Mostly Cloudy
20°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Basketball

(Continued from Page 4)

Boys tournaments

Warkins Cardinal Classic at Erie

Pool A: Orion 3-0, Stockton 2-1, Morrison 1-2, Mercer County 2-1, Stark County 0-3, Erie 1-2.

Pool B: Bureau Valley 3-1, Wethersfield 2-1,Knoxville 1-2, West Carroll 1-2, Riverdale 1-3.

Wednesday: Knoxville 59, West Carroll 58

Stockton 55, Morrison 40

Wethersfield 65, West Carroll 35

Orion 43, Stark County 39

Mercer County 51, Erie 41

Thursday: Orion 55, Morrison 54

Mercer County 62, Stockton 35

Wethersfield 83, Riverdale 66

Erie 58, Stark County 55

Bureau Valley 63, Knoxville 46

Bureau Valley 62, West Carroll 34

Friday’s games

Stockton 42, Stark County 39 Mercer County 48, Morrison 24 Orion 50, Erie 32 West Carroll 67, Riverdale 64 Riverdale 53, Bureau Valley 41 Wethersfield 65, Knoxville 61

Saturday’s games West Carroll 57, Morrison 49 (9th place) Mercer Co. vs. Riverdale Erie 65, Knoxville 51 (5th place) Stockton vs. Wethersfield (3rd place)

Bureau Valley 51, Orion 39 (championship)

Bureau Valley 14 27 16 6 - 63

Knoxville 9 13 10 14 - 46

BV: Monier 1 0-0 4 2, Young 0 0-0 0 0, Gebeck 2 4-4 1 8, Rokey 0 1-2 0 1, Neuhalfen 6 (2) 6-6 1 20, Hansen 0 1-2 1 1, Lange 4 1-1 3 9, Klemme 4 (4) 2-3 2 14, Marquez 0 0-0 0 0, Renner 0 0-0 0 0, DeBrock 1 0-0 3 2, Johnston 3 0-0 1 6. Totals: 21 (6)15-18 16 63.

West Carroll 6 11 9 8 - 34

Bureau Valley 22 20 11 9­ - 62

BV: Monier 2 0-0 0 4, Young 0 0-0 0 0, Gebeck 4 0-0 1 8, Rokey 0 0-0 0 0, Neuhalfen 5 (1) 0-0 3 11, Hansen 1 (1) 0-0 0 3, Lange 5 (1) 4-4 1 15, Klemme 4 (4) 1-2 1 13, Marquez 0 0-0 0 0, Renner 0 0-0 0 0, DeBrock 1 0-0 2 2, Johnston 3 0-1 2 6, Mooney 0 0-0 0 0. Totals 25 (7) 5-7 10 62.

Marseilles Holiday Tournament

Wednesday: (6) Flanagan-Cornell 66, Serena 60 (OT)

(3) Lexington 71, Reed-Custer 62

Marquette 52, (7) Woodland 46

(2) St. Bede 73, LaMoille-Ohio 32

(5) Putnam Co. 69, Hartsburg-Emden 59

(4) Peoria Hts. 58, Leland/Earlville 43

Midland 63, (8) Dwight 56

(1) Kewanee 91, GSW 45

Thursday: Reed-Custer 75, Serena 52

(7) Woodland 76, LaMoille/Ohio 54

Hartsburg 59, Leland/Earlville 56

(8) Dwight 53, Gardner-South Wilmington 40

Lexington 62, (6) Flanagan-Cornell 59

St. Bede 79, Marquette 66

(5) Put. County 58, (4) Peoria Heights 56

(1) Kewanee 67, Midland 51

Friday: Game 17: Serena 52, LaMoille/Ohio 23.

Game 18: Earlville/Leland 66, GSW 61

Game 19: Woodland 77, Reed-Custer 71

Game 20: Hartsburg 82, (8) Dwight 61

Game 21: (6) Flanagan-Cornell 64, Marquette 47

Game 22: (4) Peoria Heights 62, Midland 40

Game 23: (2) St.Bede 54, Lexington 41

Game 24: (1) Kewanee 56, (5) Putnam County 49

Saturday: LaMoille/Ohio vs. GSW, 9 a.m. (15th place).

Serena vs. Earlville, 10:30 a.m. (13th place).

Reed-Custer vs. Dwight, Noon (11th place).

Woodland vs. Hartsburg, 1:30 p.m. (consolation championship).

Marquette 51, Midland 49 (seventh place).

Flanagan vs. Peoria Heights, 5 p.m. (fifth place).

Putnam County 48, Lexington 46 (third place).

Game 32: (1) Kewanee vs, (2) St. Bede, 8 p.m. (championship).

St. Bede        16 23 17 23 - 79

Marquette           8 13 15 30 - 66

SB: Pyszka 12 1-7 25, Groleau 9 (2) 4-8 24, Smith 10 (1) 1-2 23, Lucas 1 1-2 3, Morrow 0 3-6 3, Bosnich 1 0-2 2. Totals: 33-52 (4-1) 9-27 79.

