Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Wesley Rogers

Name: Wesley Curtis Rogers.

Nickname: “Westrain.”

School: Ohio High School.

Date/Place of birth: July 26, 1994, Perry Memorial Hospital in Princeton.

Hometown: Ohio, Ill.

Family: Mother-Teresa; brother-Casey.

Sports: Football and basketball.

Favorite sport: Football because being on the football field is the best feeling in the world.

Favorite food and where to get it: My mother’s famous homemade burritos.

Likes: Food, family, friends.

Dislikes: Vegetable, bullies.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: Derek Debruhl because he never gave up on me.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My mother because she stayed by my side through everything.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: best friend, Derek.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Backstreet Boys.

People would be surprised to know that: I can play eight instruments in the band.

I stay home to watch: NCIS.

When I need luck for a big game, I: pray.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: My cousin Richard because he makes me laugh every day.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: I was the funniest kid around.

Most embarrassing moment: One day I was running my laps in P.E. and I tripped myself in front of everyone.

Most unforgettable moment: The day I got to play football for the first time.

Ultimate sports fantasy: To become an NFL football player.

What I would like to do in life: I would like to live my life to the fullest.

Three words that best describe me: Funny, hardworking, friendly.

Loading more