Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Austin Mack

Name: Austin Mack.

Nicknames: Macky, Big Mack, A-Mack, Mack Daddy, Mr. President.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/Place of birth: Oct. 8, 1994, Chicago, Ill.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Mother, Leslye; Grandmother, Gloria; aunt, Carol; uncle, Steve; uncle Dave; aunt, Vicky; and cousins Ivan, Gus, Ellyse and Fritz.

Sports: Basketball.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball because it’s just plain fun.

Favorite food and where to get it: Deep dish pizza from Gino’s East Pizzeria in Chicago.

Likes: Sleep, video games, good food and lifting weights.

Dislikes: Homework and loud mufflers.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: (PCA coach) Larry Busch because he inspired me to never give up no matter what.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My mom.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: cell phone to call someone to pick me up.

The CD in my player at home/car is: A mix of Earth, Wind and Fire, Notorius B.I.G. and Tech Nque.

People would be surprised to know that: I have an extra finger on each hand.

I stay home to watch: “The Walking Dead.”

When I need luck for a big game, I: listen to music and relax.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Tony Nordstrom because he says and does the most random things that are hysterical.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Was a blast to have in class.

Most embarrassing moment: Getting dunked on in a game against Orion last year.

Most unforgettable moment: Winning state championship high jump my eighth-grade year.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Play one-on-one with Michael Jordan.

What I would like to do in life: Work for the F.B.I. and maybe coach basketball.

Three words that best describe me: Tall and hard working.

Loading more