LaMoille/Ohio        13 4 20 17 - 54

Woodland           17 16 21 22 - 76

LO: Powers 5 (3) 2-2 15, Morris 7 0-3 14 Gonzalez 4 (3) 2-4 13, Tudor 2 1-2 5, Gross 0 3-4 3, Geuther 1 0-0 2, Rogers 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20-51 (6-15) 8-15 54.

Plano Christmas Classic

Saturday: (12) Wilmington 74, Dixon 51

(13) Aurora Christian 63, Steator 54

(9) Morris 57, Forreston 25

Coal City 52, (16) Rockford Christian 50

(11) Kaneland 52, Sandwich 31

(14) Newark 61, Burlington Central 49

(10) Ottawa 93, Somonauk 64

(15) Plano 50, Princeton 42

Wednesday: Streator 57, Dixon 35

Rockford Christian 53, Forreston 46

Burlington Central 65, Sandwich 41

Princeton 58, Somonauk 42

(5) HBR 88, (12) Wilmington 64

(13) Aurora Christian 94, (4) Mendota 83

(9) Morris 61, (8) Indian Creek 60

(1) Belvidere 71, Coal City 36

(11) Kaneland 47, (6) Lisle 29

Newark 50, (3) Yorkville 36

(10) Ottawa 52, (7) Genoa-Kingston 38

(2) Seneca 47, (15) Plano 38

Thursday: Forreston 55, Dixon 51

Sandwich 64, Somonauk 43

Rockford Christian 46, Streator 38

Burlington Central 58, Princeton 32

(15) Plano 49, (7) Genoa-Kingston 48

Lisle 58, (3) Yorkville 55

Coal City 58, (8) Indian Creek 46

(4) Mendota 82, Wilmington 32

(13) Aurora Christian 56, (5) HBR 46

(1) Belvidere 56, (9) Morris 46

Kaneland 54, Newark 35

(10) Ottawa 39, (2) Seneca 35

Friday: (7) Genoa-Kingston 53, Yorkville 41

Wilmington 72, (7) Indian Creek 63

Lisle 49, (15) Plano 33

(4) Mendota 70, Coal City 46

(5) HBR 44, (9) Morris 41

(2) Seneca 37, Newark 35

(1) Belvidere 68, (13) Aurora Christian 53

(10) Ottawa 60, Kaneland 50

Saturday: Somonauk 60, Dixon 47 (23rd place)

Sandwich 44, Forreston 42 (21st place)

Streator 41, Princeton 38 (19th place)

Rockford Christian 50, Burlington Central 45 (17th place)

Yorkville 69, Indian Creek 65 (15th place)

Genoa 63, Wilmington 58 (13th place)

(15) Plano 59, Coal City 35 (11th place)

Mendota 59, Lisle 52 (9th place)

Morris 42, Newark 37 (7th place)

(5) HBR 53, (2) Seneca 36 (5th place)

Aurora Christian 54, Kaneland 46 (3rd place)

(10 Ottawa 55, (1) Belvidere 53 (championship)

Burlington Central        7 15 17 19 -58

Princeton           12 11 6 3 - 32

PHS: Evenson 3 2-3 8, Kieffer 2 (1) 1-2 6, Vaccaro 2 (1) 0-2 5, Stroud 2 (1) 0-0 5, Mack 1 2-2 4, Hicks 1 (1) 1-2 4, Ray 0 0-0 0, Andersen 0 0-0 0, Duffy 0 0-0 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 (2) 5-13 30.

Plano JV Tournament

Saturday: (8) Mendota 39, (9) Seneca 27

(5) Princeton 45, (13) Streator 43

Thursday: (2) Genoa-Kingston 42, (5) Princeton 37

(8) Mendota 46, (1) Rockford Christian 26

Friday: Rock. Christian 53, (5) Princeton 47

(8) Mendota 47, (2) Genoa-Kingston 42

Princeville Holiday Tournament

Wednesday: (2) Brimfield 79, (7) Lowpoint-Washburn 38

(3) Galva 81, (6) DePue 31

(1) Henry-Senachwine 53, (7) Princeville 41

(4) Elmwood vs. (5) North Fulton

Thursday: DePue 52, Lowpoint 40

North Fulton 61, Princeville 45

Galva 57, (2) Brimfield 56

(4) Elmwood 56, (1) Henry 54

Friday: Lowpoint vs. Princeville, 2 p.m. (consolation third)

DePue 42, North Fulton 37 (consolation)

(1) Henry 43, (2) Brimfield 32 (3rd place)

(3) Galva vs. (4) Elmwood (championship), 7:30 p.m.

L-P Freshmen Boys Tournament

L-P 63, Princeton 37. L-P: Tubbs 16, Towne 10. PHS: Salazar 14, Behrends 11

Princeton 47 Streator 45. PHS: Bates 16, Salazar 10.

Hall 35 Princeton 31, Hall: Bellerini 10, Campos 8. PHS: Salazar 12, Behrends 7 (consolation championship).

Girls Tournaments

St. Bede 45, IVC 41

Kewanee 62, LaMoille 18

Mendota 50, Henry 24

Saturday: Henry 33, LaMoille/Ohio 31 (ninth place).

Kewanee 48, Princeton 36 (seventh place).

