Fair
84°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Monday, Dec. 10, 2012 3:25 p.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, Dec. 12, 2012 1:14 p.m. CDT

Varsity girls

Saturday’s games

Oregon 46, Mendota 36

PC 63, Serena 54

Rochelle 51, Princeton 24

Monday’s games

Somonauk 55, LaMoille/Ohio 36

St. Bede 50, Marquette 42

Tuesday’s games

Mendota 53, St. Bede 52

At Granville

Serena 14 13 9 18 6 - 54

Putnam County 10 17 11 10 15 - 63

PC: Rehn 5, Gonet 10, Pavlovich 20, Wilson 10, Zupec 6, V. Voss 8. Totals: 24 (2) 12-26 63.

At Princeton

Rochelle 14 17 9 11 - 51

Princeton 4 2 2 16 - 24

Rochelle: Leading scorers: Meiners 8, Dobbs 8, Erickson 7. Totals: 21 (3) 6-11 51. Fouls: 11.

PHS (2-8): Hughes 0 0-0 0, Wilson 1 3-4 5, May 0 0-0 0, Marselle 2 (1) 0-0 5, A. Sims 0 0-0 0, Mead 1 2-4 4, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Sears 3 0-3 6, Hall 2 0-0 4, Holland 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 5-11 24. Fouls: 11.

Sophs: Rochelle won.

Freshmen girls

At Spring Valley

Princeton 50, Hall 31, PHS: I. Rhodes 16, M. Strom 8, B. Hieronymus 6, M. Cain 6, B. Legner 6, M. Menzel 3, S. Ray 2, E. Blocki 2, M. Sims 1. Hall: Delaney 11, Scheri 6, Osborn 6, Goetz 3, Whightsil 2, Lechner 2, Bogatitus 1.

At Princeton

Princeton 51, Hall 29. PHS: I. Rhodes 12,  B. Hieronymus 10, M. Menzel 10, M. Strom 4, S. Ray 2, M. Cain 2, R. Sims 2.

Varsity boys

Friday’s scores

Amboy 51, Fulton 32

Bureau Valley 62, Morrison 40

Byron 38, Princeton 24

Henry 44, Marquette 38

Fieldcrest 51, Flanagan 45

Ottawa 44, Geneseo 39

Paw Paw 72, L/O 43

PC 66, Peoria Christian 56

Roanoke-Benson 63, DePue 42

Sterling 39, Dixon 28

Winnebago 73, Mendota 51

Woodland 67, Hall 64 (OT)

Saturday’s scores

Henry 44, Marquette 38

L-P 80, Streator 51

Wethersfield 81, Williamsfield 63

Tuesday’s games

Seneca 39, Princeton 32

DePue 55, Midland 42

Henry 62, Annawan 56

LaMoille/Ohio 68, AFC 60

Colmone Classic at Hall

Red Pool: Fieldcrest  1-0, Plano 1-0, Hall 1-1, Sherrard 0-2.

White Pool: Mendota 2-0; St. Bede 1-1, Bureau Valley 0-1; Stark County 0-2.

Monday: St. Bede 69, Bureau Valley 51

Mendota 63, Stark County 48

Hall 66, Sherrard 63

Tuesday: Fieldcrest 68, Sherrard 42

Mendota 57, St. Bede 49

Plano 62, Hall 52

Wednesday: Fieldcrest vs. Plano, 5 p.m., Mendota vs. Bureau Valley, 6:30 p.m., St. Bede vs. Stark County, 8 p.m.

Friday: Stark County vs. Bureau Valley, 5 p.m., Sherrard vs. Plano, 6:30 p.m., Hall vs. Fieldcrest, 8 p.m.

Saturday: 4th place White vs. 4th place Red, 3 p.m. 3rd place White vs. 3rd place Red, 4:30 p.m. Third-place - 2nd place White vs. 2nd place Red, 6 p.m. Title - 1st place White vs. 1st place Red, 7:30 p.m.

At Byron

Byron 38, Princeton 24. PHS: Ray 0 0-0 0, Stroud 3 1-2 7, Stewart 1 0-0 3, Viccaro 1 0-0 2, Kieffer 1 1-2 3, Hicks 1 0-0 2, Duffy 0 0-0 0, Mack 0 0-1 0, Evenson 3 1-2 7. Totals: 10-32 (1-15) 3-7 24.

Freshmen boys

At Princeton

A game: Hall 39, Princeton 36. Hall: Pullam 10, Puete 9. PHS (2-2): Bates 9, Salazar 8, Behrends 8.

B game: Princeton 11, Hall 7. PHS: Torchia 5. Hall: Puga 3.

At Byron

Princeton 31,Byron 29. PHS: Behrends 11, Bates 10. Byron: Johnson 11.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video