Basketball

Published: Friday, Jan. 18, 2013 3:39 p.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, Jan. 18, 2013 4:17 p.m. CDT

High school girls

Thursday scores
Amboy 39, Erie 28
Fulton 49, Bureau Valley 27
IVC 53, Princeton 47
Prophetstown 58, Morrison 23
Saturday games
Bureau Valley at Riverdale (6:30)
Princeton at Rock Falls (2:30)
St. Bede at Byron MLK Tournament
Monday games
Princeton at Roanoke-Benson
At Manlius
Fulton 10 14 10 15 - 49
Bureau Valley 4 4 12 7 - 27
Fulton (8-16, 3-6): Beiermann 2 0-0 4, Raab 4 (2) 1-2 10, Sanquist 2 (1) 3-3 8, Leffler 0 2-2 2, McDonnell 0 2-3 2, Lesniewski 3 2-2 8, Wierema 7 1-1 15. Totals: 18 11-13 49. Fouls: 11 (Wierema 5).
BV (1-22, 0-9): Mathew 0 0-0 0, Matuszeski 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, C. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Bennett 0 2-2 2, Petros 2 0-0 4, Naaktgeboren 2 0-0 5, K. Johnson 1 0-2 2, DeVenney 1 1-2 3, Bornsheuer 2 1-6 5, Brummel 0 0-0 0, Reuter 3 0-0 6. Totals: 11 4-12 27. Fouls: 12.
Sophs: 37-22.
At Chillicothe
Princeton 8 9 13 17 - 47
IVC 6 15 13 19
PHS (5-16, 0-3): Wilson 2 0-1 4, May 5 (2) 0-0 11, Marselle 2 (2) 0-0 6, Jaques 2 2-2 6, Mead 4 2-6 10, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Sears 4 1-2 9, Hall 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 (4) 5-11 47. Fouls: 13.
Soph prelim: IVC 50-15.

Little Ten Conference Tournament at Serena
Thursday: Game 6 - (1) Newark vs. (4) Indian Creek
Game 7 - (2) Serena vs. (3) HBR
Game 8 - (8) Earlville/Leland vs. (5) Somonauk
Game 9 - (6) Paw Paw) vs. (7) Hiawatha
Friday: Consolation - Somonauk vs. Paw Paw, 5 p.m. Third place - (3) HBR vs. (4) IC, 6:30 p.m. Title - (1) Newark vs. (2) Serena, 8 p.m.

Little Ten F/S Tournament at Serena
Wednesday: Game 5 - (1) Newark def. (4) HBR.
Game 5 - (2) Serena def. (3) Indian Creek.
Saturday: Third place - (4) HBR vs. (3) IC, 1 p.m. Title - (1) Newark vs. (2) Serena, 2:30 p.m.
Tri-County Tournament at Marquette
Saturday: (1) Peoria Christian 64, (8) DePue 12
(4) RB/LPW 41, (5) Midland 32
(2) Putnam County 58, (7) Henry-Senachwine 21
(3) Marquette 56, (6) Hall 39
Monday: (1) Peoria Christian 51, (4) R-B/LW 28
(3) Marquette 49, (2) Putnam County 43
Wednesday: Midland 67, DePue 21
Hall 33, Henry 27
Thursday: Consolation title - Hall 45, Midland 44
Third place - (2) Putnam County 50, (4) R-B/LW 40
Title - (1) Peoria Christian 32, (3) Marquette 28

Marquette 9 6 13 21 - 49
PC 15 6 6 16 - 43
PC: Rehn 4, Gonet 12, Pavlovich 11, Wilson 3, Lupec 5, A. Voss 4, V. Voss 4. Totals: 24 (2) 7-12 43.
Marquette: Kaufman 6, Gama 13, Taylor 9, Bongartz 2, Evola 2, Stallker 2, Salt 15. Totals: 16 27-26 49.

