Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Zach Stroud

PHS senior Zach Stroud says his most unforgettable moment is “beating Hall in football junior year in the last second.” His ultimate sports fantasy would be to dunk on Dwight Howard.
PHS senior Zach Stroud says his most unforgettable moment is “beating Hall in football junior year in the last second.” His ultimate sports fantasy would be to dunk on Dwight Howard.

Name: Zach Stroud.

Nickname: The “Honey Badger.”

School: Princeton High School.

Date/Place of birth: Oct. 17, 1994, Princeton.

Hometown: Malden.

Family: Dad-Randy; mom-Christine; brother-Daniel; sister-Sagan.

Sports: Football, basketball.

Favorite sport and why: I like them equally.

Favorite food and where to get it: Alan special from Los Ranchitos.

Likes: Seth Sprouse.

Dislikes: People other than Seth Sprouse.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: My dad, he is always pushing me.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My parents.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Some babes.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Dubstep.

People would be surprised to know that: I’ve been the same height throughout high school.

I stay home to watch: Anything with Kevin Hart.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Listen to music.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Ryeli Cain, the things he does make me laugh.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: He was really lame.

Most embarrassing moment: Airballing any shot.

Most unforgettable moment: Beating Hall in football junior year in the last second.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Dunk on Dwight Howard.

What I would like to do in life: Be an athletic trainer.

Three words that best describe me: The, Honey, Badger.

Loading more