Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Scoreboard

Basketball

High school girls

At Brimfield Tournament

Standings: 1. Brimfield 5-0, 2. Wethers-field 4-1, 3. Kewanee 3-2 4. St. Bede 2-3, 5. Princeville 1-4, 6. Elmwood 0-5.

Friday: Kewanee 55, Elmwood 46

Wethersfield 49, St. Bede 44. SB: Stariha 17, Sickley 10.

Brimfield 62, Princevile 27

Saturday: St. Bede 29, Princeville 24. SB (2-4): Sickley 11.

Wethersfield 70, Elmwood 51.

Brimfield 77, Kewanee 43

HIGH School BOYS

Sauk Valley Shootout

Standings: 1. Newman 4-1, 2. Rock Falls 4-1, 3. Princeton 3-2, 4. Sterling 3-2, 5. Morrison 1-4, 6. Dixon 0-5.

Friday: Newman 54, Princeton 46

Sterling 53, Dixon 30

Rock Falls 64, Morrison 33

Saturday: Princeton 65, Dixon 45

Newman 48, Morrison 44

Rock Falls 57, Sterling 54

All-tournament team: Jace Anderson (Rock Falls), Steven Armoska (Rock Falls), Cole Evenson (Princeton), Josh Kieffer (Princeton), Kyle Moore (Newman), Zach Rehmert (Sterling), A.J. Sharp (Newman), Alexander Volckmann (Morrison).

Newman 21 4 15 14 - 54

Princeton 8 11 12 15 - 46

PHS: Ray 0-2 2-3 2, Stroud 3-17 2-4 8, Stewart 1-3 0-0 2, Vaccaro 0-2 2-3 2, Kieffer 2-4 1-2 5, Andersen 0-0 0-0 0, Hicks 1-1 0-0 2, Duffy 2-5 2-4 6, Evenson 5-10 6-6 16, Layton 1-2 1-2 3. Totals: 15-46 16-24 46.

Dixon 7 2 16 20 - 45

Princeton 15 16 10 16 - 57

PHS (3-2): Ray 1-2 (1-2) 0-0 3, Stroud 3-10 5-8 11, Stewart 4-12 (1-2) 0-0 9, Vacarro 2-7 (0-1) 0-0 4, Kieffer 4-6 (0-1) 2-3 10, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Hicks 1-2 0-0 2, Duffy 0-0 0-0 0, Evenson 6-10 (0-1) 6-8 18, Layton 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 21-51 13-19 57. Fouls: 10.

Coal City Turkey Tournament

Final standings: 1. St. Bede 3-0; 2. Morris 2-1, 3. Coal City 1-2, 4. Gardner-South Wilmington 0-3.

Friday: Morris 54, Gardner-South Wilmington 50

St. Bede 65, Coal City 45

Saturday: St. Bede 70, Gardner-South Wilmington 32

Morris 56, Coal City 45

Sophomores standings: 1. St. Bede 3-0; 2. Gardner-South Wilmington 2-1; 3. Morris 1-2, 3. Coal City 0-3.

St. Bede 16 24 24 6 - 70

GSW 5 14 10 3 - 32

SBA: Venegas 0, Bosnich 0, Li 0, Smith 10, Lucas 8, Bima 0 2-2 2, Lu 0, Schweickert 0, Morrow 4 (2) 2-2 12, Duttlinger 1 2-2 4, Groleau 8 (6) 0-0 22, Pyszka 5 0-1 10. Totals 27 (8) 8-11 70. Fouls: 12.

St. Bede 10 19 26 10 - 65

Coal City 8 17 9 11 - 45

SBA: Venegas 1 0-0 2, Bosnich 0 0-0 0, Li 0 2-2 2, Smith 1 1-2 3, Lucas 8, Bima 0, Lu 0, Schweickert 0 2-2 2, Morrow 1 0-0 2, Duttlinger 0, Groleau 7 (2) 1-2 17, Pyszka 10 4-9 24. Totals 24 (2) 15-22 65. Fouls: 18.

Seneca Turkey Tournament

Pool A: Seneca 3-0, Hinckley-Big Rock 2-1, St. Anne 1-2, Marquette 0-3.

Pool B: Illiana Christian 3-0, Somonauk 2-1, Hall 1-2, Reed-Custer 0-3.

