HBR, Seneca. Pool B: Reed-Custer, Somonauk, Hall, Illiana Christian.

Monday: HBR vs. St. Anne, 5 p.m., Illiana Christian vs. Somonauk, 6:30 p.m., Reed-Custer vs. Hall, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Varsity - Hall vs. Somonauk, 5 p.m., Reed-Custer vs. Illiana Christian, 6:30 p.m., Marquette vs. Seneca, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Marquette vs. HBR, 6 p.m. St. Anne vs. Seneca, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Somonauk vs, Reed-Custer, 3 p.m., Illiana Christian vs. Hall, 4:30 p.m., St. Anne vs. Marquette, HBR vs. Seneca, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: 7th place - 4th place A/B, noon. 5th place - 3rd place A/B, 1:30 p.m. 3rd place - 2nd place A/B, 6 p.m. Title - 1st place A/B, 7:30 p.m.

Wally Keller Invite at Wethersfield

Monday: Putnam County vs. Midland, 5:30 p.m., Bureau Valley vs. Annawan, 7 p.m., Wethersfield vs. Elmwood, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Annawan vs. Putnam County, 5:30 p.m., Midland vs. Elmwood, 7 p.m., Bureau Valley, vs. Wethersfield, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Midland vs. Bureau Valley, 5:30 p.m., Putnam County vs. Elmwood, 7 p.m., Annawan vs. Wethersfield, 8:30 p.m.

Friday: Annawan vs. Midland, 5:30 p.m., Elmwood vs. Bureau Valley, 7 p.m., Wethersfield vs. Putnam County, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday: Elmwood vs. Annawan, 5:30 p.m., Wethersfield vs. Midland, 7 p.m., Putnam County vs. Bureau Valley, 8:30 p.m.

AFC Tournament

Monday: Amboy vs. LaMoille-Ohio, 6 p.m., AFC vs. Polo, 7:30

Tuesday: LaMoille-Ohio vs. Polo, 6 p.m., AFC vs. Hiawatha, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: LaMoille/Ohio vs. Hiawatha, 6 p.m., Amboy vs. Polo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Amboy vs. Hiawatha, 6 p.m., AFC vs. LaMoille-Ohio, 7:30 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH BOYs

At Walnut

7th grade: BV North 30, Community Catholic 23. BVN (7-5): Baker 6, Brown 6, Buysse 6. 8th grade: CC 49, BV North 31. BVN (6-6): Peterson 9, Schoff 8.

At Ladd

7th grade: BV North 38, Ladd 30. BVN (8-5, 4-1): Baker 10, Brown 10, Petros 9. Ladd: McDonald 11. 8th grade: Ladd 31, BV North 19. BVN (6-7, 4-1): Edlefson 9, Sebby 8. Ladd: Trevier 12, Manning 10.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video