Fair
60°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Monday, Dec. 31, 2012 11:04 a.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, Dec. 31, 2012 11:06 a.m. CDT

Girls Tournaments

Lady Bruins Christmas Classic

Friday: Seneca 56, LaMoille/Ohio 26

Eureka 60, Henry 29

Fieldcrest 56, Princeton 28

St. Bede 45, IVC 41

Kewanee 62, LaMoille 18

Mendota 50, Henry 24

Saturday: Henry 33, L/O 31 (9th place)

Kewanee 48, Princeton 36 (7th place)

Eureka 47, Seneca 44 (5th place)

Fieldcrest 57, IVC 45 (3rd place)

Mendota 65, St. Bede 62 (1st place)

Princeton 11 13 6 6 - 36

Kewanee  15 9 17 7 - 48

PHS: Hughes 0 0-0 0, Wilson 1 0-0 2, May 1 (1) 0-0 3, Marselle 2 (1) 0-0 5, Jaques 1 0-0 2, Sims 0 0-0 0, Mead 7 2-2 16, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Sears 3 0-0 6, Hall 0 0-0 0, Holland 1 0-0 2, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 (2) 2-2 36. Fouls: 15.

Mendota 7 17 22 19 - 65

St. Bede 16 9 20 17 - 62

Mendota (12-3): Al. Bromenschenkel 5 2-2 12, Carroll 3 2-2 8, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Devitt 12 8-10 32, Near 4 (2) 2-2 12, Schimmer 0 0-0 0, Ab. Bromenschenkel 0 1-2 1. Totals: 24 (2) 15-18 65. Fouls: 15,

SBA (9-11): Hermosillo 1 (1) 0-0 3, Sickley 10 5-6 25, Stariha 2 5-8 9, Funfsinn 1 (1) 0-0 3, Miranda 0 0-0 0, Thompson 1 2-2 4, Mauck 2 0-0 4, Dean 7 0-1 14. Totals: 24 (2) 12-17 62. Fouls: 18.

Princeton 10 11 5 2 - 28

Fieldcrest       12 15 12 17 - 56

PHS: Hughes 0 0-0 0, Wilson 1 0-0 2, May 2 (1) 0-0 5, Marselle 1 (1) 0-0 3, Jaques 1 (1) 0-0 3, Sims 0 0-0 0, Mead 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Sears 3 3-10 9, Hall 0 0-0 0, Holland 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 (3) 3-10 28. Fouls: 6.

Henry 33, LaMoille/Ohio 31: L/O: Browning 20, Geuther 2, Graham 2, Hughes 6. Henry: Wright 16, Cluskey 14, Crew 2, Perdew 1. Rebounds: Hughes 15, Geuther 12.

Warkins Cardinal Classic at Erie

Pool A: Wethersfield 4-0, Stockton 3-1, Monmouth-Roseville 3-1, Fulton 1-3, Mercer County 1-3, Bureau Valley 0-4.

Pool B: Knoxville 3-1, Erie 3-1, Rockridge 3-1, Ridgewood 2-2, Galva 1-3, Morrison 0-4.

Saturday: Mercer County 48, Morrison 26 (11th place)

Galva 43, Bureau Valley 26 (9th place)

Ridgewood 49, Fulton 46 (7th place)

Stockton 45, Rockridge 35 (5th place)

Erie 47, Mon-Rose 43 (3rd place)

Wethersfield 55, Knoxville 27 (title)

Galva 8 9 12 12 - 41

Bureau Valley 4 8 4 10 - 26

BV (1-16): Naaktgeboren 0 1-2 1, Bornsheuer 3 4-6 10, DeVenney 1 0-5 2, K. Johnson 1 0-2 2, C. Johnson 0 3-4 3, Reuter 1 0-2 2,Bennett 0 1-2 1, Petros 2 1-2 5. Totals: 8 10-25 26.

At Prophetstown

Black Pool: Prophetstown 3-0, Orion 2-1,West Carroll 0-3, Proviso East 1-2.

Orange Pool: Riverdale 3-0, Hinckley-Big Rock 2-1, Hiawatha 1-2, Hall 0-3.

Saturday: Hall 51, West Carroll 40 (7th place)

Proviso East 57, Hiawatha 28 (5th place)

Orion 59, Hinckley-Big Rock 39 (3rd)

Riverdale 46, Prophetstown 29 (title)

West Carroll 11 6 11 10 - 40

Hall 6 10 17 18 - 51

Hall: Golden 4 3-4 11, Dagraedt 5 (3) 2-4 15, Ernat 0 0-0 0, E. Herrmann 4 (1) 8-10 17, B. Herrmann 3 1-4 7, Hoffert 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16 15-24 51.

Amboy tournament

Red Pool: Ottawa Marquette 3-0, Indian Creek 2-1, AFC 1-2, Somonauk 0-3. Black Pool: Plano 3-0, Amboy 2-1, Midland 1-2, Paw Paw 0-3.

