Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight (Missy Dunn)

Name: Missy Dunn.

Nickname: “Miss,” “Miscellaneous.”

School: Ohio High School.

Date/Place of birth: March 20, 1995, Princeton.

Hometown: Ohio.

Family: Parents - Jim and Jamie; sisters - Becky and Angie; brothers - Joe, Mike and Jeff.

Sports: Basketball, track and cross country.

Favorite sport and why: Track because I love running and its a challenge.

Favorite food and where to get it: Wild berry smoothies from McDonalds.

Likes: Family, running, crossword puzzles, reading.

Dislikes: Slow drivers, shopping, tomatoes, pop, negativity.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: Mr. Spencer, our track/cross-country coach because he encourages me to do my best in both sports.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My parents because they support me in everything I do.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Phone to call someone to come and get me.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Owl City.

People would be surprised to know that: I love to go hiking.

I stay home to watch: I don’t watch much tv.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Pray.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (why): Caitlin Quarton because we make each other laugh a lot.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: She tried her hardest in school.

Most embarrassing moment: While playing soccer in P.E., I tripped over the ball.

Most unforgettable moment: Scoring my first basket ever last year.

Ultimate sports fantasy: To run a six-minute mile in track.

What I would like to do in life: Go to college, graduate and get a good job.

Three words that best describe me: Loyal, quiet and humble.

Loading more