Overcast
34°FOvercastFull Forecast

Senior Spotlight — Sydney Hall

Published: Wednesday, Nov. 21, 2012 11:50 a.m. CST
Caption
(BCR photo/Jeff Schlesinger)
When ever PHS senior Sydney Hall needs good luck before the big game, she has a pregame pep talk with her mom. She says her mom is the biggest influence in her athletic career, because “she has been there to work with me as a coach, a mentor, a best friend, and a mom. She has never missed a game in my entire athletic career.” Her ultimate sports fantasy would be to play for Pat Summit at the University of Tennessee.

Name: Sydney Hall.

Nickname: “Syd.”

School: Princeton High School.

Date/place of birth: March 7, 1994/Erie, Pa.

Hometown: Good ol’ Decatur (Michigan).

Family: Dad, Brian; Mom - Kate; Youngest of four. An older sister at Michigan State, a brother at Western Michigan University, and a brother in Grand Rapids.

Sports: Basketball and softball.

Favorite sport: Basketball. I’ve been around it my whole life I can’t imagine my life without it.

Favorite food and where to get it: Sushi! In East Lansing, Mich, where my sister lives is place called Sansu’s!

Likes: Food, animals, and weird things that make me laugh!

Dislikes: Caterpillars and whales. I love animals. But those two just creep me out!

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: My mom. And she has been there to work with me as a coach, a mentor, a best friend, and a mom. She has never missed a game in my entire athletic career.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My best friend Charlene has always been there to help me through everything and can always make me laugh.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Kindle and dog.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Disney’s Greatest!

People would be surprised to know that: I own more fuzzy socks than regular socks!

I stay home to watch: Reality Television with my father so we make fun of it.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Have a pregame talk with my mom. She pumps me up and just tells me that I can do anything.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: My Uncle Scotte! He was hilarious! He always could put a smile on my face. And could make anyone smile.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: That kid was weird.

Most embarrassing moment: When I was younger my friends and I thought we’d be ninjas and jump over a fence. To make this short, the fence won.

Most unforgettable moment: For my best friend’s birthday we went down to Orlando, Fla. to Harry Potter Land and we tried Butterbeer, Pumpkin juice, went to the Leaky Cauldron, and went on every single ride and her mom knitted us Weasley sweaters which we wore proudly!

Ultimate sports fantasy: Go to University of Tennessee and play for Pat Summitt. Then we will go to the final four in the NCAA and play against Notre Dame and win the NCAA Championship game in double overtime, in which I will make the winning basket. And I will become best friends with Skylar Diggins (from Notre Dame) and then we will both be inducted into the WNBA and be on the same team.

What I would like to do in life: I would love to just be able to make a difference in peoples’ lives.

Three words that best describe me: Weird, bubbly, and unique.

More News

National Video