Fog/Mist
48°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Wednesday, Jan. 30, 2013 1:44 p.m. CST • Updated: Wednesday, Jan. 30, 2013 1:45 p.m. CST

High school girls

Monday/Tuesday games

Amboy 44, Kewanee 37

Dixon 44, Princeton 25

Erie 63, Bureau Valley 28

Fieldcrest 63, Midland 49

Hall 39, Streator 32

LaMoille/Ohio 63, DePue 21

Mendota 76, Rockford Lutheran 54

Princeton 37, Henry 35

Prophetstown 49, Fulton 21

Putnam County 50, Somonauk 33

Riverdale 52, Newman 36

Rochelle 51, L-P 34

Thursday games

DePue at Putnam County

Marquette at Henry

Mendota at Earlville

Midland at Hall

Princeton at St. Bede

Friday games

Bureau Valley at Kewanee

At Granviile

Somonauk   7 14 4 8 - 33

Putnam County 17 18 10 15 - 50

PC (22-4): Rehn 3 0-0 6, Gonet 1 (1) 0-2 3, Pavlovich 5 (2) 0-2 12, Pettit 1 0-1 2, Wilson 5 4-6 14, Miller 1 (1) 0-0 3, Zupec 0 0-0 0, A. Voss 0 0-0 0, V. Voss 4 2-2 10. Totals: 20 (4) 6-15 50. Fouls: 8.

At LaMoille

LaMoille/Ohio 63, DePue 21

DePue: Rios 0 1-5 1, Werkau 3 (1) 2-10 9, Ruiz 1 3-11 5, Quintana 0 0-2 0, Marquez 3 0-3 6. Totals: 7 (1) 6-31 21.

L/O: (2-24): B. Chasteen 2 2-4 6, Ridge 5 1-2 11, Browning 6 2-3 14, Schrader 0 0-0 0, Geuther 1 4-10 6, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Pinter 0 0-0 0, Graham 4 1-4 9, Forbes 2 2-5 6, Bennett 0 1-2 1, Hughes 0 0-0 0, A. Chasteen 0 0-0 0, Dunn 1 1-2 3. Totals: 24 (1) 14-29 63.

At Henry

Princeton 11 5 7 14 - 37

Henry 4 15 9 7 - 35

Princeton (6-19): Wilson 2 (1) 1-4 6, May 4 (4) 0-2 12, Marselle 0 0-0 0, Mead 4 0-3 8, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Sears 2 5-11 9, Hall 1 0-0 2, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 (5) 6-20 37. Fouls: 11.

Henry: Downey 1 0-0 2, Cluskey 5 2-2 12, Wright 2 (1) 0-2 5, Crew 3 0-0 6, Perdew 1 (1) 0-0 3, Anderson 3 1-2 7. Totals: 15 (1) 3-6 35. Fouls: 17.

At Streator

Hall 12 12 4 11 - 39

Streator 6 9 4 12 - 32

Hall (8-18): Wallaert 3 (1) 1-2 8, Golden 3 (1) 0-0 7, Hoscheid 1 0-0 2, Dagraedt 0 0-0 0, E. Herrmann 4 2-5 10, B. Herrmann 2 5-9 9, Hoffert 1 1-3 3. Totals: 15 (2) 9-19 39.

At Manlius

Erie 12 19 15 17 - 63

Bureau Valley 4 10 9 5 - 28

Erie (19-8, 8-5): Cobert 1 2-4 4, Floming 1 2-3 4, Lawson 3 1-2 7, Miner 6 (1) 0-1 13, Paige Rus 1 0-0 2, Peyton Rus 4 1-2 9, McCormick 1 0-0 2, Waggoner 5 (1) 0-0 11, Young 0 1-2 1, Weber 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 (2) 7-14 63.

BV (1-24, 0-12): Naaktgeboren 3 (3) 0-0 9, Matuszewski 1 (1) 0-0 3, Bornsheuer 2 0-0 4, K. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Bennett 2 2-2 6, Mathew 1 0-0 2, Petros 0 2-2 2, Brummel 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 4-4 28.

Prelim: Erie 41-35.

At Princeton

Princeton 11 5 7 14 - 37

Henry 4 15 9 7 - 35

Princeton (6-19): Wilson 2 (1) 1-4 6, May 4 (4) 0-2 12, Marselle 0 0-0 0, Mead 4 0-3 8, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Sears 2 5-11 9, Hall 1 0-0 2, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 (5) 6-20 37. Fouls: 11.

