Fair
41°FFairFull Forecast

Scoreboard

Published: Friday, Jan. 11, 2013 4:37 p.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, Jan. 14, 2013 10:40 a.m. CDT

Basketball

High school girls

Thursday games

Amboy 42, Bureau Valley 19

Eire 45, Fulton 37

Hall 57, DePue 16

Kewanee 64, Morrison 38

Newark 63, LaMoille/Ohio 37

Peoria Christian 54, Putnam Co 45

Prophetstown 50, Newman 38

St. Bede 44, Princeton 18

Saturday games

Hall at Streator

Winnebago at Mendota

Monday games

Bureau Valley at Princeton

Little Ten Conference Tournament at Serena

Monday: Game 1 - (8) Earlville/Leland vs. (9) LaMoille/Ohio, 5 p.m. Game 2 - (2) Serena vs. (7) Hiawatha, 6:30 p.m. Game 3 - (3) HBR vs. (6) Paw Paw, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Game 4 - (1) Newark vs. winner 1, 5:30 p.m. Game 5 - (4) Indian Creek vs. (5) Somonauk, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Game 6 - winners 4-5, 5:30 p.m. Game 7 - winners 2-3, 7 p.m. (Consolation bracket at Indian Creek: Game 8 - losers 1-5, 5:30 p.m. Game 9 - losers 2-3, 7 p.m.)

Friday: Consolation - winners 8-9, 5 p.m.Third place - losers 6-7, 6:30 p.m. Title - winners 6-7, 8 p.m.

Little Ten F/S Tournament at Serena

Saturday: Game 1 - (1) Newark vs. (8) Hiawatha, 9 a.m. Game 2 - (4) HBR vs. (5) Somonauk, 10:30 a.m. Game 3 - (2) Serena vs. (7) Earlville/Leland, noon. Game 4 - (3) Indian Creek vs. (6) LaMoille/Ohio, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Game 5 - winners 1-2, 5:30 p.m. Game 5 - winners 3-4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19: Third place - losers 5-6, 1 p.m. Title - winners 5-6, 2:30 p.m.

Tri-County Tournament at Marquette

Saturday: Game 1 - (1) Peoria Christian vs. (8) DePue, 11:30 a.m. Game 2 - (4) RB/LPW vs. (5) Midland, 1 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Putnam County vs. (7) Henry-Senachwine, 2:30 p.m. Game 4 - (3) Marquette vs. (6) Hall, 4 p.m.

Monday: Game 5 - Winners 1-2, 6 p.m. Game 6 - Winners 3-4, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Game 7 - Losers 1-2, 6 p.m. Game 8 - Losers 3-4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Consolation Championship - Winners 7-8, 5 p.m. Third place - Losers 5-6, 6:30 p.m. Championship - Winners 5-6, 8 p.m.

At LaMoille

Newark 63, LaMoille/Ohio 37

L/O (0-19): B. Chasteen 1 1-2 3, Ridge 2 (2) 0-0 6, Browning 3 (2) 2-2 10, Schrader 0 4-5 4, Geuther 1 0-0 2, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Pinter 0 0-0 0, Forbes 0 0-0 0, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Graham 2 (1) 0-0 5, Hughes 3 1-2 7, A. Chasteen 0 0-0 0, Dunn 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 (5) 8-11 37.

F/S: Newark 58-10.

At Princeton

St. Bede 22 6 9 7 - 44

Princeton 5 4 2 7 - 18

St. Bede (12-11, 2-0): Dean 7-11 0-0 14, Stariha 3-7 2-5 8, Hermosillo 2-3 (1-2) 2-2 7, Sickley 2-6 (1-5) 0-2 5, Funfsinn 2-11 (0-3) 0-0 4, Thompson 1-7 (1-4) 0-0 3, Miranda 1-5 (0-2) 0-0 2, Carus 0-0 1-2 1, Dzierzynski 0-6 (0-2) 0-0 0, Mauck 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0. Totals: 18-57 (3-19) 5-11 44. Rebounds: 35 (Dean 14). Turnovers: 11.

Princeton (4-15, 0-2): Sears 3-13 (1-3) 2-2 9, Wilson 3-10 (0-1) 1-2 7, Mead 1-11 0-4 2, Marselle 0-3 (0-1) 0-0 0, Schmidt 0-1 0-0 0, Hall 0-1 0-0 0, May 0-0 0-0 0, Sims 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 7-39 (1-5) 3-8 18. Rebounds: 35 (Sears 10). Turnovers: 29.

At Manlius

Amboy 11 14 9 8 - 42

Bureau Valley 2 12 0 5 - 19

BV (1-19, 0-7): Naaktgeboren 0 1-2 1, Matuszewski 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Bornsheuer 2 3-5 7, K. Johnson 1 0-0 2, Reuter 0 0-0 0, DeVenney 0 0-2 0, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Mathew 2 0-0 4, Petros 0 0-0 0, Brummel 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8-38 (0-9) 3-7 19.

