Overcast
33°FOvercastFull Forecast

Holiday Hoopla at a glance

Published: Friday, Dec. 21, 2012 2:14 p.m. CST • Updated: Friday, Dec. 21, 2012 2:15 p.m. CST

Boys’ tournaments

Erie Warkins Memorial Classic

When: Dec. 22-29.

Teams to beat: Wethersfield (8-1), Erie (9-3).

Area teams: Bureau Valley (8-6).

BCR pick: Wethersfield over Erie.

Last year’s finals: Orion 73, Knoxville 49.

Marseilles Holiday Tournament

When: Dec. 26-29.

Teams to beat: Kewanee (7-2), St. Bede (8-3).

Other area teams: LaMoille/Ohio, Putnam County (7-5).

Last year’s finals: PC 61, St. Bede 49.

Plano Christmas Classic

When: Dec. 22-29.

Teams to beat: Belvidere (6-2), Seneca (10-0).

Watch out for: Yorkville (7-2), Mendota (9-2).

Other area teams: Princeton (3-9).

Players to watch: Taylor Carter (Yorkville, 15 ppg), Conlan Callahan (Jr., G, Seneca, 13.4 ppg), Joe Byers (Belvidere, 13 ppg, 8 rpg), Kane Steger (Belvidere, 12 ppg), Darius Brown (Belvidere, 12 ppg, 7 rpg), Maurice Jackson (Belvidere, 10 ppg, 6 apg), Trae Blumhorst (Mendota, 18 ppg at Colmone Classic).

BCR pick: Belvidere over Seneca.

Last year’s finals: Belvidere 61, Yorkville 51.

Princeville Holiday Tournament

When: Dec. 28-30.

Teams to beat: Henry (10-1).

Watch out for: Galva (8-1), Elmwood (8-2), Brimfield (7-2).

Other area teams: DePue (2-2).

BCR pick: Henry over Brimfield.

Last year’s finals: Brimfield 42, Galva 32.

Girls’ tournaments

St. Bede Lady Bruin Classic

When: Dec. 22-29.

Teams to beat: Mendota (8-3), Kewanee (8-6).

Watch out for: St. Bede (5-10), Fieldcrest (6-4).

Other area teams: Henry (2-7), LaMoille/Ohio (0-12), Princeton (3-9).

Players to watch: Michaela Balducci (Eureka, 14 ppg, 6 rpg, 6 spg), Haley Ruestman (Fieldcrest, Jr.), Tessa Holland (Fieldcrest, So.), Shiela Browning (LaMoille, 10.8 ppg), Mo Dean (St. Bede, 13.8 ppg, 7.7 rpg), Lydia Stariha (St. Bede, 8.5 ppg), Zoe Mead (Princeton, 7.8 ppg, 7.4 rpg), Makenzey Wilson (Princeton, 7.5 ppg, 6.9 rpg), Ann Devitt (Mendota, 14.3 ppg,6.8 rpg).

Last year’s finals: Eureka 57, St. Bede 51.

BCR pick: Mendota over St. Bede.

Erie Warkins Memorial classic

When: Dec. 22-29.

Teams to beat: Wethersfield (10-3), Knoxville (10-5).

Area teams: Bureau Valley (1-11).

Last year’s finals: Knoxville 57, Wethersfield 53.

Prophetstown Lady Prophet Invite

When: Dec. 27-29.

Teams to beat: Prophetstown (14-1), Riverdale (10-2).

Area teams: Hall (3-10).

BCR pick: Prophetstown over Riverdale.

Princeville Holiday Tournament

When: Dec. 26-28

Team to beat: Putnam County (12-2).

More News

National Video