Fair
51°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Wednesday, Jan. 16, 2013 2:45 p.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, Jan. 16, 2013 2:46 p.m. CDT

High school girls

At Princeton

Bureau Valley 12 5 6 11 - 34

Princeton 15 10 8 20 - 53

BV (1-21): Naaktgeboren 2-11 (1-4) 0-0 5, Williams 1-1 0-2 2, Bornsheuer 6-11 3-5 15, K. Johnson 0-5 (0-4) 1-2 1, Reuter 0-2 (0-1) 0-0 0, DeVenney 0-4 (0-1) 2-2 2, Bennett 2-6 0-0 4, Mathew 0-1 0-0 0, Petros 1-5 2-4 4, Brummel 0-1 1-2 1. Totals: 12-47 (1-10) 7-9-17. Fouls: 20. Rebounds: 29 (Bornsheuer 11). Turnovers: 33.

PHS (5-15): Wilson 4 1-2 9, May 2 (1) 0-0 5, Marselle 3 (1) 4-5 11, Jaques 3 (1) 2-2 9, Mead 5 1-5 11, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Sears 3 0-5 6, Hall 0 2-2 2. Totals: 20 (3) 10-21 53. Fouls: 19.

Soph prelim: BV 25-21.

Little Ten F/S Tourney at Serena

Wednesday: Game 5 - (1) Newark vs. (4) HBR. Game 6 - (2) Serena vs. (3) Indian Creek.

Saturday: Third place - losers 5-6, 1 p.m. Title - winners 5-6, 2:30 p.m.

Little Ten Tourney at Serena

Monday: (9) LaMoille/Ohio 45, (8) Earlville/Leland 22

(2) Serena 45, (7) Hiawatha 21

(3) HBR 40, (6) Paw Paw 23

Tuesday: (1) Newark 57, (9) LaMoille/Ohio 30

(4) Indian Creek 48, (5) Somonauk 45

Thursday: Game 6 - (1) Newark vs. (4) Indian Creek, 5:30 p.m. Game 7 - (2) Serena vs. (3) HBR, 7 p.m. (Consolation bracket at Indian Creek: Game 8 - (8) Earlville/Leland vs. (5) Somonauk, 5:30 p.m. Game 9 - (6) Paw Paw) vs. (7) Hiawatha, 7 p.m.)

Friday: Consolation - winners 8-9, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 6-7, 6:30 p.m. Title - winners 6-7, 8 p.m.

Tri-County Tourney at Marquette

Monday: (1) Peoria Christian 51, (4) R-B/LW 28

(3) Marquette 49, (2) Putnam County 43

Wednesday: Game 7 - DePue vs. Midland

Game 8 - Henry vs. Hall

Thursday: Consolation title - Winners 7-8, 5 p.m. Third place - (2) Putnam County vs. (4) R-B/LW, 6:30 p.m. Title - (1) Peoria Christian vs. (3) Marquette, 8 p.m.

Lincoln Trail Conference Tourney

Annawan 63, Mercer County 20. Ann: Ce. VanHyfte 22, Randall 13, Jackson 8, Sierens 5, Rico 4, Mo. VanHyfte 4, Peterson 3, Kaur 2.

Other Monday/Tuesday scores

Ottawa 45, L-P 32

Dixon 40, Streator 28

Rock Falls 65, Mendota 55

Erie 50, Morrison 29

High school boys

At Prouty Gym, Princeton

Hall 7 16 11 7 - 41

Princeton 16 11 11 16 - 54

Hall (5-15): Villareal 3-6 3-5 9, Fanning 2-9 (0-3) 9-11 15, Nolasco 4-7 (1-3) 0-0 9, Urbanski 0-0 0-0 0, Boucher 0-4 (0-1) 1-2 1, E. Fuentes 0-3 (0-1) 1-2 1, Trevier 1-3 (1-3) 2-2 5, Schmitt 1-3 (0-1) 0-1 2, Piccatto 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11-30 (2-4) 17-23 41. Fouls: 17. Turnovers: 11. Rebounds: 22 (Fanning 7). Charges taken: Fanning.

PHS (5-15): Ray 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0, Stroud 0-3 (0-1) 0-0 0, Stewart 3-5 (2-4) 2-2 10, Vaccaro 1-4 (0-1) 0-1 2, Keiffer 4-9 (1-2) 5-7 14, Andersen 0-0 0-0 0, Hicks 0-0 0-0 0, Duffy 0-0 0-0 0, Mack 3-7 1-2 6, Evenson 8-11 4-5 20. Totals: 19-40 (3-7) 13-19 54. Fouls: 15. Rebounds: 27 (Mack 10, Evenson 6). Turnovers: 3. Assists” Ray 2, Vaccaro 2, Mack 2. Blocked shots: Mack 1. Steals: Vaccaro 2, Stewart 2, Mack. Charges taken: Mack.

