Fair
75°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Monday, Nov. 19, 2012 3:10 p.m. CDT

High School girls

Princeton Holiday Tournament

Princeton 5 8 13 11 - 37

Putnam County 19 15 5 18 - 57

PHS (2-2): Sears 4-13 0-1 8, Jaques 3-8 2-4 8, Wilson 1-7 5-6 7, Mead 2-11 3-4 7, Hall 2-4 0-2 4, Marselle 1-3 0-0 2, May 0-1 1-2 1, Currie 0-0 0-0 0, Sims 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 13-47 11-19 37. Rebounds: 32 (Wilson 14). Turnovers: 23.

PC(3-1): Pavlovich 11-16 (3-5) 1-2 26, Gonet 6-11 (3-7) 0-0 15, A. Voss 3-6 0-0 6, Wilson 2-4 (0-1) 2-4 6, Zupec 1-2 2-2 4, V. Voss 0-2 0-2 0, Rehn 0-4 0-0 0, Pettit 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 23-47 (6-13) 5-10 57. Rebounds 22 (Gonet 7). Turnovers: 22.

Bureau Valley 6 8 10 19 - 43

LaMoille/Ohio 6 10 12 13 - 41

BV (1-3): Williams 0 0-1 0, Bornsheuer 2 1-2 5, K. Johnson 0 0-3 0, Reuter 1 0-0 2, DeVenney 3 (2) 2-6 11, Bennett 5 2-6 12, Mathew 0 2-2 2, C. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Petros 2 4-5 8, Brummel 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 (2) 15-28 43. Fouls: 20.

L/O: Browning 1 3-5 5, Hughes 1 1-4 3, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Schrader 6 7-18 19, Ridge 0 0-0 0, Bennett 2 0-4 4, B. Chasteen 1 0-0 2, Graham 0 0-0 0, Geuther 1 1-5 3. Totals: 13 (1) 14-38 41. Fouls: 17.

Oregon Tip-Off Tournament

Saturday: Hall 40, Milledgeville 28

11th place: Polo 34, Milledgeville 25

9th place: Ottawa Marquette 54, Hall 28

7th place: Amboy 51, Pecatonica 35

5th place: Rockford Christian 36, Fulton 30

3rd place: Prophetstown 48, Mendota 31

Championship: Lutheran 55, Oregon 36

Pontiac Tournament

7th place: L-P 62, Streator 39

HIGH School BOYS

Sauk Valley Shootout

Tuesday: Newman at Dixon, Princeton at Rock Falls, Sterling at Morrison, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: (At Sterling) Rock Falls vs. Newman, 5 p.m. Morrison vs. Dixon, 6:30 p.m., Princeton at Sterling, 8 p.m.

Coal City Turkey Tournament

Tuesday: Varsity - St. Bede vs. Morris, 5:30 p.m., GSW vs. Coal City, 7 p.m. Sophs - St. Bede vs. Morris, 7 p.m.

Friday: Varsity - Morris vs. GSW, 5:30 p.m., St. Bede vs. Coal City, 7 p.m. Sophs - St. Bede vs. Coal City, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday: Varsity - St. Bede vs. Gardner-South Wilmington, 5:30 p.m., Morris vs. Coal City, 7 p.m. Sophs - St. Bede vs. GSW, 7 p.m.

Seneca Turkey Tournament

Tuesday: Varsity - Hall vs. Somonauk, 5 p.m., Reed-Custer vs. Illiana Christian, 6:30 p.m., Marquette vs. Seneca, 8 p.m.

Friday: Somonauk vs, Reed-Custer, 3 p.m., Illiana Christian vs. Hall, 4:30 p.m., St. Anne vs. Marquette, HBR vs. Seneca, 7:30 p.m.

Wally Keller Invite at Wethersfield

Tuesday: Annawan vs. Putnam County, 5:30 p.m., Midland vs. Elmwood, 7 p.m., Bureau Valley vs. Wethersfield, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Midland vs. Bureau Valley, 5:30 p.m., Putnam County vs. Elmwood, 7 p.m., Annawan vs. Wethersfield, 8:30 p.m.

AFC Tournament

Tuesday: LaMoille-Ohio vs. Polo, 6 p.m., AFC vs. Hiawatha, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: LaMoille/Ohio vs. Hiawatha, 6 p.m., Amboy vs. Polo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Amboy vs. Hiawatha, 6 p.m., AFC vs. LaMoille-Ohio, 7:30 p.m.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video