Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Scoreboard

Basketball

High school boys

Colmone Classic at Hall

Red Pool: Fieldcrest  3-0; Plano 2-1; Hall 1-2; Sherrard 0-3.

White Pool: Mendota 3-0; St. Bede 2-1, Bureau Valley 1-2; Stark County 1-2.

Monday: St. Bede 69, Bureau Valley 51

Mendota 63, Stark County 48

Hall 66, Sherrard 63

Tuesday: Fieldcrest 68, Sherrard 42

Mendota 57, St. Bede 49

Plano 62, Hall 52

Wednesday: Fieldcrest 59, Plano 41

Mendota vs. Bureau Valley

St. Bede 62, Stark County 35

Friday:  Bureau Valley 50, Stark County 42

Plano 65, Sherrard 36

Fieldcrest 70, Hall 41

Saturday: Seventh-place - Sherrard 49, Stark County 43

Fifth-place - Bureau Valley 68, Hall 66

Third-place - St. Bede 59, Plano 47

Title - Mendota 67, Fieldcrest 62 (OT)

Other Friday/Saturday scores

Rockridge 57, Princeton 30

Earlville 65, LaMoille/Ohio 57

Putnam County 53, Wethersfield 48

L-P 74, Dixon 34

Henry 52, El Paso-Gridley 51 (OT)

Tuesday games

Annawan at LaMoille/Ohio (Ohio)

Newman at Bureau Valley

Princeton at Ottawa

Wethersfield at St. Bede

At Spring Valley

Bureau Valley 16 23 14 15 - 68

Hall 13 9 20 24 - 66

BV (9-4): Logan Hoffert 1 0-0 2, Jordan Monier 2 1-4 5, Frank Gebeck 8 (1) 2-6 19, Parker Neuhalfen 6 (2) 2-2 16, Bryce Hansen 2 (1) 0-0 5, Brian Lange 2 4-4 9, Hunter Klemme 0 1-2 1, Tommy Johnston 4 3-7 11. Totals: 25 (5) 13-25 68. Fouls: 14.

Hall: Villarreal 7 (4) 0-0 18, Fanning 9 (1) 10-11 29, Nolasco 2 (2) 0-2 6, Urbanski 1 0-0 2, Boucher 2 1-2 5, Fuentes 2 (2) 0-0 6. Totals: 23 (9) 11-15 66. Fouls: 23 (Nolasco, Schmitt 5).

Plano           7  7 21 12 - 47

St. Bede             15 24  6  14  - 59

Plano (4-4): Wallace 5-19 (1-3) 1-2 12, Seyller 0-1 0-0 0, McDermott 3-8 1-2 7, Willis 4-7 (1-4) 0-0 3, Romano 1-3 1-2 3, Carreon 0-0 0-0 0, Thom 0-3 (0-2) 0-0 0, Agomo 1-4 0-0 2, Dryden 10-17 0-1 20. Totals: 21-62 (2-9) 3-7 47. Fouls: 17. Rebounds: 34 (McDermott 7, Dryden 7). Turnovers: 9.

St. Bede (8-3): Venegas 0-1 0-0 0, Bosnich 1-1 (1-1) 2-2 5, Smith 5-13 (0-2) 0-1 10, Bima 0-0 0-0 0, Morrow 1-3 0-1 2, Duttlinger 1-4 0-0 2, Groleau 5-9 (3-6) 2-6 15, Pyszka 7-13 2-4 16. Totals: 24-52 (5-11) 6-14 59. Fouls: 9. Rebounds: 39 (Pyszka 12, Smith 8, Lucas 7). Turnovers: 15.

Fieldcrest                7 14 15 14 12 - 62

Mendota             4  17 19 10 17 - 67

Fieldcrest (7-1): Puetz 0-5 (0-5) 0-0 0, Crowley 4-9 (1-4) 5-6 14, Rogers 0-0 0-0 0, Jochums 0-2 0-0 0, Sanders 6-15 (2-2) 8-8 22, D. Barth 6-11 (1-2) 0-0 13, Panzica 4-8 (3-6) 0-0 11, R. Barth 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0, C. Klendworth 1-6 0-0 2. Totals: 21-57 (7-20) 13-14 62. Fouls: 19 (C. Klendworth 5). Rebounds: 24 (Sanders 8). Turnovers: 6.