At Prouty Gym, Princeton

Dixon 16 14 3 11 - 44

Princeton 5 5 8 7 - 25

Dixon (10-14): Wolfe 0 0-0 0, Dillow 1 0-0 2, Provo 1 0-0 2, Bailey 11 (3) 3-3 28, Bushman 1 0-0 2, Meeks 1 2-2 4, Hartle 2 0-0 4, Rains 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 5-5 44.

PHS (6-20): Hughes 0 0-0 0, Wilson 2 0-0 4, May 0 0-0 0, Marselle 1 0-0 2, Sims 0 0-0 0, Mead 3 0-0 6, Schmidt 1 0-2 2, Sears 3 (1) 1-2 8, Hall 1 1-2 3, Holland 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 2-4 25.

Prelim: Dixon 24-23.

High school boys

Tuesday games

DePue 70, QCC 42

St. Bede 81, Lowpoint-Washburn 26

Mendota 63, Hall 40

Rock Falls 51, Princeton 45

Seneca 55, Marquette 52

Friday games

DePue at Hall

Marquette at Putnam County

Saturday games

Kewanee at Princeton

L-P at Geneseo

Mendota at Oregon

St. Bede at Marquette

At Rock Falls

Princeton 9 13 12 11 - 45

Rock Falls 18 11 11 11 - 51

PHS: Stroud 1 0-1 2, Stewart 2 (2) 0-0 6, Kieffer 3 (2) 5-8 13, Mack 1 0-0 2, Evenson 8 3-7 19, Hicks 1 1-2 3, Ray 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 (4) 9-18 45.

Rock Falls (17-5): Anderson 5 (4) 0-2 14, Leaf 2 2-4 6, Babcock 1 0-0 2, Armoska 6 (1) 6-9 19, Donoho 2 1-4 5, Wharff 1 3-4 5. Totals: 17 12-24 51.

At Spring Valley

Mendota              18   20  16 9 - 63

Hall                     6 10  9 15  - 40

Mendota (15-9): J. Carroll 3-11 (0-1) 1-2 7, Prescott 1-3 (1-3) 1-2 4, Phalen 1-1 0-0 2, E. Carroll 5-9 3-4 13, Buchanan 0-2 0-0 0, Blumhorst 10-12 0-0 20, Rod 2-2 0-0 4, Cocanour 0-0 0-0 0, Gehm 1-5 (1-5) 0-0 3, Sack 0-1 0-0 0, Dornink 0-3 (0-2) 0-0 0, O’Sadnick 3-4 0-4 6, Dinges 0-0 0-0 0, Bowne 2-6 0-0 4, Morris 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 28-59 (2-11) 5-12 63. Fouls: 9. Rebounds: 38 (Blumhorst 10, J. Carroll 5, O’Sadnick 5). Turnovers: 11. Assists: 15 (J. Carroll 3, E. Carroll 3, Blumhorst 3).

Hall (7-16): Nolasco 0-8 (0-5) 0-0 0, Schmitt 2-2 3-5 7, E. Fuentes 0-3 (0-1) 2-2 2, Trevier 0-3 (0-2) 0-0 0, Fanning 1-4 2-2 4, Olivares 1-5 0-0 2, R. Fuentes 4-7 (1-3) 0-0 9, Urbanski 1-2 (0-1) 0-0 2, Scheri 1-2 (1-2) 0-0 3, Boucher 2-5 0-0 4, Villarreal 1-6 (0-3) 0-0 2, Briddick 0-0 0-0 0, Piccatto 2-8 (1-4) 0-0 5. Totals: 15-55 (3-21) 7-9 40. Fouls: 8. Rebounds: 30 (Boucher 5, Schmitt 4, Piccatto 4). Turnovers: 15. Assists: 6.

Prelim: Hall 57-54. Mendota: Keene 18, Reeder 16. Hall: Gaeta 22, Barroso 15, Hill 10

Little Ten Conference

Tournament at Somonauk

Monday: (9) Hiawatha 51, (8) LaMoille-Ohio 49

(2) Newark 59, (7) Serena 34

(3) Indian Creek 65, (6) Leland-Earlville 40

Tuesday: (4) Paw Paw 73, (5) Somonauk 62

(1) Hinckley-Big Rock vs. (9) Hiawatha

Thursday: (Somonauk Middle School). Game 6 - (8) LaMoille-Ohio vs. (5) Somomauk, 5:30 p.m., Game 7 - (7) Serena vs. (3) Indian Creek, 7 p.m

At Somonauk High School Game 8 - (1) HBR vs. (4) Paw Paw, 5:30 p.m., Game 9 - (2) Newark vs. (3) Indian Creek, 7 p.m.

Friday: Consolation champiosnhip - winners 6-7, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 8-9, 6:30 p.m. Title - winners 8-9, 8 p.m.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

National Video