Monday: Hall 92, Reed-Custer 70

Tuesday: Somonauk 58, Hall 50

Friday: Somonauk vs, Reed-Custer

Illiana Christian 91, Hall 59

St. Anne 67, Marquette 43

Seneca 57, HBR 50

Saturday: 7th place - Marquette 85, Reed-Custer 68

5th place - St. Anne 77, Hall 38

3rd place - HBR 64, Somonauk 41

Title - Seneca 76, Illiana Christian 64

Hall 13 10 10 5 - 38

St. Anne 28 20 21 8 - 77

Hall: Nolasco 0, Schmitt 2 (1) 0-0 5, Fanning 3 (2) 0-0 8, Olivares 0 0-2 0, Byczynski 0 0-2 0, R. Fuentes 0, Urbanski 0, Scheri 0, Boucher 1 0-0 2, Villareal 5 9-0 10, Piccatto 3 0-0 6, Steele 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 (3) 3-10 38. Fouls: 6.

Hall 16 15 19 9 - 38

St. Anne 20 25 18 28 - 91

Hall: Nolasco 1 0-0 2, Schmitt 3 4-6 10, Trevier 1 (1) 0-0 3, Fanning 10 (1) 11-16 32, Olivares 0, Byczynski 1 (1) 0-0 3, R. Fuentes 0, Urbanski 0, Scheri 0, Boucher 0, Villareal 0, Piccatto 0 0-2 0, Steele 2 5-6 9. Totals: 18 (3) 20-30. Fouls: 18.

Wally Keller Invite at Wethersfield

Standings: 1. Wethersfield 5-0, 2. Elmwood 3-2, 3. Bureau Valley 3-1, 4. Putnam County 2-3, 5, Midland 1-4, 6. Annawan 1-4.

Monday: Bureau Valley 68, Annawan 35

Tuesday: Wethersfield 60, BV 57

Wednesday: Bureau Valley 71, Midland 45

Putnam County 54, Elmwood 51

Friday: Midland 48, Annawan 31

Elmwood 77, Bureau Valley 63

Wethersfield 62, Putnam County 57

Saturday: Elmwood 55, Annawan 53

Wethersfield 66, Midland 47

Bureau Valley 62, , Putnam County 54

Bureau Valley 13 16 11 23-63

Elmwood 17 19 17 24 - 77

BV: Monier 0 4-4 4, Young 1 0-0 2, Gebeck 4 (1) 0-1 9, Neuhalfen 8 (1) 5-8 22, Hansen 2 (2) 1-2 7, Kruger 0 1-2 1, Lange 2 1-2 5, Klemme 0 1-2 1, DeBrock 1 0-0 2, Johnston 2 7-8 11. Totals: 20 (4 20-29 63.

Bureau Valley       8  17 19 18 - 62

Putnam County    12  15 6 21 - 54

BV (3-2): Monier 1 2-6 4, Gebeck 1 0-0 2, Neuhalfen 7 ( 3) 3-4 20, Lange 4 3-4 11, Johnston 6 2-2 14, 0 0-0 0, Hansen 4 (3) 0-0 11 2, Klemme 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 (6) 10-16 62. Fouls 14. Rebounds: 36 (Monier 6, Lange 11, Johnston 6, Gebeck 5).

PC (2-3): Veronda 8 (4) 0-0 20, Weide 1 0-0 2, Fay 7 (1) 3-5 18, Kreiser 2 1-2 5, Miller 0 0-0 0, Theobald 1 0-0 2, Edgcomb 3 1-2 7. Totals: 22 (5) 5-9 54 21 Fouls 12 (Kreiser 5). Rebounds: 21 (Krieser 6, Weide 5, Salz 4).

Oregon Tip-Off Tournament

Title: Oregon 59, Mendota 56. MHS (3-1): J. Carroll 12, Blumhorst 11, E Carroll 10.

AFC Tournament

Standings: Polo 4-0, AFC 3-1, Amboy 2-2, Hiawatha 1-3, LaMoille/Ohio 0-4.

Friday: Amboy 71, Hiawatha 33

AFC 71, LaMoille/Ohio 51

Saturday: Polo 76, Hiawatha 39

AFC 55, Amboy 41

Loading more