Partly Cloudy
69°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Monday, Dec. 24, 2012 11:26 a.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, Dec. 24, 2012 11:27 a.m. CDT

Boys tournaments

At Marseilles

Wednesday: Game 1: (6) Flanagan-Cornell vs. Serena, 9 a.m. Game 2: (3) Lexington vs. Reed-Custer, 10:30 a.m. Game 3: (7) Woodland vs. Marquette, Noon. Game 4: (2) St. Bede vs. LaMoille-Ohio, 1:30 p.m. Game 5: (5) Putnam County vs. Hartsburg-Emden, 3:30 p.m. Game 6: (4) Peoria Heights vs. Leland-Earlville, 5 p.m. Game 7: (8) Dwight vs. Midland, 6:30 p.m. Game 8: (1) Kewanee vs. Gardner-South Wilmington, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Game 9: Losers games 1-2, 9 a.m. Game 10: Losers games 3-4, 10:30 a.m. Game 11: Losers games 5-6, noon. Game 12: Losers games 7-8 1:30 p.m. Game 13: Winners 1-2, 3:30 p.m. Game 14: Winners 3-4, 5 p.m. Game 15: Winners 5-6, 6:30 p.m. Game 16: Winners 7-8, 8 p.m.

Friday: Game 17: Losers games 9-10, 9 a.m. Game 18: Losers games 11-12, 10:30 a.m. Game 19: Winners 9-10, noon. Game 20: Winners 11-12, 1:30 p.m. Game 21: Losers games 13-14, 3:30 p.m. Game 22: Losers games 15-16, 5 p.m. Game 23: Winners 13-14, 6:30 p.m. Game 24: Winners 15-16, 8 p.m.

Continues through Saturday.

Plano Christmas Classic

Saturday: (12) Wilmington 74, Dixon 51

(13) Aurora Christian 63, Streator 54

(9) Morris 57, Forreston 25

Coal City 52, (16) Rockford Christian 50

(11) Kaneland 52, Sandwich 31

(14) Newark 61, Burlington Central 49

(10) Ottawa 93, Somonauk 64

(15) Plano 50, Princeton 42

Wednesday: Game 9: Dixon vs. Streator, 3:30 p.m. Game 10: Forreston vs. Rockford Christian, 5 p.m. Game 11: Sandwich vs. Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m. Game 12: Princeton vs. Somonauk, 8:30 p.m. Game 13: (12) Wilmington vs. (5) HBR, 9 a.m. Game 14: (13) Aurora Christian vs. (4) Mendota, 10:30 a.m. Game 15: (9) Morris vs. (8) Indian Creek, 12:30 p.m. Game 16: Coal City vs. (1) Belvidere, 2 p.m. Game 17: (11) Kaneland vs. (6) Lisle, 3:30 p.m. Game 18: Newark vs. (3) Yorkville, 5:30 p.m. Game 19: (10) Ottawa vs. (7) Genoa Kingston, 7 p.m. Game 20: (15) Plano vs. (2) Seneca, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday: Game 21: Losers games 9-10, 3:30 p.m. Game 22: Losers 11-12, 5 p.m. Game 23: Winners 9-10, 6:30 p.m. Game 24: Winners 11-12, 8 p.m. Game 25: Losers 19-20, 9 a.m. Game 26: Losers 17-18, 10:30 a.m., Game 27: Losers 15-16, 12:30 p.m. Game 28: Losers 13-14, 2 p.m. Game 29: Winners 13-14, 3:30 p.m. Game 30: Winners 15-16, 5:30 p.m., Game 31: Winners 17-18, 7 p.m. Game 32: Winners 19-20, 8:30 p.m.

Continues through Saturday.

Plano 14 13 10 13 - 50

Princeton 11 5 8 18 - 42

Princeton: Vaccaro 5-15 (1-4) 2-2 13, Kieffer 5-12 0-0 10, Mack 3-6 2-3 8, Stroud 3-8 (1-2) 0-1 7, Ray 1-3 (0-2) 0-1 2, Stewart 1-7 (0-3) 0-0 2, Hicks 0-1 0-0 0, Layton 0-1 0-0 0, Duffy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-53 (2-11) 4-7 42. Fouls: 21.

Plano: Leading scorers - Wallace 14, Dryden 14. Totals: 17-39 (0-2) 16-28 50. Fouls: 11.

Plano JV Tournament

Saturday: (8) Mendota 39, (9) Seneca 27

(2) Genoa-Kingston 53, (12) Yorkville 49

(5) Princeton 45, (13) Streator 43

(1) Rockford Christian 39, (16) HBR 35

(7) Aurora Christian 50, (10) Kaneland 41

Plano 53, Sandwich 37

(3) Ottawa 45, (14) Sandwich 30

(6) Indian Creek 37, (11) Morris 36

Thursday: (5) PHS vs. (2) G-K, 9 a.m.

Warkins Cardinal Classic at Erie

Pool A: Stockton 1-0, Morrison 1-0, Orion 1-0, Mercer County 0-1, Stark County 0-1, Erie 0-1.

