Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Scoreboard

Basketball

High school girls

Monday/Tuesday games

Amboy 44, Kewanee 37

Dixon 44, Princeton 25

Erie 63, Bureau Valley 28

Fieldcrest 63, Midland 49

Hall 39, Streator 32

LaMoille/Ohio 63, DePue 21

Mendota 76, Rockford Lutheran 54

Princeton 37, Henry 35

Prophetstown 49, Fulton 21

Putnam County 50, Somonauk 33

Riverdale 52, Newman 36

Rochelle 51, L-P 34

Thursday games

DePue at Putnam County

Marquette at Henry

Mendota at Earlville

Midland at Hall

Princeton at St. Bede

Friday games

Bureau Valley at Kewanee

At Granviile

Somonauk   7 14 4 8 - 33

Putnam County 17 18 10 15 - 50

PC (22-4): Rehn 3 0-0 6, Gonet 1 (1) 0-2 3, Pavlovich 5 (2) 0-2 12, Pettit 1 0-1 2, Wilson 5 4-6 14, Miller 1 (1) 0-0 3, Zupec 0 0-0 0, A. Voss 0 0-0 0, V. Voss 4 2-2 10. Totals: 20 (4) 6-15 50. Fouls: 8.

At LaMoille

LaMoille/Ohio 63, DePue 21

DePue: Rios 0 1-5 1, Werkau 3 (1) 2-10 9, Ruiz 1 3-11 5, Quintana 0 0-2 0, Marquez 3 0-3 6. Totals: 7 (1) 6-31 21.

L/O: (2-24): B. Chasteen 2 2-4 6, Ridge 5 1-2 11, Browning 6 2-3 14, Schrader 0 0-0 0, Geuther 1 4-10 6, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Pinter 0 0-0 0, Graham 4 1-4 9, Forbes 2 2-5 6, Bennett 0 1-2 1, Hughes 0 0-0 0, A. Chasteen 0 0-0 0, Dunn 1 1-2 3. Totals: 24 (1) 14-29 63.

At Henry

Princeton 11 5 7 14 - 37

Henry 4 15 9 7 - 35

Princeton (6-19): Wilson 2 (1) 1-4 6, May 4 (4) 0-2 12, Marselle 0 0-0 0, Mead 4 0-3 8, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Sears 2 5-11 9, Hall 1 0-0 2, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 (5) 6-20 37. Fouls: 11.

Henry: Downey 1 0-0 2, Cluskey 5 2-2 12, Wright 2 (1) 0-2 5, Crew 3 0-0 6, Perdew 1 (1) 0-0 3, Anderson 3 1-2 7. Totals: 15 (1) 3-6 35. Fouls: 17.

At Streator

Hall 12 12 4 11 - 39

Streator 6 9 4 12 - 32

Hall (8-18): Wallaert 3 (1) 1-2 8, Golden 3 (1) 0-0 7, Hoscheid 1 0-0 2, Dagraedt 0 0-0 0, E. Herrmann 4 2-5 10, B. Herrmann 2 5-9 9, Hoffert 1 1-3 3. Totals: 15 (2) 9-19 39.

At Manlius

Erie 12 19 15 17 - 63

Bureau Valley 4 10 9 5 - 28

Erie (19-8, 8-5): Cobert 1 2-4 4, Floming 1 2-3 4, Lawson 3 1-2 7, Miner 6 (1) 0-1 13, Paige Rus 1 0-0 2, Peyton Rus 4 1-2 9, McCormick 1 0-0 2, Waggoner 5 (1) 0-0 11, Young 0 1-2 1, Weber 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 (2) 7-14 63.

BV (1-24, 0-12): Naaktgeboren 3 (3) 0-0 9, Matuszewski 1 (1) 0-0 3, Bornsheuer 2 0-0 4, K. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Bennett 2 2-2 6, Mathew 1 0-0 2, Petros 0 2-2 2, Brummel 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 4-4 28.

Prelim: Erie 41-35.

At Princeton

Princeton 11 5 7 14 - 37

Henry 4 15 9 7 - 35

Princeton (6-19): Wilson 2 (1) 1-4 6, May 4 (4) 0-2 12, Marselle 0 0-0 0, Mead 4 0-3 8, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Sears 2 5-11 9, Hall 1 0-0 2, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 (5) 6-20 37. Fouls: 11.

At Prouty Gym, Princeton

Dixon 16 14 3 11 - 44

Princeton 5 5 8 7 - 25

Dixon (10-14): Wolfe 0 0-0 0, Dillow 1 0-0 2, Provo 1 0-0 2, Bailey 11 (3) 3-3 28, Bushman 1 0-0 2, Meeks 1 2-2 4, Hartle 2 0-0 4, Rains 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 5-5 44.