Hall 7 10 10 6 - 33
Henry 10 6 4 7 - 27
Hall: Wallert 0 2-3 2, Golden 2 0-1 4, Hoscheid 2 1-2 5, Dagraedt 1 2-2 4, Ernat 0 2-2 2, E. Herrmann 3 0-1 6, B. Herrmann 4 2-4 10, Hoffert 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 9-15 33. Fouls: 19.
Henry: Cluskey 4 1-2 10, Wright 0 5-6, Crew 0 0-0 0, Perdew 2 0-0 4, Sanneman 1 0-0 2, Anderson 3 0-1 6. Totals: 10 6-8 27.
Midland 18 19 19 11 - 67
DePue 4 2 2 13 - 21
DePue: Rios 0 0-2 0, Rosales 0 0-2 0, Werkau 3 0-0 6, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Ruiz 1 0-0 2, Quintana 1 0-0 2, Moreno 0 0-0 0, Marquez 4 1-3 9. Totals: 10 1-7 21.
Hall 9 10 10 16 - 45
Midland 12 7 12 13 - 44
Hall (7-16): Wallert 2 2-3 6, Golden 1 1-3 3, Hoscheid 2 0-0 4, Dagraedt 4 0-1 9, Ernat 0 0-0 0, Ernat 0 0-0 0, E. Herrmann 4 3-4 11, B. Herrmann 3 6-8 12, Hoffert 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 12-19 43.
R-B/LW 8 7 10 15 - 50
Put. County 13 10 11 16 - 50
PC: Rehn 8, Gonet 3, Pavlovich 17, Pettit 2, Wilson 7, Miller 3, Zupec 6, V. Voss 4. Totals: 16 14-25 50.
LTC Free Throw Tournament
Preliminaries: Nina Escalente-Allen(Peo Christian) 23-25, Madelyn Thompson (Marquette) 21-25, Samantha Osborne (Hall) 18-25, Bobbi Toepper (Midland) 16-25, Cassidy Sanneman (Henry) 15-25, Marisol Rios (DePue) 14-25, Tiffany Mullins (RBLW) 13-25, Margaret Voss (Put. County) 8-25.
Finals: Thompson 19-25, Escalente-Allen 18-25.
High school boys
Wednesday/Thursday scores
Rock Falls 68, Stillman Valley 56
ROWVA 45, Annawan 42
Friday games
Fulton at Bureau Valley
IVC at Princeton
Marquette at Hall
St. Bede at Newman
Saturday games
Mendota at Winnebago
At Manlius
Prophetstown 15 12 7 9 - 43
Bureau Valley 11 14 17 18 - 60
BV (15-9, 4-5): Monier 5 5-10 15, Young 0 0-0 0, Rokey 0 0-0 0, Neuhalfen 4 (1) 0-0 9, Lange 2 (1) 3-4 8, Klemme 3 (2) 0-0 8, Marquez 0 0-0 0, Renner 0 0-0 0, DeBrock 0 0-0 0, Johnston 8 3-6 20. Totals: 22 (5) 11-20 60.

Tri-County Conference tournament at Granville
Saturday: Game 1 - (10) Lowpoint-Washburn at No. 7 Midland, 6 p.m. Game 2 - (9) DePue at No. 8 R-B, 6 p.m.
Monday: Game 3 - (1) Henry vs. winner 2, 6 p.m. Game 4 - (2) Put. County vs. winner 1, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday: Game 5 - (4) Peoria Christian vs. (5) Spring Valley Hall, 6 p.m. Game 6 - (3) Woodland vs. (6) Marquette, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Game 7 - winners 3-5, 6 p.m. Game 8 - winners 4-6, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: Game 9 - losers 1-2, 5 p.m. Game 10 - losers 3-5, 6:30 p.m. Game 11 - losers 4-6, 8 p.m.
Friday: Consolation finals - winners 10-11, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 7-8, 6:30 p.m. Title - winners 7-8, 8 p.m.
Junior college
At Dixon
Women: IVCC 78, Sauk 66. IVCC: Thomas 37, Kistenfenger 16.
Men: Sauk 88, IVCC78. IVCC: Schwab 27, Adams 18.
Junior high boys
SRC 7th grade tournament at Streator
Thursday: Third place - 2) Mendota 46, (4) Spring Valley 16
Title - (1) Princeton Logan 58, (3) Ottawa 24. Logan (15-0): Allen 23, Frank 0, Parry 9, Reinhardt 5, Schenck 8, Herr 2, Janssen 2, Nave 3, Welsh 2, Harrison 4, Hendrickson 0.
SRC 8th grade tournament at Streator
Thursday: Third place - (2) Peru 42, (5) LaSalle 39
Title - (1) Ottawa 53, (3) Mendota 51

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video