Pool B: Bureau Valley 1-0, Knoxville 1-0, West Carroll 0-0, Riverdale 0-1, Wethersfield 0-1.

Saturday: Morrison 38, Stark County 29

Stockton 53, Erie 35

Knoxville 70, Riverdale 64

Orion 67, Mercer County 45

Bureau Valley 70, Wethersfield 55

Wednesday: Knoxville vs. West Carroll, 1:30 p.m., Stockton vs. Morrison, West Carroll vs. Wethersfield, 6 p.m. Orion vs. Stark County, Erie vs. Mercer County, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Morrison vs. Orion, noon. Stark County vs. Erie, 1:30 p.m. Knoxville vs. Bureau Valley, 3 p.m. Mercer County vs. Stockton, 4:30 p.m. Wethersfield vs. River-dale, 6 p.m. Bureau Valley vs. West Carroll, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Riverdale vs. West Carroll, Stock-ton vs. Stark County, noon; Bureau Valley vs. Riverdale, Morrison vs. Mercer County, 4:30 p.m.; Wethersfield vs. Knoxville, Erie vs. Orion, 7:30 p.m

Saturday: 9th place, 3 p.m., 7th place, 5th place, 4:30 p.m., 3rd place, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Bureau Valley 13 22 11 24 - 70

Wethersfield 8 14 12 19 - 55

BV: Monier 2 1-3 5, Gebeck 1 0-0 2, Neuhalfen 10 (1) 9-10 30, Hansen 2 (1) 0-0 5, Lange 2 1-2 5, Klemme 1 (1) 2-2 5, Johnston 4 (1) 9-10 18. Totals: 22 (4) 22-29 70.

Wethersfield: Leading scorers - Lay 20. Totals: 22 (3) 8-18 55.

Girls Tournaments

Warkins Cardinal Classic at Erie

Pool A: Stockton 1-0, Wethersfield 1-0, Fulton, Monmouth-Roseville, Bureau Valley 0-1, Mercer County 0-1.

Pool B: Knoxville 1-0, Erie 1-0, Ridgewood 1-0, Rockridge 0-1, Galva 0-1, Morrison 0-1.

Saturday: Ridgewood 40, Rockridge 33

Monmouth-Roseville 51, Fulton 42

Knoxville 50, Morrison 17

Wethersfield 53, Bureau Valley 26

Erie 62, Galva 46

Stockton 55, Mercer County 27

Wednesday: Mercer County vs. Fulton, Galva vs. Morrison, noon; Bureau Valley vs. Monmouth-Roseville, Rockridge vs. Erie, 3 p.m.; Wethersfield vs. Stockton, Ridgewood vs. Knoxville, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Stockton vs. Bureau Valley, noon, Momouth-Roseville vs. Mercer County, 1:30 p.m., Knoxville vs. Galva, 3 p.m., Morrison vs. Rockridge, 4:30 p.m., Fulton vs. Wethersfield, 6 p.m., Erie vs. Ridgewood, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Mercer County vs. Bureau Valley, Rockridge vs. Galva, 1:30 p.m.; Stockton vs. Fulton, Ridgewood vs. Morrison, 3 p.m.; Wethersfield vs. Monmouth-Roseville, Erie vs. Knoxville, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29: 11th place game, 9th place, noon; 7th place, 5th place, 3 p.m.; 3rd place, championship, 6 p.m.

Bureau Valley 4 6 14 2 - 26

Wethersfield 19 11 14 9 - 53

BV (1-12): Mathew 1 (1) 0-0 3, Bornsheuer 4 1-3 9, K. Johnson 1 0-0 2, DeVenney 2 4-8 8, Bennett 1 0-0 2, C. Johnson 1 0-2 8. Totals: 10 (1) 5-14 26.

Prophetstown tournament

Black pool: Prophetstown, Orion, Proviso East, West Carroll. Orange pool: Hall, Hiawatha, Hinckley-Big Rock, Riverdale/

Thursday: Prophetstown vs. West Carroll, 9 a.m., Hiawatha vs. Hall, 10:30 a.m. Orion vs. Proviso East, noon, Hinckley-Big Rock vs. Riverdale, 1:30 p.m. West Carroll vs. Orion, 3 p.m., Hall vs. Hinckley-Big Rock 4:30 p.m., Riverdale vs. Hiawatha, 6 p.m. Proviso East vs. Prophetstown, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: HBR vs. Hiawatha, 3 p.m., West Carroll vs. Proviso East, 4:30 p.m., Riverdale vs. Hall, 6 p.m., Prophetstown vs. Orion, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: 7th place, 3 p.m., 5th place, 4:30 p.m., 3rd place, 6 p.m., title, 7:30 p.m.

Lady Bruins Christmas Classic

Green Pool: Mendota 2-0, Fieldcrest 2-0, Princeton 0-1, Henry 0-1, Eureka 0-2.

White Pool: St. Bede 2-0, IVC 1-0, Seneca 1-1, LaMoille/Ohio 0-1, Kewanee 0-2.