PHS (6-20): Hughes 0 0-0 0, Wilson 2 0-0 4, May 0 0-0 0, Marselle 1 0-0 2, Sims 0 0-0 0, Mead 3 0-0 6, Schmidt 1 0-2 2, Sears 3 (1) 1-2 8, Hall 1 1-2 3, Holland 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 2-4 25.

Prelim: Dixon 24-23.

High school boys

Tuesday games

DePue 70, QCC 42

St. Bede 81, Lowpoint-Washburn 26

Mendota 63, Hall 40

Rock Falls 51, Princeton 45

Seneca 55, Marquette 52

Friday games

DePue at Hall

Marquette at Putnam County

Saturday games

Kewanee at Princeton

L-P at Geneseo

Mendota at Oregon

St. Bede at Marquette

At Rock Falls

Princeton 9 13 12 11 - 45

Rock Falls 18 11 11 11 - 51

PHS: Stroud 1 0-1 2, Stewart 2 (2) 0-0 6, Kieffer 3 (2) 5-8 13, Mack 1 0-0 2, Evenson 8 3-7 19, Hicks 1 1-2 3, Ray 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 (4) 9-18 45.

Rock Falls (17-5): Anderson 5 (4) 0-2 14, Leaf 2 2-4 6, Babcock 1 0-0 2, Armoska 6 (1) 6-9 19, Donoho 2 1-4 5, Wharff 1 3-4 5. Totals: 17 12-24 51.

At Spring Valley

Mendota              18   20  16 9 - 63

Hall                     6 10  9 15  - 40

Mendota (15-9): J. Carroll 3-11 (0-1) 1-2 7, Prescott 1-3 (1-3) 1-2 4, Phalen 1-1 0-0 2, E. Carroll 5-9 3-4 13, Buchanan 0-2 0-0 0, Blumhorst 10-12 0-0 20, Rod 2-2 0-0 4, Cocanour 0-0 0-0 0, Gehm 1-5 (1-5) 0-0 3, Sack 0-1 0-0 0, Dornink 0-3 (0-2) 0-0 0, O’Sadnick 3-4 0-4 6, Dinges 0-0 0-0 0, Bowne 2-6 0-0 4, Morris 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 28-59 (2-11) 5-12 63. Fouls: 9. Rebounds: 38 (Blumhorst 10, J. Carroll 5, O’Sadnick 5). Turnovers: 11. Assists: 15 (J. Carroll 3, E. Carroll 3, Blumhorst 3).

Hall (7-16): Nolasco 0-8 (0-5) 0-0 0, Schmitt 2-2 3-5 7, E. Fuentes 0-3 (0-1) 2-2 2, Trevier 0-3 (0-2) 0-0 0, Fanning 1-4 2-2 4, Olivares 1-5 0-0 2, R. Fuentes 4-7 (1-3) 0-0 9, Urbanski 1-2 (0-1) 0-0 2, Scheri 1-2 (1-2) 0-0 3, Boucher 2-5 0-0 4, Villarreal 1-6 (0-3) 0-0 2, Briddick 0-0 0-0 0, Piccatto 2-8 (1-4) 0-0 5. Totals: 15-55 (3-21) 7-9 40. Fouls: 8. Rebounds: 30 (Boucher 5, Schmitt 4, Piccatto 4). Turnovers: 15. Assists: 6.

Prelim: Hall 57-54. Mendota: Keene 18, Reeder 16. Hall: Gaeta 22, Barroso 15, Hill 10

Little Ten Conference

Tournament at Somonauk

Monday: (9) Hiawatha 51, (8) LaMoille-Ohio 49

(2) Newark 59, (7) Serena 34

(3) Indian Creek 65, (6) Leland-Earlville 40

Tuesday: (4) Paw Paw 73, (5) Somonauk 62

(1) Hinckley-Big Rock vs. (9) Hiawatha

Thursday: (Somonauk Middle School). Game 6 - (8) LaMoille-Ohio vs. (5) Somomauk, 5:30 p.m., Game 7 - (7) Serena vs. (3) Indian Creek, 7 p.m

At Somonauk High School Game 8 - (1) HBR vs. (4) Paw Paw, 5:30 p.m., Game 9 - (2) Newark vs. (3) Indian Creek, 7 p.m.

Friday: Consolation champiosnhip - winners 6-7, 5 p.m. Third place - losers 8-9, 6:30 p.m. Title - winners 8-9, 8 p.m.

Loading more