Fair
76°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Friday, Feb. 1, 2013 2:12 p.m. CDT • Updated: Saturday, Feb. 2, 2013 4:56 p.m. CDT

High school girls

Thursday games

Annawan 63, IVC 42

Putnam County 54, DePue 10

Marquette 55, Henry 39

Midland 38, Hall 33

St. Bede 61, Princeton 26

Friday games

Kewanee 72, Bureau Valley 32

Newman 42, Morrison 31

Prophetstown 47, Erie 37

Rock Falls 52, Stillman Valley 27

Riverdale 73, Fulton 30

At Kewanee

Bureau Valley 7 4 8 13 - 32

Kewanee 21 18 18 15 - 72

Bureau Valley (1-26): Weidner 2, C.Johnson 1, Kepner 1, Bennett 3, Petros 6, Naaktgeboren 2, Bornsheuer 8, Brummel 2, Reuter 4.

At Spring Valley

Midland 9 8 9 12 - 38

Hall 4 6 8 15 - 33

Hall (8-19): Wallaert 2 (2) 2-10 8, Golden 1 0-0 2, Hoscheid 2 0-2 4, Dagraedt 0 2-4 2, Cissel 0 0-0 0, Ernat 0 0-0 0, E. Herrmann 3 1-4 7, B. Herrmann 5 0-1 10, Hoffert 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11-40 (2-9) 5-21 33. Turnovers: 22.

At St. Bede

Princeton 4 2 8 12 - 26

St. Bede 23 13 13 12 - 61

Princeton (6-21, 0-4): Wilson 7-11 3-4 17, Sears 2-13 (0-1) 0-0 4, Mead 2-3 0-0 4, May 0-3 (0-3) 1-2 1, Marselle 0-3 (0-3) 0-0 0, Hall 0-1 0-0 0, Schmidt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 11-34 (0-7) 4-6 26. Rebounds: 16 (Wilson 10). Turnovers: 29.

St. Bede (15-15, 4-0): Dean 9-11 0-0 18, Sickley 3-6 (3-6) 0-0 9, Dzierzynski 4-6 (1-2) 0-2 9, Funfsinn 3-9 (1-5) 0-0 7, Thompson 2-9 (1-5) 1-2 6, Miranda 2-2 0-0 4, Carus 1-2 2-2 4, Stariha 1-4 1-2 3, Hermosillo 0-4 (0-2) 1-2 1. Totals: 25-54 (6-20) 5-10 61. Rebounds: 26 (Dean 7). Turnovers: 16.  

Sophomores: St. Bede 34-29. SBA: Brolley 8. PHS: Jaques 10.

At Granviile

Somonauk   7 14 4 8 - 33

Putnam County 17 18 10 15 - 50

DePue: Rosales 0 0-2 0, Werkau 0 0-2 0, Ruiz 0 3-4 3, Marquez 2 3-6 7. Totals: 2 6-14 10.

PC (22-4): Rehn 1 0-0 2, Gonet 1 (1) 0-2 3, Pavlovich 4 1-2 9, Pettit 1 0-0 2, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 0-0 2, Warren 1 0-0 2, Zupec 2 2-4 6, A. Voss 6 1-5 13, V. Voss 2 2-2 6, M. Voss 2 1-1 5, Smoode 2 0-0 4. Totals: 23 8-16 50.

High school boys

Thursday/Friday games

Forreston 58, Amboy 57

Fulton 45, Morrison 39

Hall 74, DePue 39

Marquette at Putnam County

Kewanee 78, Propherstown 63

Streator 54, Sterling 53

Saturday games

Kewanee at Princeton

L-P at Geneseo

Mendota at Oregon

St. Bede at Marquette

Tuesday games

Bureau Valley at Princeton

L-P at St. Bede

Little Ten Conference

Tournament at Somonauk

Monday: (9) Hiawatha 51, (8) LaMoille-Ohio 49

(2) Newark 59, (7) Serena 34

(3) Indian Creek 65, (6) Leland-Earlville 40

Tuesday: (1) HBR 62, (9) Hiawatha 38

(4) Paw Paw 73, (5) Somonauk 62

Thursday: (5) Somonauk 69, (8) LaMoille-Ohio 47

(7) Serena 57, (6) Leland-Earlville 46

Friday: Consolation championship - (5) Somonauk 51, (7) Serena 50

Third place - (4) Paw Paw 66,. (2) Newark 64

Championship - 1) HBR 39, (3) Indian Creek 30

Junior college

At Oglesby

Women: IVCC 93, Black Hawk 72. IVCC: Daniels 18, Thomas 16, Kistenfeger 14, Parker 12, Rhodes 4.

Men: Black Hawk 80, IVCC 77. IVCC: Schwab 23, Griffin 20, Murray 10.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video