Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Danny Nolasco

Baseball is Danny Nolasco’s favorite sport because “it’s the only sport played on dirt.”
Baseball is Danny Nolasco’s favorite sport because “it’s the only sport played on dirt.”

Name: Danny Nolasco.

Nicknames: “Dan the Lam,” “Danimal,” “The Wizard.”

School: Hall High School.

Date/Place of birth: Aug. 17, 1995, Spring Valley.

Hometown: Spring Valley.

Family: Ray, Sue, Brian Nolasco and grandma “T-bird.”

Sports: Football, basketball and baseball.

Favorite sport: Baseball because it’s the only sport played on dirt.

Favorite food and where to get it: Wings from Buffalo Wild Wings.

Likes: Music, hanging with friends and popcorn.

Dislikes: Being bored, waking up early and mushrooms.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: John Wooden. His “Pyramid of Success” has always been a huge part of my family.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My dad because he has taught me everything I know.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Popcorn.

The CD in my player at home/car is: “2-Chainz.”

People would be surprised to know that: My favorite movie is “Hurcules.”

I stay home to watch: “White Collar.”

When I need luck for a big game, I: Pop some popcorn and watch some of my favorite shows or movies.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: A.J. Gaeta. That kid can just do no wrong.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: That I was a heck of a kid.

Most embarrassing moment: Bragging about Notre Dame and how they were going to beat Alabama.

Most unforgettable moment: Singing “Iris” with Zach Urbanski for the Mr. Hall competition.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Be on the same team as Evan Longoria.

What I would like to do in life: Help people that really need help.

Three words that best describe me: Giving, snazzy, class-clown.

Loading more