Fair
23°FFairFull Forecast

Senior Spotlight (Missy Dunn)

Published: Wednesday, Jan. 2, 2013 4:11 p.m. CST • Updated: Wednesday, Jan. 2, 2013 4:18 p.m. CST
Caption
(BCR photo/Kevin Hieronymus)
Ohio High School senior Missy Dunn says her most unforgettable moment was scoring her first basket ever last year. She says she’ll be remembered at school for always trying hardest in school.

Name: Missy Dunn.

Nickname: “Miss,” “Miscellaneous.”

School: Ohio High School.

Date/Place of birth: March 20, 1995, Princeton.

Hometown: Ohio.

Family: Parents - Jim and Jamie; sisters - Becky and Angie; brothers - Joe, Mike and Jeff.

Sports: Basketball, track and cross country.

Favorite sport and why: Track because I love running and its a challenge.

Favorite food and where to get it: Wild berry smoothies from McDonalds.

Likes: Family, running, crossword puzzles, reading.

Dislikes: Slow drivers, shopping, tomatoes, pop, negativity.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: Mr. Spencer, our track/cross-country coach because he encourages me to do my best in both sports.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My parents because they support me in everything I do.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Phone to call someone to come and get me.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Owl City.

People would be surprised to know that: I love to go hiking.

I stay home to watch: I don’t watch much tv.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Pray.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (why): Caitlin Quarton because we make each other laugh a lot.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: She tried her hardest in school.

Most embarrassing moment: While playing soccer in P.E., I tripped over the ball.

Most unforgettable moment: Scoring my first basket ever last year.

Ultimate sports fantasy: To run a six-minute mile in track.

What I would like to do in life: Go to college, graduate and get a good job.

Three words that best describe me: Loyal, quiet and humble.

More News

National Video