Mendota (9-2): J. Carroll 5-11 (0-2) 2-4 12, Prescott 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0, E. Carroll 1-5 (0-1) 7-8 9, Blumhorst 9-15 (0-2) 2-5 20, Rod 0-2 4-4 4, Gehm 4-7 (2-5) 0-0 10, O’Sadnick 6-9 0-0 12. Totals: 25-50 (2-11) 15-21 67. Fouls: 13. Rebounds: 37 (Blumhorst 12, O’Sadnick 11). Turnovers: 15.

At Earlville

LaMoille/Ohio 13 13 15 15 - 57

Earlville/Leland 22 16 18 9 - 65

L/O: Geuther 4 0-1 8, Gonzalez 4 (3) 0-0 11, Gross 0 0-0 0, Powers 0 0-0 0, ovgren 2 2-2 6, DeBruhl 1 (1) 0-0 3, Tudor 2 3-4 7, Becker 0 0-0 0, Mills 8 3-8 19. Totals: 22 (4) 8-15 57.

At Taylor Ridge

Rockridge 57, Princeton 30. PHS: Ray 3 (2) 0-0 8, Stroud 1 2-2 4, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Vaccaro 0 0-0 0, Kieffer 3 1-2 7, Andersen 0 0-0 0, B Hicks 1 (1) 0-0 3, Duffy 1 0--0 2, Mack 0 2-2 2, Evenson 2 0-0 4, Layton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11-45 (3-18) 5-6 30. Fouls: 12.

Freshmen boys

At Oregon Invite

Princeton 33, Stillman Valley 29. PHS: Behrends 10, Bates 7

Byron 43, Princeton 30. PHS: Kuhne 10, Behrends 10. Byron: Coswell 11, Johnson 11.

Princeton 41, Burlington Central 36. PHS: Salazar 13, Behrends 10

5th place: Sycamore 39, Princeton 37. PHS (6-4) Behrends 15, Kuhne 8.

High school girls

Saturday scores

Putnam County 46, Peoroia Heights 24

Annawan 61, St. Bede 42

Monday’s games

Hall at Princeton

Tuesday’s games

St. Bede at Rock Falls

At Annawan

Annawan 20 14 12 15 - 61

St Bede 9 9 11 13 - 42

St. Bede (5-9): Dean 5 1-1 12; Marck 6 0-0 12; Starira 2 4-4 9; Hermosillo 1 (1) 0-0 3; Funfsinn 1 (1) 0-0 3; Dzieryzaski 0 1-2 1; Miranda 0 0-0 0; Thompson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 (4) 8-9 42. Fouls: 15.

Annawan (9-0): Ce VanHyfte 10 3-5 24; Randall 5 5-8 17; Foes 5 (1) 0-0 11; Mo VanHyfte 2 0-0 4; Jackson 1 1-2 3; Rico 1 0-0 2; Sierens 0 0-0 0; Thompson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 (4) 9-15 61. Fouls: 11.

At Peoria Heights

Putnam County 9 11 13 12 - 46

Peoria Heights 10 6 2 6 - 24

PC: Gonet 7, Pavlovich 12, Pettit 11, Wilson 7, Miller 5, V. Voss 5. Totals: 17 (4) 8-12 46.

F/S: Annawan 49, St. Bede 33.

At Ashton

LaMoille-Ohio 10 8 9 14 – 41

AFC 17 20 16 16 – 69

L/O (0-12): Chasteen 1 0-2 2, Ridge 0 0-1 0, Browning 8 (1) 0-2 17, Geuther 3 0-1 6, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Bennett 0 1-2 1, Graham 3 1-2 7, Hughes 2 0-0 4, Dunn 0 0-0 0, Boers 0 4-9 4. Totals: 16 (1) 6-19 41. Fouls: 29 Geuther (5).

AFC (5-4): Matson 9 (6) 2-7 26, Koning 1 (1) 1-3 4, Heal 0 0-1 0, Colwell 3 8-8 14, Meurer 1 0-9 2, Berogan 0 2-4 2, Knight 0 1-2 1, Essex 8 4-4 20. Totals: 23 18-38 69. Fouls: 22.

Junior college

At Oglesby

Men: IVCC 104, Aurora JV 83: IVCC: Murray 18, McCrary 15, Schwab 33, Griffin 16, Adams 10.

Loading more