Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight (Frank Gebeck)

BVHS senior Frank Gebeck credits his father for having the greatest influence on his athletic career because "he taught me how to push through any and all opposition and never give up.” His grandmother has had that greatest influenceon his life, because she made me the man I am today.” Neither, however, could teach him how to burp, never have and don’t think I ever will, he says.
BVHS senior Frank Gebeck credits his father for having the greatest influence on his athletic career because "he taught me how to push through any and all opposition and never give up.” His grandmother has had that greatest influenceon his life, because she made me the man I am today.” Neither, however, could teach him how to burp, never have and don’t think I ever will, he says.
Nickname:

Don’t have one.

School: Bureau Valley.

Date/Place of birth: Sept. 28, 1994, Perry Memorial Hospital.

Hometown: Buda.

Family: Bill Gebeck, Megan Lundeen, Sammi and Zack Rokey.

Sports: Football and basketball.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball, it’s always exciting, never a dull moment.

Favorite food and where to get it: Anything at Los Ranchitos.

Likes: Sports, my car, traveling, hanging out with friends, music.

Dislikes: Drama, mornings, being cold.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: My dad. He taught me how to push through any and all opposition and never give up.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: Grandma, she has helped me with so much in my life and made me the man I am today.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: iPhone and headphones.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Tyga-Careless World.

People would be surprised to know that: I can’t burp, never have and don’t think I ever will.

I stay home to watch: Storage Wars.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Take a knee and pray to God and family that have passed.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (why): Bryce Hansen. He says and does the craziest things.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: That kid was sure bowlegged.

Most embarrassing moment: Falling down a whole flight of stairs in junior high.

Most unforgettable moment: Playing Skyrim for the first time.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Meet Derrick Rose.

What I would like to do in life: Travel around the world, see and do as much as I can in life.

Three words that best describe me: Unpredictable, laid back.

Loading more