Eureka 47, Seneca 44 (fifth place)

Fieldcrest 57, IVC 45 (third place)

Mendota 65, Mendota 62 (1st place)

LaMoille/Ohio         11   3   5   1 - 20

IVC              7  15  21  9 - 52

L/O: Browning 2 0-2 4, Hughes 3 (1) 0-2 4, Schrader 1 1-4 3, Ridge 2 (1) 0-0 5, Geuther 0 1-2 1, A. Chasteen 0 0-4 0. Totals 8 (2) 2-14 20.

Henry         3 12 8 5 - 28

Princeton           7 5 6 12 - 30

PHS: Wilson 2 0-0 4, May 2 (1) 2-3 7, Marselle 1 0-0 2, Jaques 0 1-2 1, Mead 2 0-0 4, Sears 5 2-8 12, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Hall 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, Holland 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 (2) 5-13 30.

Eureka         20 14 14 18 - 66

Princeton           11 11 6 6 - 34

PHS: Wilson 4 0-0 8, May 1 0-0 2, Marsell 3 (2) 0-0 8, Jaques 2 0-2 4, Mead 2 1-2 5, Sears 2 2-4 6, Hall 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 1-2 1. Totals: 14 (2) 4-12 34.

St. Bede       10 12 19 24 - 65

Kewanee          6 12 12 11 - 41

PHS: Sickley 3 (2) 0-0 8, Stariha 2 2-3 6, Funfsinn 6 (2) 3-7 17, Dzierzynski 0 2-2 2, Miranda 0 2-2 2, Thompson 1 (1) 3-4 6, Mauck 6 (1) 0-0 13, Dean 4 1-6 9. Totals: 24 (6) 11-22 65.

Lady Prophets Tournament at Prophetstown

Black Pool: Prophetstown (2-0), Orion (2-0), West Carroll (0-2), Proviso East (0-2).

Orange Pool: Hiawatha (1-1), Hinckley-Big Rock (1-1), Riverdale (2-0), Hall (0-2).

Thursday: Hiawatha 40, Hall 32

Prophetstown 68, West Carroll 20

Orion 49, Proviso East 21

Riverdale 53, HInckley-Big Rock 38

Orion 59, West Carroll 38

Hinckley-Big Rock 35, Hall 30

Riverdale 57, Hiawatha 17

Prophetstown 61, Proviso East 30

Friday: Riverdale 70, Hall 35

Saturday: Hall 51, West Carroll 40 (7th place)

Riverdale 46, Prophetstown 29 (championship)

Princeville Holiday Tournament

Standings: Putnam County 3-0, Elmwood 2-1, Princville 1-2, Roanoke-Benson 0-3.

Wednesday: Princeville 40, Roanoke-Benson 38

Putnam County 51, Elmwood 44

Thursday: Putnam County 50, Princeville 45

Elmwood 57, Roanoke-Benson 42

Friday: Putnam County 54, Roanoke-Benson 28

Elmwood 52, Princeville 38

Warkins Cardinal Classic at Erie

Pool A: Stockton 2-0, Wethersfield 2-0, Monmouth-Roseville 3-0, Fulton 1-1, Mercer County 0-3, Bureau Valley 0-3.

Pool B: Knoxville 3-0, Erie 2-1, Rockridge 2-1, Ridgewood 1-2,Galva 1-2, Morrison 0-3.

Wednesday: Mon-Roseville 45, Bureau Valley 15, Fulton 51, Mercer County 27

Galva 55, Morrison 51

Rockridge 47, Erie 30

Wethersfield 64, Stockton 44

Knoxville 57, Ridgewood 16

Thursday: Stockton 50, Bureau Valley 10

Mon-Roseville 60, Mercer County 28

Knoxville 63, Galva 32

Rockridge 49, Morrison 25

Wethersfield 67, Fulton 60

Erie 57, Ridgewood 44

Friday: Mercer County vs. Bureau Valley, Rockridge vs. Galva, Stockton vs. Fulton, Ridgewood vs. Morrison, Wethersfield vs. Monmouth-Roseville, Erie vs. Knoxville.

Saturday games

Galva 43, Bureau Valley 26 (9th place) Rockridge vs. Stockton Mercer County 48, Morrison 26 Ridgewood 49, Fulton 46 (7th place) Erie 47, Mon-Rose 43 (3rd place)

Wethersfield vs. Knoxville, 6 p.m. (championship)

Bureau Valley         5   2   2   1 - 10

Stockton               6  15  17  12 - 50

BV: Naaktgeboren 0 0-0 0 0, Williams 0 0-2 0 0, Bornsheuer 0 1-2 1 2, K. Johnson 1 0-0 0 2, Reuter 0 0-0 1 0, DeVenney 1 (1) 1-2 0 4, Bennett 0 0-0 1 0, Mathew 0 0-0 0 0, C. Johnson 0 0-0 0 0, Petros 0 0-0 1 0, Brummel 0 3-4 3 3. Totals 2 (1) 5-10 6 10.

Wethersfield F/S Tournament

Wethersfield 46, Princeton 37

Knoxville 49, Princeton 43

More News

Comments

National Video