Mostly Cloudy
55°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Senior spotlight — Hunter Klemme

Published: Wednesday, Dec. 26, 2012 2:40 p.m. CDT
Caption
(BCR photo/Kevin Hieronymus)
Hunter Klemme says he will be remembered at Bureau Valley High School for his Justin Bieber hair.

Name: Hunter Klemme.

Nickname: Klem.

School: Bureau Valley High School.

Date/Place of birth: Dec. 30, 1994, Davenport, Iowa.

Hometown: Bradford (Bettendorf, Iowa).

Family: Mom - Angie; Dad - Cliff; sister - Mariah.

Sports: Basketball and golf.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball because it is up tempo.

Favorite food and where to get it: Steak from Prime Quarter.

Likes: Basketball, Ford, summer.

Dislikes: Cold, heavy metal music.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: Coach Marquis. He has been in the program all the years I’ve played basketball.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My dad. He has shown me how to be successful.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Matches.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Dierks Bentley.

People would be surprised to know that: I am in band.

I stay home to watch: Iowa football.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Click my heels together.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (why): Bill Gebeck. We’re always making jokes at work.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: He had Justin Bieber hair.

Most embarrassing moment: Can’t remember one.

Most unforgettable moment: Getting an intentional foul my sophomore year in basketball.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Hitting a game winner for a state championship.

What I would like to do in life: Make a lot of money.

Three words that best describe me: Tall, dark and handsome.

More News

National Video