Sophomores: PHS 63-57.

At LaMoille

Kirkland Hiawatha    8   7 11 14 - 40

LaMoille/Ohio      10  22 20 8 - 60

LaMoille/Ohio (4-15, 1-4): Geuther 4-8 0-0 8, Gonzalez 4-14 (0-3) 1-2 9, Gross 0-0 0-0 0, Powers 0-7 (0-4) 0-0 0, Tudor 0-2 (0-1) 0-0 0, Becker 0-2 0-0 0, Milles 0-1 0-0 0, Morris 9-15 4-5 22, 7-11 (1-1) 6-6 21, Rogers 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 24-61 (1-9) 11-13 60. Fouls: 12. Rebounds: 45 (Morris 18, Geuther 12). Turnovers: 18.

Prelim: L/O 56-28. L/O: Tudor 13, Stuepfert 8, Billhorn 7.

Other area Tuesday scores

Bureau Valley 60, Prophetstown 43

Kewanee 67, Erie 62 (2 OT)

Newman 65, Amboy 31

Putnam County 65, Serena 56

St. Bede 68, Roanoke-Benson 60

Tri-County tourney at Granville

Saturday: Game 1 - (10) Lowpoint-Washburn at No. 7 Midland, 6 p.m. Game 2 - (9) DePue at No. 8 R-B, 6 p.m.

Monday: Game 3 - (1) Henry vs. winner 2, 6 p.m. Game 4 - (2) Put. County vs. winner 1, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Game 5 - (4) Peoria Christian vs. (5) Spring Valley Hall, 6 p.m. Game 6 - (3) Woodland vs. (6) Marquette, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 23: Game 7 - winners 3-5, 6 p.m. Game 8 - winners 4-6, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24: Game 9 - losers 1-2, 5 p.m. Game 10 - losers 3-5, 6:30 p.m. Game 11 - losers 4-6, 8 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25: Consolation finals - winners 10-11, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 7-8, 6:30 p.m. Title - winners 7-8, 8 p.m.

Freshmen boys at St. Bede

A game: Princeton 51 St. Bede 45. PHS: Behrends 15, Bates 11. SB: Masklawicz 11.

B game: St. Bede 31, Princeton 22. SB: Kunkel 10. PHS: Poorman 5.

Junior college

Women: IVCC 74, Highland 73. IVCC: Thomas 28, Daniels 21, Rhodes 5.

Men: Highland 87, IVCC 81. IVCC: Schwab 29, Adams 18, McCrary 17.

Junior high boys

SRC 7th grade tourney at Streator

Tuesday: (1) Princeton Logan 59, (4) Spring Valley JFK 32. Logan: Reinhardt 17, Parry 12.

(3) Ottawa 35, (2) Mendota 32

Thursday: Third place - (4) Spring Valley vs. (2) Mendota, 4 p.m. Title - (1) Princeton Logan vs. (3) Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

SRC 8th grade tourney at Streator

Tuesday: (1) Ottawa 62, (5) LaSalle 44

(3) Mendota 44, (2) Peru 41 (OT)

Thursday: Third place - (2) Peru vs. (5) LaSalle, 5;15 p.m. Title - (1) Ottawa vs. (3) Mendota 7:45 p.m.

Junior high Girls

At Buda

7th grade: BVS 33, Ladd 8. BVS: Barnett 14, Moreland 6, Wirth 3, Williams 2, Starr 2, Olds 2, Myong 2, Weidner 2.

Ladd: Bernadon 2, Hamalle 2, Parente 2, Hollinger 2.

8th grade: BVS 29, Ladd 2. BVS: Lewis 11, Mecum 6, Richardson 5, Williams 3, Swanson 2, Towne 2.

Stark county tournament

7th grade: BVS 32, Stark County 17. BVS: Barnett 12, Olds 6, Wirth 6.

BVS 39, United 8. BVS: Barnett 22, Moreland 11, Wirth 3, Starr 2, Splitt 1.

(BVS won first place)

8th grade: Stark County 21, BVS 12. BVS: Towne 4, Lewis 2, Richardson 2, Williams 2, Floyd 1, Mecum 1.

United 17, BVS 13. BVS: Mecum 5, Williams 4, Lewis 2, Richardson 2.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

National Video