Saturday: Fieldcrest 38, Eureka 36

St. Bede 52, Seneca 22

Mendota 57,Princeton 29

IVC 38, Kewanee 33

Fieldcrest 56, Henry 33

St. Bede 76, LaMoille/Ohio 33

Mendota 60, Eureka 37

Seneca vs. Kewanee

Thursday: Game 9: Princeton vs. Henry, 11 a.m. Game 10: Mendota vs. Fieldcrest, 12:30 p.m. Game 11: IVC vs. LaMoille, 2 p.m. Game 12: Eureka vs. Princeton, 3:30 p.m. Game 13: Kewanee vs. St. Bede, 5 p.m. Game 14: Seneca vs. IVC, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Game 15: LaMoille vs. Seneca, 11 a.m. Game 16: Henry vs. Eureka, 12:30 p.m. Game 17: Fieldcrest vs. Princeton, 2 p.m. Game 18: St. Bede vs. IVC, 3:30 p.m. Game 19: Kewanee vs. LaMoille, 5 p.m. Game 20: Mendota vs. Henry, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Game 21: 5th White vs. 5th Green, 11 a.m. Game 22: 4th White vs. 4th Green, 12:30 p.m. Game 23: 3rd White vs. 3rd Green, 2 p.m. Game 24: 2nd White vs. 2nd Green, 3:30 p.m. Game 25: 1st White vs. 1st Green, 5 p.m.

Princeton 6 8 5 7 - 26

Mendota 14 12 23 8 - 57

PHS (3-10): Hughes 0 0-0 0, Wilson 3 0-0 6, May 1 (1) 1-2 4, Marselle 1 (1) 1-2 4, Jaques 0 0-1 0, Sims 0 2-3 2, Mead 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Sears 5 0-2 10, Hall 0 0-0 0, Holland 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 (2) 4-8 26.

Mendota (9-4): Parks 1 0-0 2, Ally Bromenschenkel 5 4-14 14, Carroll 2 0-0 4, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, Devitt 8 4-5 20, Near 3 (3) 0-0 9, Schimmer 2 1-3 5, Abby Bromoschenkel 1 (1) 0-0 3. Totals: 23 (4) 9-12 57.

Seneca 3 10 2 7 - 22

St. Bede 13 19 14 6 - 52

Seneca: Leading scorers - Housman 4, Helm 6, Novotney 2, Munoz 2, Hauck 2, Baker 2. Totals: 8 6-11 22. Fouls: 12.

St. Bede: Sickley 3 (1) 0-0 7, Stariha 3 (1) 1-5 8, Funfsinn 1 0-0 2, Dzierzynski 1 (1) 0-0 3, Miranda 0 4-4 4, Thompson 2 (1) 0-1 5, Mauck 3 (1) 0-0 7 Dean 6 4-6 16. Totals: 19 (5) 9-16 52. Fouls: 9.

St. Bede 17 23 27 9 - 76

LaMoille/Ohio 6 8 10 9 - 33

L/O (0-13): B. Chasteen 1 0-0 2, Ridge 1 (1) 0-0 3, Browning 5 (3) 2-3 17, Schrader 2 1-4 5, Geuther 0 2-4 2, Hughes 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 (4) 7-15 33. Fouls: 13,

St. Bede (7-10): Sickley 3 (3) 3-4 12, Stariha 7 0-0 14, Funfsinn 4 (2) 2-2 12, Dzier-zynski 1 0-0 2, Miranda 0 4-4 4, Thompson 1 2-2 4, Mauck 5 4-4 14, Dean 6 2-4 14. Totals: 27 (5) 13-16 72. Fouls: 9.

Princeville Holiday Tournament

Wednesday: Putnam County vs. Elmwood 10 a.m., Princeville vs. Roanoke-Benson, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Princeville vs. PC, 10 a.m., Elm-wood vs. Roanoke-Benson, 11:30 a.m.

Friday: Roanoke-Benson vs. PC, 10 a.m., Princeville vs. Elmwood, 11:30 a.m.

Amboy tournament

Red Pool: Ottawa Marquette, AFC, Indian Creek, Somonauk. Black Pool: Plano, Paw Paw, Amboy, Midland.

Wednesday: Ottawa Marquette vs. AFC, 3 p.m., Somonauk vs. Indian Creek, 4:30 p.m., Plano vs. Paw Paw, 6 p.m., Amboy vs. Midland, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Indian Creek vs. Marquette, 3 p.m., AFC vs. Somonauk, 4:30 p.m., Midland vs. Paw Paw, 6 p.m., Amboy vs. Plano, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Ottawa Marquette vs. Somonauk, 3 p.m., Indian Creek vs. AFC, 4:30 p.m., Plano vs. Midland, 6 p.m. Amboy vs. Paw Paw, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: 7th place, Red 4 vs. Black 4, 3 p.m., 5th place, Red 3 vs. Black 3, 4:30 p.m., 3rd place, Red 2 vs. Black 2, 6 p.m, Championship, Red 1 vs. Black 1, 7:30 p.m.

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|Next Page

More News

National Video