Overcast
38°FOvercastFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Friday, Dec. 14, 2012 2:40 p.m. CST • Updated: Friday, Dec. 14, 2012 9:50 p.m. CST

Junior high boys

At Ottawa

7th grade: Princeton Logan 49, Ottawa Shepherd 28. Logan (10-0, 0-0): Allen 12, Reinhardt 16, Nave 12, Parry 6, Jannsen 2, Alter 1. Ottawa: Brent 10.

8th grade: Ottawa 52, Princeton Logan 21. Logan (6-6, 1-4): Debates 2, Youngren 8, Schlesinger 6, Knudsen 1.

High school boys

Colmone Classic at Hall

Red Pool: Fieldcrest  3-0, Plano 2-1, Hall 1-2, Sherrard 0-3.

White Pool: Mendota 3-0; St. Bede 2-1, Bureau Valley 1-2; Stark County 1-2.

Monday: St. Bede 69, Bureau Valley 51

Mendota 63, Stark County 48

Hall 66, Sherrard 63

Tuesday: Fieldcrest 68, Sherrard 42

Mendota 57, St. Bede 49

Plano 62, Hall 52

Wednesday: Fieldcrest 59, Plano 41

Mendota vs. Bureau Valley

St. Bede 62, Stark County 35

Friday:  Bureau Valley 50, Stark County 42

Plano 65, Sherrard 36

Fieldcrest 70, Hall 41

Saturday: Seventh-place - Sherrard vs. Stark County, 3 p.m. Fifth-place - Bureau Valley vs. Hall, 4:30 p.m. Third-place - St. Bede (2-1) vs. Plano, 6 p.m. Title - Mendota (3-0) vs. Fieldcrest, 7:30 p.m.

St. Bede 17 7 23 15 - 62

Stark County 7 5 14 9 - 35

SBA (6-3): Venegas 2 0-0 4, Bosnich 0 1-2 1, Lu 0 0-0 0, Li 1 0-0 2, Smith 4 1-1 9, Lucas 2 0-0 4, Bima 1 0-0 2, Schweickert 1 1-2 3, Morrow 1 (1) 0-0 0, Duttlinger 2 0-0 4, Groleau 5 (3) 2-2 15, Pyszka 7 1-2 15. Fouls: 14.

Stark County: Willis 12, Klooster 4, King 8, Daum 2, Wagenbach 2, Trobaugh 7. Totals: 13 (4) 5-13 35. Fouls: 12.

Bureau Valley 10 17 6 14 - 47

Mendota 18 10 17 16 - 61

BV: Hoffert 0 2-6 2, Monier 0 1-2 1, Young 0 0-0 0, Gebeck 3 0-0 6, Rokey 0 0-0 0, Neuhalfen 5 (1) 3-4 14, Hansen 0 0-2 0, Lange 3 0-0 6, Klemme 3 (2) 0-0 8, Marquez 0 0-0 0, Johnston 4 (1) 1-2 10. Totals: 18 (4) 7-16 47. Fouls: 15.

Mendota (8-2): J. Carroll 5 (1) 0-111, Prescott 1 (1) 1-3 4, Phalen 0 0-0 0, E. Carroll 0 2-4 2, Blumhorst 8 4-7 20, Rod 2 0-04, Gehm 6 (4) 0-0 16, O’Sadnick 2 0-0 4. Totals: 24 (6) 7-15 61. Fouls: 15.

Other results

Morrison 42, Orangeville 38

Prophetstown 52, United 24

Erie 43, East Dubuque 19

Thursday’s results

Christian Life 67, Morrison 36

Other Friday’s games

Rockridge 57, Princeton 30

LaMoille/Ohio at Earlville

Putnam County 53, Wethersfield 48

L-P 74, Dixon 34

Freshmen boys

At Princeton

Princeton 39, Midland 26. PHS (3-2): Salazar 12, Bates 11 Tomaszewski 8, Mead 5, Foes 2. Midland: Steffen 16

High School girls

Thursday’s results

Kewanee 47, Amboy 26

Erie 65, Bureau Valley 33

Hiawatha 41, LaMoille/Ohio 32

Putnam County 48, Marquette 37

Wethersfield 58, Princeton 31

At Princeton

Wethersfield 18 9 19 12 - 58

Princeton 8 8 10 5 - 31

Wethersfield: Hammer 8 4-9 20, Parsons 4 (2) 0-0 10, Miller 2 0-2 4, Hagen 2 1-2 5, Castman 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 (5) 7-16 58. Fouls: 12.

PHS (2-9): Hughes 0 0-0 0, Sims 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Wilson 4 5-7 13, May 1 0-0 2, Marselle 1 (1) 0-0 3, Mead 1 1-3 3, Sears 3 0-0 6, Hall 1 0-0 2, Holland 1 0-0 2, Clark 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 (1) 6-10 31. Fouls: 15.

Sophs: Wethersfield 34-24.

At Kirkland

Hiawatha 41, LaMoille/Ohio 32. L/O: Ridge 0 0-0 0, Browning 5 2-7 12, Schrader 0 0-0 0, Geuther 4 0-2 8, Lawrene 1 0-0 2, Forbes 0 0-0 0, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Hughes 3 1-2 7, A. Chasteen 0 0-0 0, Boers: 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 (1) 3-11 32.

At Granville

Marquette 3 11 8 15 - 37

Putnam County 11 14 6 17 - 48

PC (10-2, 4-0): Rehn 4, Gonet 11, Pavlo-vich 19, Wilson 7, Zupec 2, V. Voss 5. Totals: 18 (1) 11-23 48.

At Erie

Bureau Valley 7 6 12 8 – 33

Erie 16 21 12 16 – 65

BV (1-10, 0-4 TRAC): Emily Mathew 0 0-0 0, Christy Williams 0 0-0 0, Heaven Bennett 3 1-4 7, Irini Petros 4 0-2 8, Krista Naaktgeboren 3 (2) 0-0 8, Katelin Johnson 0 0-0 0, Lacy DeVenney 0 0-0 0, Nicole Bornsheuer 3 2-4 8, Susan Brummel 0 0-0 0, Shannon Reuter 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 3-10 33.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video