Amboy (12-7, 5-4): Smith 7 0-0 14, Lovgren 5 (3) 0-0 13, Appleman 1 0-0 2, Dinges 0 0-0 0, Liebing 1 1-2 3, Welch 2 2-6 6, McCoy 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 (3) 3-8 42.

At DePue

Hall 11 15 13 18 - 57

DePue 5 1 8 2 - 16

Hall: Wallaert 2 1-2 5, Smith 2 0-0 4, Golden 4 5-7 13, Hoscheid 2 0-0 4, Dagraedt 0 0-0 0, Cissell 1 0-0 2, Ernat 2 0-0 4, E. Herrmann 3 0-0 6, B. Herrmann 4 2-4 10, Hoffert 3 (1) 0-0 7, Osborn 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 (1)( 8-15 57.

DePue: Rios 1 0-2 2, Rosales 0 0-0 0, Werkay 1 0-0 2, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Ruiz 2 0-0 4, Quintana 0 0-0 0, Moreno 0 0-0 0, Marquez 3 2-4 8. Totals: 7 2-6 16.

At LaSalle

Hall 2 8 4 11 - 25

L-P 19 6 10 3 - 44

Hall: Wallaert 1 1-4 3, Golden 0 4-6 4, Hoscheid 3 0-0 6, Ernat 1 4-4 6 E. Herrmann 1 0-0 2, B. Herrmann 0 2-4 2, Hoffert 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 11-18 25. Fouls: 7.

L-P: Argubright 1 2-4 4, Porter 2 (1) 2-2 7, Weber 0 2-4 2, Knirlberger 1 0-0 2, B. Argubright 3 1-4 7, Zawacki 5 (3) 0-0 13, Held 1 1-1 3, Senica 3 0-0 6. Totals: 16-63 8-13 44. Fouls: 14.

High school boys

Friday games

Amboy at Bureau Valley

Hall at Midland

LaMoille/Ohio at Indian Creek

Lowpoint-Wash at Putnam County

Mendota at Rockford Lutheran

Sterling at L-P

St. Bede at IVC

Saturday games

Princeton at L-P (6:30)

St. Bede at BCC Shootout

Kewanee at Hall

Mendota at Rock Falls

BV at Erie

Tri-County Conference tournament at Granville

Saturday, Jan. 19: Game 1 - (10) Lowpoint-Wash at No. 7 Midland, 6 p.m. Game 2 - (9) DePue at No. 8 R-B, 6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 21: Game 3 - (1) Henry vs. winner 2, 6 p.m. Game 4 - (2) Put. County vs. winner 1, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22: Game 5 - (4) Peoria Christian vs. (5) Spring Valley Hall, 6 p.m. Game 6 - (3) Woodland vs. (6) Marquette, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 23: Game 7 - winners 3-5, 6 p.m. Game 8 - winners 4-6, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24: Game 9 - losers 1-2, 5 p.m. Game 10 - losers 3-5, 6:30 p.m. Game 11 - losers 4-6, 8 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25: Consolation finals - winners 10-11, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 7-8, 6:30 p.m. Title - winners 7-8, 8 p.m.

Freshmen at Princeton

Princeton 36, IVC 34. PHS: Behrends 17. IVC: Patty 10

Junior high boys

SRC 7th grade tournament at Streator

Saturday: Game 1 - Game 3 - (3) Ottawa (4-2) vs. (6) Streator (1-5), 9 a.m. Game 2 - (2) Mendota (5-1) vs, (7) LaSalle (0-6) 11:30 a.m. Game 3 - (4) Spring Valley JFK (3-3) vs. (5) Peru (2-4), 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Game 4 - (1) Princeton Logan (6-0) vs. winner 3, tba. Game 5 - winners 2-3, tba.

Thursday: Third place - losers 4-5, 4 p.m. Title - winners 4-5, 6:30 p.m.

SRC 8th grade tournament at Streator

Saturday: Game 1 - (4) Streator (3-3) vs. (5) LaSalle (2-4), 10:15 a.m. Game 2 - (3) Mendota vs. (6) Spring Valley JFK (1-5), 12:45 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Peru (4-2) vs. (7) Princeton Logan (1-5), 3:15 p.m.

Tuesday: Game 4 - (1) Ottawa (6-0) vs. winner 1, tba. Game 5 - winners 2-3, tba.

Thursday: Third place - losers 4-5, 5;15 p.m. Title - winners 4-5, 7:45 p.m.

Prairie Conference B Tournament at Princeton St. Louis

Princeton Christian Academy 33, Dalzell 19

Dimmick 32, Deer Park 14

St. Louis School 28, Princeton Christian Academy 20

Lostant 37, Dimmick 19

Free-throw Shootout winner: John Potthoff (Dalzell).

2013 Prairie Conference A Tournament at Princeton St. Louis

Rhema Academy 41, Deer Park 25

Princeton Christian Academy 40, Cherry 19

Lostant 50, Rhema Academy 32

Dimmick 24, Princeton Christian Academy 18

Free-throw Shootout winner: Philip Cline (Rhema Academy)

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

National Video