Saturday: Somonauk 44, Paw Paw 34 (7th)

Midland 66, AFC 44 (5th place)

Amboy 38, Indian Creek 29 (3rd place)

Plano 60, Marquette 52 (title)

Boys basketball

Princeville Holiday Tournament

Princeville 60, Lowpoint 27 (consolation 3rd)

DePue 42, North Fulton 37 (consolation)

(1) Henry 43, (2) Brimfield 32 (3rd place)

(4) Elmwood 52, (3) Galva 31 (title)

Marseilles Holiday Tournament

Friday: Serena 52, LaMoille/Ohio 23

Earlville/Leland 66, GSW 61

Woodland 77, Reed-Custer 71

Hartsburg 82, (8) Dwight 61

(6) Flanagan-Cornell 64, Marquette 47

4) Peoria Heights 62, Midland 40

(2) St. Bede 54, Lexington 41

(1) Kewanee 56, (5) Putnam County 49

Saturday: LaMoille/Ohio 59, GSW 50 (15th place)

Earlville 55, Serena 31 (13th place)

Dwight 68, Reed-Custer 61 (11th place)

Woodland 83, Hartsburg 41 (cons. title)

Marquette 51, Midland 49 (7th place)

Peoria Hts. 53, Flanagan 45 (5th place)

Put. County 48, Lexington 46 (3rd place)

(2) St. Bede 78, (1) Kewanee 63 (1st place)

Kewanee 16 18 10 19 - 63

St. Bede 14 24 14 24 - 76

Kewanee (10-3): Gustafson 1 0-0 2, Dal. Nuding 3 2-4 8, Hicks 1 0-2 2, Ince 5 (3) 7-7 20, Daw. Nuding 0 0-0 0, Oliver 10 2-4 22, Nimrick 3 3-5 9. Totals 23 (3) 14-23 63. Rebounds: 30. Fouls: 19 (Dal. Nuding, Nimrick 5).

St. Bede (12-3): Venegas 0 0-0 0, Bosnich 1 3-4 5, Smith 5 (2) 5-8 17, Lucas 3 (1) 1-2 8, Morrow 0 0-0 0, Duttlinger 4 1-1 9, Groleau 7 (3) 4-5 21, Pyszka 7 2-2 16. Totals: 27 (6) 16-22 76. Rebounds: 32 (Pyszka 8). Fouls: 15 (Morrow 5).

Plano Christmas Classic

Friday: (7) Genoa-Kingston 53, Yorkville 41

Wilmington 72, (7) Indian Creek 63

Lisle 49, (15) Plano 33

(4) Mendota 70, Coal City 46

(5) HBR 44, (9) Morris 41

(2) Seneca 37, Newark 35

(1) Belvidere 68, (13) Aurora Christian 53

(10) Ottawa 60, Kaneland 50

Saturday: Somonauk 60, Dixon 47 (23rd place)

Sandwich 44, Forreston 42 (21st place)

Streator 41, Princeton 38 (19th place)

Rock. Christian 50, Burlington 45 (17th place)

Yorkville 69, Indian Creek 65 (15th place)

Genoa 63, Wilmington 58 (13th place)

(15) Plano 59, Coal City 35 (11th place)

Mendota 59, Lisle 52 (9th place)

Morris 42, Newark 37 (7th place)

(5) HBR 53, (2) Seneca 36 (5th place)

Aurora Christian 54, Kaneland 46 (3rd place)

(10 Ottawa 55, (1) Belvidere 53 (title)

Streator 41, Princeton 38. PHS: Ray 0-1 0-0 0, 5-11 (1-3) 1-2 12, Stewart 4-8 (2-4) 0-0 10, Vaccaro 3-9 (1-4) 0-0 7, Kieffer 0-4 (0-2) 0-2 0, Hicks 1-4 (1-3)  0-0 3, Mack 0 1-2 1, Evenson 3-5 0-0 0. Totals: 16-45 (4-15) 2-6 38. Fouls: 13.

Warkins Cardinal Classic at Erie

Pool A: Orion 4-0, Stockton 3-1,Mercer County 3-1, Morrison 1-3, Erie 1-3, Stark County 0-4.

Pool B: Bureau Valley 3-1, Wethersfield 3-1, Knoxville 3-1, West Carroll 1-3, Riverdale 1-3.

Friday: Riverdale 53, Bureau Valley 41

Saturday: West Carroll 57, Morrison 49 (9th place)

Mercer County 61, Riverdale 41

Erie 65, Knoxville 51 (5th place)

Wethersfield 60, Stockton 57 (3rd place)

Bureau Valley 51, Orion 39 (title)

Bureau Valley 5 13 17 16 - 51

Orion 8 11 15 5 - 39

BV: Neuhalfen 7 (3) 2-4 19, Lange 7 0-1 14, Klemme 2 (2) 0-0 6, DeBrock 3 (1) 0-0 7, Johnston 2 1-2 5. Totals: 21 3-7 51.

Orion: Vanderheiden 2 (1) 1-1 6, Marshall 3 (1) 0-0 7, Schultz 7 (4) 0-0 18, Zwicker 1 0-0 2, Nelson 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 2-2 2, Schulenberg 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 (6) 3-3 39.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

National Video