Fair
44°FFairFull Forecast

Holiday Tournament pairings

Published: Friday, Dec. 21, 2012 2:04 p.m. CDT • Updated: Saturday, Dec. 22, 2012 9:58 p.m. CDT

High school boys
At Marseilles
Wednesday Game 1: (6) Flanagan-Cornell vs. Serena, 9 a.m. Game 2: (3) Lexington vs. Reed-Custer, 10:30 a.m. Game 3: (7) Woodland vs. Marquette, Noon Game 4: (2) St. Bede vs. LaMoille-Ohio, 1:30 p.m. Game 5: (5) Putnam County vs. Hartsburg-Emden, 3:30 p.m. Game 6: (4) Peoria Heights vs. Leland-Earlville, 5 p.m. Game 7: (8) Dwight vs. Midland, 6:30 p.m. Game 8: (1) Kewanee vs. Gardner-South Wilmington, 8 p.m. Thursday Game 9: Losers games 1-2, 9 a.m. Game 10: Losers games 3-4, 10:30 a.m. Game 11: Losers games 5-6, noon. Game 12: Losers games 7-8 1:30 p.m. Game 13: Winners 1-2, 3:30 p.m. Game 14: Winners 3-4, 5 p.m. Game 15: Winners 5-6, 6:30 p.m. Game 16: Winners 7-8, 8 p.m. Friday Game 17: Losers games 9-10, 9 a.m. Game 18: Losers games 11-12, 10:30 a.m. Game 19: Winners 9-10, noon. Game 20: Winners 11-12, 1:30 p.m. Game 21: Losers games 13-14, 3:30 p.m. Game 22: Losers games 15-16, 5 p.m. Game 23: Winners 13-14, 6:30 p.m. Game 24: Winners 15-16, 8 p.m. Dec. 29 Game 25: Losers games 17-18, 9 a.m. (15th place) Game 26: Winners 17-18, 10:30 a.m. (13th place) Game 27: Losers games 19-20, Noon (11th place) Game 28: Winners 19-20, 1:30 p.m. (consolation championship) Game 29: Losers games 21-22, 3:30 p.m. (seventh place) Game 30: Winners 21-22, 5 p.m. (fifth place) Game 31: Losers games 23-24, 6:30 p.m. (third place) Game 32: Winners, 8 p.m. (championship)

Plano Christmas Classic

Saturday
Game 1: (12) Wilmington 74, Dixon 51 Game 2: (13) Aurora Christian 63, Steator 54 Game 3: (9) Morris 57, Forreston 25 Game 4: Coal City 52, (16) Rockford Christian 50 Game 5: (11) Kaneland 52, Sandwich 31 Game 6: (14) Newark 61, Burlington Central 49 Game 7: (10) Ottawa 93, Somonauk 64 Game 8: (15) Plano 50, Princeton 42Wednesday
Game 9: Dixon vs. Streator, 3:30 p.m. Game 10: Forreston vs. Rockford Christian, 5 p.m. Game 11: Sandwich vs. Burlington, 6:30 p.m. Game 12: Somonauk vs. Princeton, 8:30 p.m. Game 13: (12) Wilmington vs. (5) HBR, 9 a.m. Game 14: (13) Aurora Christian vs. (4) Mendota, 10:30 a.m. Game 15: (9) Morris vs. (8) Indian Creek, 12:30 p.m. Game 16: Coal City vs. (1) Belvidere,, 2 p.m. Game 17: (11) Kaneland vs. (6) Lisle, 3:30 p.m. Game 18: Newark vs. (3) Yorkville, 5:30 p.m. Game 19: (10) Ottawa vs. (7) Genoa Kingston, 7 p.m. Game 20: Plano vs. (2) Seneca, 8:30 p.m.Thursday
Game 21: Losers games 9-10, 3:30 p.m. Game 22: Losers games 11-12, 5 p.m. Game 23: Winners games 9-10, 6:30 p.m. Game 24: Winners games 11-12, 8 p.m. Game 25: Losers games 19-20, 9 a.m. Game 26: Losers games 17-18, 10:30 a.m. Game 27: Losers games 15-16, 12:30 p.m. Game 28: Losers games 13-14, 2 p.m. Game 29: Winners games 13-14, 3:30 p.m. Game 30: Winners games 15-16, 5:30 p.m. Game 31: Winners games 17-18, 7 p.m.Game 32: Winners games 19-20, 8:30 p.m.
Friday
Game 33: Losers games 25-26, 9 a.m. Game 34: Losers games 27-28, 10:30 a.m. Game 35: Winners games 25-26, 12:30 p.m. Game 36: Winners games 27-28, 2 p.m. Game 37: Losers games 29-30: 3:30 p.m. Game 38: Losers games 31-32, 5:30 p.m. Game 39: Winners games 29-30, 7 p.m. Game 40: Winners games 31-32, 8:30 p.m.Dec. 29
Game 41: Losers games 21-22, 10:30 a.m. Game 42: Winners games 21-22, 12 p.m. Game 43: Losers games 23-24, 1:30 p.m. Game 44: Losers games 33-34, 8:30 a.m. Game 45: Winners games 33-34, 10 a.m. (13th place) Game 46: Losers games 35-36, 11:30 a.m. (11th place) Game 47: Winners games 35-36, 1 p.m. (9th place) Game 48: Winners games 23-24, 2:30 p.m. (17th place) Game 49: Losers games 37-38, 4 p.m. (7th place) Game 50: Winners games 37-38, 5:30 pm. (5th place) Game 51: Losers games 39-40, 7 p.m. (3rd place) Game 52: Winners games 39-40, 8:30 p.m. (championship)

