Fair
12°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Wednesday, Dec. 26, 2012 2:46 p.m. CST • Updated: Thursday, Dec. 27, 2012 10:50 p.m. CST

(Continued from Page 2)

Boys tournaments


Warkins Cardinal Classic at Erie

Pool A: Stockton 1-1, Morrison 1-1, Orion 2-0, Mercer County 1-1, Stark County 0-2, Erie 1-1.Pool B: Bureau Valley 3-0, Knoxville 1-1, Wethersfield 1-1, West Carroll 0-2, Riverdale 0-2.

Wednesday: Knoxville 59, West Carroll 58

Stockton 55, Morrison 40

Wethersfield 65, West Carroll 35

Orion 43, Stark County 39

Mercer County 51, Erie 41

Thursday:  Orion 55, Morrison 54 Mercer County 62, Stockton 35 Wethersfield 83, Riverdale 66 Erie 58, Stark County 55 Bureau Valley 63, Knoxville 46 Bureau Valley 62, West Carroll 34

Friday: Riverdale vs. West Carroll, Stockton vs. Stark County, noon; Bureau Valley vs. Riverdale, Morrison vs. Mercer County, 4:30 p.m.; Wethersfield vs. Knoxville, Erie vs. Orion, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: 9th place, 3 p.m.; seventh place, 5th place, 4:30 p.m.; 3rd place, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Marseilles Holiday Tournament

Wednesday: (6) Flanagan-Cornell 66, Serena 60 (OT)

(3) Lexington 71, Reed-Custer 62

Marquette 52, (7) Woodland 46

(2) St. Bede 73, LaMoille-Ohio 32

(5) Putnam County 69, Hartsburg-Emden 59

(4) Peoria Heights 58, Leland/Earlville 43

Game 7: Midland 63, (8) Dwight 56

Game 8: (1) Kewanee 91, Gardner-South Wilmington 45

Thursday: Game 9: Reed-Custer vs. Serena, 9 a.m.

(7) Woodland 76, LaMoille/Ohio 54

Hartsburg 59, Leland/Earlville 56

(8) Dwight 53, Gardner-South Wilmington 40

Lexington 62, (6) Flanagan-Cornell 59

St. Bede 79, Marquette 66

(5) Putnam County 58, (4) Peoria Heights 56

(1) Kewanee 67, Midland 51

Friday: Game 17: Losers games 9-10, 9 a.m. Game 18: Earlville/Leland vs. GSW, 10:30 a.m. Game 19: Woodland vs. Winner 9, noon. Game 20: Hartsburg vs. (8) Dwight(, 1:30 p.m. Game 21: (6) Flanagan-Cornell vs. Marquette 66, 3:30 p.m. Game 22: (4) Peoria Heights vs. Midland, 5 p.m. Game 23: Lexington vs. St. Bede, 6:30 p.m. Game 24: (5) Putnam County vs, (1) Kewanee, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Game 25: Losers games 17-18, 9 a.m. (15th place). Game 26: Winners 17-18, 10:30 a.m. (13th place). Game 27: Losers games 19-20, Noon (11th place). Game 28: Winners 19-20, 1:30 p.m. (consolation championship). Game 29: Losers games 21-22, 3:30 p.m. (seventh place). Game 30: Winners 21-22, 5 p.m. (fifth place). Game 31: Losers games 23-24, 6:30 p.m. (third place). Game 32: Winners, 8 p.m. (championship).
Plano Christmas Classic

Saturday: (12) Wilmington 74, Dixon 51 (13) Aurora Christian 63, Steator 54 (9) Morris 57, Forreston 25 Coal City 52, (16) Rockford Christian 50 (11) Kaneland 52, Sandwich 31 (14) Newark 61, Burlington Central 49 (10) Ottawa 93, Somonauk 64 (15) Plano 50, Princeton 42

Wednesday: Game 9: Streator 57, Dixon 35

Rockford Christian 53, Forreston 46 Burlington Central 65, Sandwich 41 Princeton 58, Somonauk 42 (5) HBR 88, (12) Wilmington 64 (13) Aurora Christian 94, (4) Mendota 83 (9) Morris 61, (8) Indian Creek 60 (1) Belvidere 71, Coal City 36 (11) Kaneland 47, (6) Lisle 29 Newark 50, (3) Yorkville 36 (10) Ottawa 52, (7) Genoa-Kingston 38 (2) Seneca 47, (15) Plano 38

