Basketball

Published: Monday, Jan. 21, 2013 3:56 p.m. CDT

High school girls
Saturday games
Fulton 30, Morrison 26
Prophetstown 69, Amboy 29
Riverdale 97, Bureau Valley 27
Rock Falls 59, Princeton 31
Tuesday games
Henry at LaMoille/Ohio
Princeton at L-P (6:30)
Seneca at Hall
Thursday games
Annawan at Henry
Bureau Valley at Morrison
Hall at Mendota
IVC at St. Bede
At Port Byron
Bureau Valley 7 6 7 7 - 27
Riverdale 24 24 27 21 - 96
BV (1-22, 0-10): Naaktgeboren 3 (1) 0-0 7, Matuszewski 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Bornsheuer 2 1-2 5, K. Johnson 1 (1) 0-0 3, Reuter 1 0-0 2, DeVenney 0 0-0 0, Bennett 3 0-0 6, Mathew 0 0-0 0, Petros 1 0-0 2, Brummel 1 0-0 2, C. Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 1-2 27.
Riverdale (17-2, 8-1): Groves 1 0-0 2, Corson 4 0-0 8, May 10 0-0 20, Claus 8 (1) 0-0 17, Mericle 8 2-2 18, Nimrick 11 (1) 4-4 27, Lamb 0 0-0 0, Baldwin 2 0-0 4. Totals: 44 (2) 6-6 96.
At Rock Falls
Princeton 6 6 7 12 - 31
Rock Falls 12 21 17 9 - 59
PHS (5-17, 0-3): Wilson 4 4-6 12, May 0 0-0 0, Marselle 2 (1) 0-0 5, Jaques 0 1-2 1, Mead 1 0-0 2, Schmitt 0 0-0 0, Sears 5 1-4 11, Hall 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 6-12 31.
RF (11-12): Mammosser 8 (1) 1-4 18, Brown 1 0-0 2, Johnson 2 0-1 4, Schrader 4 0-0 8, Giddings 4 1-2 9, Wind 0 0-0 0, Clevenger 5 1-2 11, Fortune 0 0-0 0, Dodd 1 0-2 2, Schmitt 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Westfall 1 0-0 2, Schmitt 0 0-0 0, Nailor 1 (1) 0-0 3. Totals: 27 (2) 3-11 59.
Soph prelim: Rock Falls 45-25.

Little Ten Conference Tournament at Serena
Consolation: (5) Somonauk 38, (6) Paw Paw 37
Third place: (4) Indian Creek 26, (3) HBR 23
Title: (1) Newark 56, (2) Serena 30
Little Ten F/S Tournament at Serena
Third place: (3) HBR vs. (4) Indian Creek
Title: (1) Newark vs. (2) Serena
High school boys

Friday/Saturday scores
Bureau Valley 57, Fulton 49
Henry 56, Peoria Christian 41
IVC 68, Princeton 49
Marquette 65, Hall 62
St. Bede 63, Newman 36
Mendota at Winnebago
Tuesday games
Bureau Valley at Riverdale
Sherrard at Princeton
St. Bede at Mendota
Friday games
Bureau Valley at Morrison
HBR at LaMoille/Ohio
Rock Falls at Mendota
TCC Tournament finals at PC
At Manlius
Fulton (4-17, 1-6): Widener 5-7 2-2 12, Fish 5-9 (1-1) 0-011, Dail 4-9 (1-5) 1-2 10, Huizenga 3-6 (1-3) 2-4 9, Willging 1-2 1-2 3, Barber1-1 (1-1) 0-0 3, Kuehl 0-3 1-4 1, Crosthwaite 0-2 (0-2) 0-0 0. Totals: 19-41(4-14) 7-14 49. Rebounds: 19 (Fish 9). Turnovers: 16.
Bureau Valley (15-10, 5-5): Johnston 7-12 (1-4) 5-8 20,Neuhalfen 3-13 (2-3) 8-8 16, Monier 4-5 0-4 8, Lange 2-10 (0-2) 3-4 7, Klemme 1-6 (1-5) 0-1 3, Hansen 0-2 (0-2) 2-2 2, DeBrock 0-0 1-2 1. Totals: 17-48(4-16) 19-29 57. Rebounds: 34 (Monier 9). Turnovers: 12.
Tri-County Conference tournament at Granville
Saturday: Game 1 - (10) Lowpoint-Washburn at No. 7 Midland
Game 2 - (9) DePue at No. 8 R-B
Monday: Game 3 - (1) Henry vs. winner 2, 6 p.m. Game 4 - (2) Put. County vs. winner 1, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday: Game 5 - (4) Peoria Christian vs. (5) Spring Valley Hall, 6 p.m. Game 6 - (3) Woodland vs. (6) Marquette, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Game 7 - winners 3-5, 6 p.m. Game 8 - winners 4-6, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: Game 9 - losers 1-2, 5 p.m. Game 10 - losers 3-5, 6:30 p.m. Game 11 - losers 4-6, 8 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 25: Consolation finals - winners 10-11, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 7-8, 6:30 p.m. Title - winners 7-8, 8 p.m.

More News

National Video