Plano JV Tournament

Saturday's games

(2) Genoa-Kingston 53, (12) Yorkville 49

(5) Princeton 45, (13) Streator 43

(8) Mendota 39, (9) Seneca 27

(1) Rockford Christian 39, (16) HBR 35

(7) Aurora Christian 50, (10) Kaneland 41

Plano 53, Sandwich 37

Erie Tournament
Pool A:
Mercer County, Morrison, Orion, Stark County, StocktonPool B: Bureau Valley 1-0, Knoxville 1-0, Riverdale 0-1, Wethersfield 0-1, West Carroll.

Saturday
Morrison vs. Stark County Erie vs. Stockton Knoxville 70, Riverdale 64 Mercer County vs. Orion Bureau Valley 70, Wethersfield 55Wednesday
Knoxville vs. West Carroll, 1:30 Stockton vs. Morrison, 6 West Carroll vs. Wethersfield, 6 Orion vs. Stark County, 7:30 Erie vs. Mercer County, 7:30Thursday
Morrison vs. Orion, noon Stark County vs. Erie, 1:30 Knoxville vs. Bureau Valley, 3 Mercer County vs. Stockton, 4:30 Wethersfield vs. Riverdale, 6 Bureau Valley vs. West Carroll, 7:30Friday
Riverdale vs. West Carroll, noon Stockton vs. Stark County, noon Bureau Valley vs. Riverdale, 4:30 Morrison vs. Mercer County, 4:30 Wethersfield vs. Knoxville, 7:3 Erie vs. Orion, 7:30Sat., Dec. 29
9th place, 3 7th place, 4:30 5th place, 4:30 3rd place, 7:30 Championship, 7:30

High School Girls

Erie Tournament
Pool A: Stockton, Wethersfield 1-0, Fulton, Monmouth-Roseville, Bureau Valley 0-1, Mercer County. Pool B: Knoxville, Erie, Rockridge, Galva, Ridgewood, Morrison.

Saturday
Ridgewood vs. Rockridge, noon Monmouth-Roseville vs. Fulton, noon Knoxville vs. Morrison, 1:30 Wethersfield 53, Bureau Valley 26 Erie vs. Galva, 4:30 Stockton vs. Mercer County, 4:30Wednesday
Mercer County vs. Fulton, noon Galva vs. Morrison, noon Bureau Valley vs. Monmouth-Roseville, 3 Rockridge vs. Erie, 3 Wethersfield vs. Stockton, 4:30 Ridgewood vs. Knoxville, 4:30Thursday
Stockton vs. Bureau Valley, noon Momouth-Roseville vs. Mercer County, 1:30 Knoxville vs. Galva, 3 Morrison vs. Rockridge, 4:30 Fulton vs. Wethersfield, 6Erie vs. Ridgewood, 7:30
Friday
Mercer County vs. Bureau Valley, 1:30 Rockridge vs. Galva, 1:30 Stockton vs. Fulton, 3 Ridgewood vs. Morrison, 3 Wethersfield vs. Monmouth-Roseville, 6 Erie vs. Knoxville, 6Sat., Dec. 29
11th place game, noon 9th place game, noon 7th place game, 3 5th place game, 3 3rd place game, 6 Championship, 6