Thursday: Forreston 55, Dixon 51

Sandwich 64, Somonauk 43

Rockford Christian 46, Streator 38

Burlington Central 58, Princeton 32

(15) Plano 49, (7) Genoa-Kingston 48

Lisle 58, (3) Yorkville 55

Coal City 58, (8) Indian Creek 46

(4) Mendota 82, Wilmington 32

(13) Aurora Christian 56, (5) HBR 46

(1) Belvidere 56, (9) Morris 46

Kaneland 54, Newark 35

(10) Ottawa 39, (2) Seneca 35

Friday: Game 33:  (7) Genoa-Kingston vs, Yorkville, 9 a.m. Game 34: (7) Indian Creek vs. Wilmington, 10:30 a.m. Game 35: Lisle vs. (15) Plano, 12:30 p.m. Game 36: Coal City vs. (4) Mendota, 2 p.m. Game 37: (5) HBR vs. (9) Morris: 3:30 p.m. Game 38: Newark vs. (2) Seneca, 5:30 p.m. Game 39: (13) Aurora Christian vs. (1) Belvidere, 7 p.m. Game 40: Kaneland vs. (10) Ottawa, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday: Game 41: Dixon vs. Somonauk, 10:30 a.m. Game 42: Forreston vs. Sandwich, 12 p.m. Game 43: Princeton vs, Streator, 1:30 p.m. Game 44: Losers games 33-34, 8:30 a.m. Game 45: Winners games 33-34, 10 a.m. (13th place). Game 46: Losers games 35-36, 11:30 a.m. (11th place). Game 47: Winners games 35-36, 1 p.m. (9th place). Game 48: Rockford Chrsitian vs, Burlington Central, 2:30 p.m. (17th place). Game 49: Losers games 37-38, 4 p.m. (7th place). Game 50: Winners games 37-38, 5:30 p.m. (5th place). Game 51: Losers games 39-40, 7 p.m. (3rd place). Game 52: Winners games 39-40, 8:30 p.m. (championship).

Plano JV Tournament

Saturday: (8) Mendota 39, (9) Seneca 27 (5) Princeton 45, (13) Streator 43Thursday: (2) Genoa-Kingston 42, (5) Princeton 37

(8) Mendota 46, (1) Rockford Christian 26

Friday: (5) Princeton vs. Rockford Christian, 2:15 p.m.

(8) Mendota vs. (2) Genoa-Kingston, 5 p.m. 

Princeville Holiday Tournament

Wednesday: (2) Brimfield 79, (7) Lowpoint-Washburn 38

(3) Galva 81, (6) DePue 31

(1) Henry-Senachwine 53, (7) Princeville 41

(4) Elmwood vs. (5) North Fulton.

Thursday: DePue 52, Lowpoint 40

North Fulton 61, Princeville 45

Galva 57, (2) Brimfield 56

(4) Elmwood 56, (1) Henry 54

Friday: Lowpoint vs. Princeville, 2 p.m. (consolation third), DePue vs. North Fulton, 3:30 p.m. (consolation), (2) Brimfield vs. (1) Henry, 6 p.m. (3rd place), (3) Galva vs. (4) Elmwood (championship), 7:30 p.m.

Girls Tournaments

At Amboy

Red Pool: Ottawa Marquette, AFC, Indian Creek, Somonauk.

Black Pool: Plano, Paw Paw, Amboy, Midland

Thursday: Indian Creek vs. Ottawa Marquette, 3 p.m., AFC vs. Somonauk, 4:30 p.m., Midland vs. Paw Paw, 6 p.m., Amboy vs. Plano, 7:30 p.m.Friday: Ottawa Marquette vs. Somonauk, 3 p.m., Indian Creek vs. AFC, 4:30 p.m., Plano vs. Midland, 6 p.m. Amboy vs. Paw Paw, 7:30 p.m.Saturday: 7th place, 3 p.m., 5th place, 4:30 p.m., 3rd place, 6 p.m., championship, Red 1 vs. Black 1, 7:30 p.m.

Lady Bruins Christmas Classic

Green Pool: Mendota 3-0, Fieldcrest 2-1, Princeton 1-2, Henry 0-2, Eureka 1-2.White Pool: St. Bede 3-0, IVC 3-0, Seneca 1-2, LaMoille/Ohio 0-2, Kewanee 0-3.

Saturday: Fieldcrest 38, Eureka 36 St. Bede 52, Seneca 22 Mendota 57, Princeton 29 IVC 38, Kewanee 33 Fieldcrest 56, Henry 33 St. Bede 76, LaMoille/Ohio 33 Mendota 60, Eureka 37 Seneca 43, Kewanee 22

Thursday: Princeton 30, Henry 28

Mendota 64, Fieldcrest 48

IVC 52, LaMoille 20

Eureka 66, Princeton 34

St. Bede 65, Kewanee 41

IVC 50, Seneca 43

Friday: LaMoille vs. Seneca, 11 a.m., Henry vs. Eureka, 12:30 p.m., Fieldcrest vs. Princeton, 2 p.m., St. Bede vs. IVC, 3:30 p.m., Kewanee vs. LaMoille, 5 p.m., Mendota vs. Henry, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Game 21: 5th White vs. 5th Green, 11 a.m. (ninth place). Game 22: 4th White vs. 4th Green, 12:30 p.m. (seventh place). Game 23: 3rd White vs. 3rd Green, 2 p.m. (fifth place) Game 24: 2nd White vs. 2nd Green, 3:30 p.m. (third place) Game 25: 1st White vs. 1st Green, 5 p.m. (1st place).

Lady Prophets Tournament at Prophetstown

Black pool: Prophetstown (2-0), Orion (2-0), West Carroll (0-2), Proviso East (0-2).

Orange pool: Hiawatha (1-1), Hinckley-Big Rock (1-1), Riverdale (2-0), Hall (0-2).

Thursday: Prophetstown 68, West Carroll 20

Hiawatha 40, Hall 32

Orion 49, Proviso East 21

Riverdale 53, HInckley-Big Rock 38

Orion 59, West Carroll 38

Hinckley-Big Rock 35, Hall 30

Riverdale 57, Hiawatha 17

Prophetstown 61, Proviso East 30

Friday: HBR vs. Hiawatha, 3 p.m., West Carroll vs. Proviso East, 4:30 p.m., Riverdale vs. Hall, 6 p.m., Prophetstown vs. Orion, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: 7th place, 3 p.m.; 5th place, 4:30 p.m.; 3rd place, 6 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.

Princeville Holiday Tournament

Standings: Putnam County 2-0, Princeville 1-1, Elmwood 1-1, Roanoke-Benson 0-2.

Wednesday: Princeville 40, Roanoke-Benson 38

Putnam County 51, Elmwood 44

Thursday: Putnam County 50, Princeville 45

Elmwood 57, Roanoke-Benson 42

Friday: Roanoke-Benson vs. PC, 10 a.m., Princeville vs. Elmwood, 11:30 a.m.

Warkins Cardinal Classic at Erie

Pool A: Stockton 2-0, Wethersfield 2-0, Monmouth-Roseville 3-0, Fulton 1-1, Mercer County 0-3, Bureau Valley 0-3.

Pool B: Knoxville 3-0, Erie 2-1, Rockridge 2-1, Ridgewood 1-2,Galva 1-2, Morrison 0-3.

Saturday: Ridgewood 40, Rockridge 33 Monmouth-Roseville 51, Fulton 42 Knoxville 50, Morrison 17 Wethersfield 53, Bureau Valley 26 Erie 62, Galva 46 Stockton 55, Mercer County 27

Wednesday: Mon-Roseville 45, Bureau Valley 15

Fulton 51, Mercer County 27

Galva 55, Morrison 51

Rockridge 47, Erie 30

Wethersfield 64, Stockton 44

Knoxville 57, Ridgewood 16

Thursday: Stockton 50, Bureau Valley 10

Momouth-Roseville 60, Mercer County 28

Knoxville 63, Galva 32

Rockridge 49, Morrison 25

Wethersfield 67, Fulton 60

Erie 57, Ridgewood 44

Friday: Mercer County vs. Bureau Valley, Rockridge vs. Galva, 1:30 p.m.; Stockton vs. Fulton, Ridgewood vs. Morrison, 3 p.m.; Wethersfield vs. Monmouth-Roseville, Erie vs. Knoxville, 6 p.m.

Saturday: 11th place game, 9th place, noon; 7th place, 5th place, 3 p.m.; 3rd place, championship, 6 p.m.

Wethersfield F/S Tournament

Wednesday: Wethersfield 46, Princeton 37

Knoxville 49, Princeton 43

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

National Video