Prophetstown tournament
Black pool: Prophetstown, Orion, West Carroll, Proviso East. Orange pool: Hiawatha, Hinckley-Big Rock, Riverdale, Hall

Thursday
Prophetstown vs. West Carroll, 9 a.m. Hiawatha vs. Hall, 10:30 a.m. Orion vs. Proviso East, noon Hinckley-Big Rock vs. Riverdale, 1:30 West Carroll vs. Orion, 3 Hall vs. Hinckley-Big Rock 4:30 Riverdale vs. Hiawatha, 6 Proviso East vs. Prophetstown, 7:30Friday
Hinckley-Big Rock vs. Hiawatha, 3 West Carroll vs. Proviso East, 4:30 Riverdale vs. Hall, 6 Prophetstown vs. Orion, 7:30Sat., Dec. 29
7th place, 3 5th place, 4:30 3rd place, 6 Championship, 7:30

Amboy tournament
Red pool: Ottawa Marquette, AFC, Indian Creek, Somonauk. Black pool: Plano, Paw Paw, Amboy, Midland.

Wednesday Ottawa Marquette vs. AFC, 3 Somonauk vs. Indian Creek, 4:30 Plano vs. Paw Paw, 6 Amboy vs. Midland, 7:30 Thursday Indian Creek vs. Ottawa Marquette, 3 AFC vs. Somonauk, 4:30 Midland vs. Paw Paw, 6 Amboy vs. Plano, 7:30 Friday Ottawa Marquette vs. Somonauk, 3 Indian Creek vs. AFC, 4:30 Plano vs. Midland, 6 Amboy vs. Paw Paw, 7:30 Dec. 29 7th place, Red 4 vs. Black 4, 3 5th place, Red 3 vs. Black 3, 4:30 3rd place, Red 2 vs. Black 2, 6 Championship, Red 1 vs. Black 1, 7:30

Lady Bruins Christmas Classic

Green Pool: Mendota 2-0, Fieldcrest 2-0, Princeton 0-1, Eureka 0-2, Henry 0-1.

White Pool: St. Bede 2-0, IVC 1-0, Kewanee 0-1, LaMoille/Ohio 0-1, Seneca 0-1.

Saturday
Game 1: Fieldcrest 38, Eureka 36 Game 2: St. Bede 52, Seneca 22 Game 3: Mendota 57, Princeton 26 Game 4: IVC 38, Kewanee 33 Game 5: Fieldcrest 56, Henry 33 Game 6: St. Bede 76, LaMoille/Ohio 33 Game 7: Mendota 60, Eureka 37

Game 8: Seneca vs. Kewanee, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday
Game 9: Princeton vs. Henry, 11 a.m. Game 10: Mendota vs. Fieldcrest, 12:30 p.m. Game 11: IVC vs. LaMoille, 2 p.m. Game 12: Eureka vs. Princeton, 3:30 p.m. Game 13: Kewanee vs. St. Bede, 5 p.m. Game 14: Seneca vs. IVC, 6:30 p.m.Friday
Game 15: LaMoille vs. Seneca, 11 a.m. Game 16: Henry vs. Eureka, 12:30 p.m. Game 17: Fieldcrest vs. Princeton, 2 p.m. Game 18: St. Bede vs. IVC, 3:30 p.m. Game 19: Kewanee vs. LaMoille, 5 p.m. Game 20: Mendota vs. Henry, 6:30 p.m.Sat., Dec. 29
Game 21: 5th White vs. 5th Green, 11 a.m. Game 22: 4th White vs. 4th Green, 12:30 p.m. Game 23: 3rd White vs. 3rd Green, 2 p.m. Game 24: 2nd White vs. 2nd Green, 3:30 p.m. Game 25: 1st White vs. 1st Green, 5 p.m.

Princeville Holiday Tournament

Wednesday: Putnam County vs. Elmwood 10 a.m., Princeville vs. Roanoke-Benson, 11:30 a.m.Thursday: Princeville vs. PC,10 a.m., Elmwood 10 a.m., Roanoke-Benson, 11:30 a.m.Friday: Roanoke-Benson vs. PC, 10 a.m., Princeville vs. Elmwood, 11:30 a.m.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

National Video